Search Results
Subject : ITALIAN HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
The Gardens of Sallust: A Changing Landscape
Austin: The University of Texas Press, (2004). First edition. Quarto. xiv; 219 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. ANCIENT ROME. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Golden Age of the Medici. (Cosimo, Piero, Lorenzo de' Medici) 1434-1494
London: Methuen and Co., Ltd., (1925). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 234 pages. With 32 black and white illustrations. A good, tight, bright copy in original green cloth which is worn at the foot of the spine and along the lower front foredge."
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Italy and Her Invaders 600-744. Volume VI: The Lombard Kingdom
Oxford: Oxford University Press/ Clarendon, 1895. First edition. Octavo. xx; 635 pages. With a black and white frontispiece, two maps, one of which folds-out and a black and white plate. Nice bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise a near fine in original olive cloth with bright gilt lettering."
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Italy and Her Invaders 553-600. Volume V: The Lombard Invasion
Oxford: Oxford University Press/ Clarendon, 1895. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 484 pages. With seven maps and illustrations, some in black and white, some in color, some of which fold-out. Nice bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise a near fine in original olive cloth with bright gilt lettering."
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Italy and Her Invaders. Volume I, Parts I and II. The Visigothic Invasion
Oxford: Oxford University Press/ Clarendon, 1892. Second edition. Octavos. xxxii; 934 pages. With six black and white plates and a color frontispiece. Nice bookplates on the front pastedowns otherwise a near fine set in original olive cloth with bright gilt lettering.
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Lady of Asolo: A Pictorial History of the Life and Times of Caterina Cornaro
(Rochester, New York: Ayers Printing Co., 1985). First edition. Thin quarto. v; 55 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Antinoro-Polizzi.
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. CYPRUS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Music in the Castle: Troubadors, Books, and Orators in Italian Courts of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Centuries
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo. 147 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original decorated wrappers.
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. MUSIC. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)

