Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Maine Material from Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

 
1786 - 1886 Centennial Celebration:
Hull, John
Portland, ME: Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, both hinges starting, light toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, red stain at text block edges. 8vo. 379pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Published to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Portland. Wonderful plates at rear. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
1797 Holographic Deed:
1797. Unique Item. Broadside. Very Good. Light even age toning, ink measurement notations across top of sheet. Approx. 12x14". Primary reference point is "standing in the center of the road leading to Mr. Longfellow's". A handsome example. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
38th Report of the Railroad Commissioners of Maine
Augusta, ME: Burleigh & Flynt, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued.. Minor shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, several small spots of lightening in board, several small holes in front hinge cloth (likely insect damage), stamp of Augusta, ME bookbinder on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, pocket bound into rear, very large map at rear. 8vo. 383pp. Index. Map (36x31.5"). Dense and informative, filled with charts an... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Along the Maine Coast
Wheelwright, Thea; Knowles, Katharine (photos)
Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A beautiful collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy, sadly sans DJ.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Alonzo and Melissa: or The Unfeeling Father. An American Tale
Jackson, Daniel
Portland, ME: S.H. Colesworthy, 1837. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good+.. Light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head and tail, small closed tear at head, square discoloration at front from long paste-on, ring mark at rear, pencil notation at ffep, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards.16mo. 143pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notation at ffep reads, "These engravings are home made at Colesworthy's shop". Except for a few verbal substitutions, this is identical... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The Baxters of Maine:
Rolde, Neil
Gardiner, ME: Tilbury, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale yellow endpages. 8vo. 340pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A handsome copy of this detailed family biography, inscribed by the author.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems of Casco Bay
Portland, ME: G.W. Morris, [circa 1895]. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased April 5, 1895. Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall, a very presentable copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Beginnings of Colonial Maine, 1602-1658
Burrage, Henry S
Portland, ME: Marks Printing House/State of Maine, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. Minor shelf wear, gilt at spine moderately toned, inscription on ffep, light spotting at rear, gentle bump at bottom rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 8vo. 412pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Index. Association copy. Presentation inscription: "To Henry E. Dunnack, State Librarian, From Henry S. Burrage, State Historian. A very handsom... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
Beyond the Sowdyhunk
Bartlett, Stanley Foss
Portland, ME: Falmouth Book House, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate edge wear, chips at head, heel and tips, chip at bottom back edge, close tear at front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Cleverly illustrated by the author. Wonderful stories from the woods and lumber-camps of Maine (Maine's Paul Bunyan(s) to back-woo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Big-Little World of Doc Pritham
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light wear at head and tips, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Doc Pritham spent the 65 years of his professional life practicing medicine in and about Greenville, Maine. A remarkable story extremely well told. A rather hand... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
A Brief History of Winthrop
Thurston, David
Portland, ME: Brown Thurston, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, light sun at spine, ownership signature at ffep, plate mark at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 12mo. 247pp. Appendix. Notes. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce town history.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
Camping Out
Kit; Stephens, C.A
Boston, MA: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, light rubbing at hinges, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic Maine tale.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Captain Nathaniel Lord Thompson:
Thompson, Margaret Jefferds
Boston: Charles Lauriat Co. for the Penobscott Marine Museum, 1937. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ(s) and Very Good+ Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth DJ shows hint of sunning at spine, else bright and clean; glassine DJ toned but present and intact. Blue paper slipcase shows light shelf wear, sunning at fore-edge, top and bottom, very minor split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and dec... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Captain Ben's Book: A Record of the Things Which Happened to Capt. Benjamin J. Willard:
Willard, Capt. Benjamin J
Portland, ME: Lakeside Press, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip through, light rubbing at hinges, light even soiling, small erasure mark at ffep, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Willared was born in Cape Elizabeth, Maine, in 1828, and was in fishing, the coast trade, stevedoring and finally was a pilot out of P... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$300.00

 
Charter and Ordinances of the City of Saco:
Biddeford, ME: Times Book and Job Print, 1892. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of warp to front board, light sunning to spine, front joint split, staples at spine exposed (staple bound under cloth), small moisture stain near head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 159pp. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
A Checklist of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine:
Hatch, Benton L
Amherst, MA: Gehenna Press/University of Massachusetts Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. Spine shows even toning, very light toning to board fore-edge, touch of light foxing on laid in prospectus and merest hint of foxing in text block, inscribed by author and prior owner on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, several small nicks at bottom edge, sun touched at edges, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, cream linen spine, blue Fabri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
Christmas Books
Klinefelter, Walter
Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Publisher's Box.. Tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows three small closed tears in sides of the upper portion, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, off-white paper label, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements; publisher's box is green paper boards. Small 8vo. 24pp. As the title implies, this is an overview of Christma... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Christopher Levett, Of York:
Baxter, James Phinney
Portland, ME: Gorges Society, 1893. First Edition/Repaired. Stiff Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. Original wraps (and endpages) were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly). Index. Limited... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Chronicles of Lincoln County, Maine
Fillmore, R. B
Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well crafted and richly illustrated history. A very handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
City of Portland - Commercial Center of the State:
Portland, ME: Lakeside Press & Photo-Engraving Co., 1892. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.. Hint of soiling at wraps, small spot of sticker lift at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps in burgundy and blue ink, blue silk bound. Oblong 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Presented by . Photographs from Ye Longfellow Gallery. Quite scarce in such exceptional condition.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)
With dust jacket (139)