Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 11 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
200,000 Feet The Edge of the World
Powell, Michael
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of the author and film director's first book. An unusual story about a group of people deliberately and willingly marooned on an isolated island. A very good copy in brown cloth. Slight lean to spine and geneal light wear, but a very clean copy overall. The scarce dustwrapper is present. $3.50 price to lower front flap. Some chips, creasing and wear particularly to lower front panel, but a solid example nonethel... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The American Trip
Photography - Clark, Larry, Goldin, Nan, Noland, Cady and Prince, Richard
Toronto: The Power Plant, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Exhibition catalog featuring the work of these four photographers. Near fine in tall decorated bound wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Berkeley Police Story
California - Parket, Alfred E
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. A history of the storied Berkeley, California police department from 1905 to 1972. Forewords by O. W. Wilson, Former Superintendent of Police, Chicago, Illinois and B. R. Baker, Chief of Police, Berkeley, California. Offsetting to front endpaper else a fine copy in fine unclipped duswrapper. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Black Alephs
Hirschman, Jack
London: Trigram Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. #32 of only 100 SIGNED copies of this poetry collection. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. A beautiful production. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Born Tying Knots Swampy Cree Naming Stories
Norman, Howard
Ann Arbor: Bear Claw Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First and only edition of this collection of Cree Indian Naming Stories told by Samuel Makidemewabe and translated by Howard Norman. Norman's first book. Near fine in decorated bound wrappers. This copy INSCRIBED by Norman in year of publication. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Bravo, Burro!
Fante, John and Borchert, Rudolph
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition of John Fante's only children's book. Beautifully illustrated by Marilyn Hirsh. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper else a fine clothbound copy in fine price intact dustwrapper. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Canopy of Time
Science Fiction - Aldiss, Brian W
London: Faber & Faber, 1959. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. True first edition of his fourth science fiction book. Very good plus copy in very good price clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Ceremony
Silko, Leslie Marmon
New York: Viking, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's first novel, a signature work of Native American literature. Near fine condition in very good first state dustwrapper with mild staining to verso of wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Cheval D'Attaque (Atom Mind) Number 1
Art - Breton, Andre, Chopin, Henri, Peliei, Claude et al
France: Cheval D'Attaque, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Issue number one of this uncommon French avante garde magazine featuring works by Breton, Chopin, Pelieu, Andre Martel, Marcel Bealu, Andre Coyne, Michel Fournier and many others. Near fine in decorated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
A Choice of Enemies
Richler, Mordecai
London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition of Richler's third book. Near fine in red boards in near fine heavily price clipped jacket, but otherwise very clean and bright. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Coastlines Number 12
Bukowski, Charles, Wakoski, Diane, et al
London: Villiers Publications Ltd, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue 12 of this poetry magazine edited by Gene Frumkin. Includes "Dow Jones: Down", an early poem by Charles Bukowski. Also work by Wakoski, Tom Poots, George Starbuck and others. Very good or better condition in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Coins & Coffins
Wakoski, Diane
New York: Hawks Well Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Terrific copy of this poet's uncommon first book. Near fine with some light staining to spine gutters. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Collector's Guide To Japanese Cameras
Photography - Sugiyama, Koichi, Editor
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine copy of this comprehensive and quite beautiful monograph on the world of Japanese cameras. Beautiful glossy color reproductions with text in Japanese. This is the second printing of the first edition. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Conversations With Amiri Baraka
Reilly, Charlie (Amiri Baraka)
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of this collection of conversations with Baraka. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. SIGNED and dated in 1998 by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$115.00

 
Crosses of Gold
Crosby, Caresse
Paris: Albert Messein, 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Wrappers lightly soiled else a lovely near fine copy of this early poetry collection by one of the founders of the Black Sun Press. The Nouvelle edition augmentee. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Dark Place
Mystery - Elkins, Aaron
New York: Walker and Company, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's second book, a chilling murder mystery set in the Pacific Northwest. A fine copy with the faintest of creases to front endpaper in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Death Before Bedtime
Mystery - Box, Edgar (Vidal, Gore)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition stated of this mystery novel written by Gore Vidal under the pseudonym Edgar Box. The second of only three books he wrote thus. Very good in very good price intact dustwrapper. Some small chips and creases to jacket, but unfaded with rich ruby red spine colors. Nicer than usually found. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Die Halligen
Photography - Renger-Patzsch, A
Berlin: Albertus Verlag, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos by Renger-Patzsch of the landscape and people of the North Sea islands. With an introduction by Johann Johannsen. Text in German, but pictures captioned in English, German and French. Wrappers lightly used at edges. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Donald Judd
Art - Judd, Donald
New York: Whitney Museum, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with some inevitable fade to blue spine. A terrific and extensive monograph of the artist. Text by Barbara Haskell. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Dry Winter Letter to Friends (Broadside)
Kooser, Ted
Santa Barbara: Great Granny Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Small poetry broadside (5" by 6.5") published as Great Granny's No. 1 edited by M. Truman Cooper. Fine condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (19)