Search Results
Subject : Antarctica from John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Alone
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. Hardcover 8" x 5.5". 296pp. Blue cloth with light blue lettering. Spine faded, light soiling. VG condition; NOT near fine. With decorations by Richard E. Harrison. This copy signed by Admiral Byrd on the second leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Alone
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. Hardcover 8" x 5.5". 296pp. VG+ in a torn dust jacket. Fourth printing. With decorations by Richard E. Harrison. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The American Alpine Journal. The World's Most Significant Climbs. Volume 46, issue 78
New York: (American Alpine Club), 2004. Paperback 9" x 6". 496pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Nearly fine condition. This issue contains articles on climbing Nuptse, in Nepal, the Southern Picckett Enchainment, Jirishanca, Nalumasortoq in Greenland, Queen Maud Land in Antarctica, Charakusa valley, Pakistan, Annapurna, the Alps, and much more. Gloriously illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
The American Alpine Journal. Run of 58 nonconsecutive issues plus several index volumes. 1939 - 1994. [Includes 10 volumes prior to 1950]
New York: American Alpine Club, 1929. Paperback All issues bound in printed or illustrated wrappers. A few volumes are soiled or have some light wear, but overall a near fine set. Gloriously illustrated with color and black & white photographs. A detailed and important source of mountaineering information and history. Further details gladly provided. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Antarctica
London: New Holland (Publishers) Ltd., 1996. Hardcover 12" x 10.25". 159pp. White cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This book records a journey to Antarctica. With good text and numerous color photographs of landscapes, wildlife,etc. This copy signed by four lecturer / participants in this expedition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Antarctica. Both Heaven and Hell
Seattle: The Mountaineers, (1991). Hardback First American edition 8.75" x 5.5". 383pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Faint remainder mark along the bottom edge, else fine condition; near fine jacket. With dozens of color and black & white photo illustrations. This copy signed by Messner on the half title page. A gripping first hand account of the legendary mountaineer's hike across the Antarctic continent. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Heart of the Antarctic
Philadelphia : J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Hardback 7.25" x 5". 368pp. Red cloth. Some light soiling and general wear. Overall VG+ condition. With four color plates, 47 black & white plates, and four diagrams. Two of the black & white plates are loose, but present. The folding map at the rear of the book is present but has splits along several folds. Withe the ownership inscription and bookplate of Pacific Northwest maritime historian Horace W. McCurdy. The attractive bookp... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Lieutenant Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition of 1910 - 1912
Santa Monica: Adélie Books, 2010. Hardback First edition 9" x 6.25". 122pp. Quarter blue leather with silver rules, dark blue linen covered boards, front cover with an image of the Southern Cross constellation in silver foil, spine titles lettered in silver, back cover with Japanese characters silver. Fine condition, in the original printed cardboard shipping carton. Illustrated endpapers. With a frontispiece rendering of the vessel Kainan Maru, protedted with a textured tissue guard.... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The South Pole. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram," 1910 - 1912
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1976. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 449pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. With black & white photo illustrations and two folding plates. Amundsen's first hand account of reaching the South Pole. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tragedy and Triumph. The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1993. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 521pp. Blue paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light soiling. A vivid first hand account of the perilous journey to the south pole. The expedition ended in disaster on the return journey two months after Scott's party reached the pole. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wild Ice. Antarctic Journeys
Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. First edition 11" x 9". 224pp. White cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A study of the icy continent and its wildlife. With numerous color photo illustrations. This copy bears a slip on the front endpaper with a short presentation note which is signed by co-authors De Roy, Jones and Monteath. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)

