Addresses - Drinking Usages
Boston: Massachusetts Temperance Society, 1861. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, wear at head and tail, minor toning to spine, tide mark at fore-edge, light foxing at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, rust endpages, tissueguard. 8vo. 98pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in period letter (see below). Rev. B.F. (Benjamin Franklin) DeCosta was a noted NE minister, abolitionist and temperance suppo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00
Army Life:
Portland, ME: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1882. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.. Minor shelf/edge wear, bottom corners very gently bumped, small closed tear at head professional repaired, touch of glue toning at endpages, very slight cock to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. Small 8vo. 372pp. A well-known narrative of the 20th Maine by its Chaplain. (Nevins, I. 93) It appears th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Boys in Blue or Heroes of Rank and File
New York: E. B. Treat, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and tail, ownership signature at ffep, touch of sporadic foxing/soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, color title page. 8vo. 477pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Another of those emotional presentations by a volunteer female nurse in the field" (Nevins, Vol. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00
The Campaigns of the First Maine and First District of Columbia Cavalry
Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, Minor fraying at head, small closed tear at head, light toning at spine, closed split at front joint, lower corner of rfep missing (clearly due to a fold in brittle endpage), touch of foxing (focused at preliminaries), ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$625.00
Celebrated Naval and Military Trials
London: W.H. Allen, 1876 [1866]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, rear joint starting, moisture stain at fore-edge of both boards, light fraying at head and tail, toning at spine, light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, 510pp plus 2pp ads. Scarce in any edition. Overall, a very presentable copy of this signifi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Destruction and Reconstruction:
New York: Appleton, 1879. First Edition. Hardcover.. Very Good. No DJ.. Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through), fraying/chipping at head and heel (with some material loss), boards bumped at head, even dust staining at top of text block, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages. 8vo. 274pp plus 6pp ads. Dated (1879) inscription by prior owner. Author was a Lieutenant-General in the Confederate Army.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
The First Maine Heavy Artillery 1862-1865:
Portland, ME, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf wear, light sunning at spine, owner inscription on ffep and at bottom of text block, period newsclippings tipped in at ffeps (related toning), else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Tables. Errata. Jonathan Prince Cilley was born in 1835 in Thomaston, ME. His father, Jonathan Cilley, was a Maine Representative when, on February 24, 1838, he was s... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00
Following the Greek Cross:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, ownership bookplate at front pastedown (with penciled signature at plate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark olive cloth boards, olive cloth boards, gilt letting, silver gilt, black, blue and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. [xiv], 269pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Period bookplate of noted physician Edwin Howard Brigham with subsequent dated signatu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00
The Great Conspiracy:
New York: A. R. Hart & Company, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very Good+].. Light shelf/edge wear, dampstain show at top front board and includes first few pages (through the copyright page), small split near head at front, rear joint split (but cords tight), dampstain at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather binding, four raised bands, brown and burgandy spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mabled textblock edges, floral wallpaper endpages, f... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Hardtack and Coffee or An Unwritten Story of Army Life
Boston: Hard Tack Publishing Co, 1901 [1889]. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.. Very minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 408pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The best source on the army life and feeling of a Federal soldier; this delightfully written and humorously illustrated (C.W. Reed) work has rightfully become a classic." (Nevins, Vo 1, 59p). A very han... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Historic Record and Complete Biographic Roster 21ST ME Vols.:
Augusta, ME: Charles E. Nash & Son, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, very small moisture stain at gutter at head, small bookseller plate on ffep, sunning at spine, light fading of boards overall (slightly more so at edges), small notch in rear board (blackened to match cloth, tiny insect hole at rear bottom joint, hint of fraying at tail, gilt toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, f... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00
History of the First Maine Cavalry:
Boston, MA: Emery & Hughes, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, minor nicks/scuffs to leather, several small holes in pebbled rear board, small glue tear at hinge on title page, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather at spine and tips, pebbled brown cloth boards, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece. 732pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. This unit is n... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$575.00
History of the First, Tenth, Twenty-Ninth Maine Regiment
Portland, ME: Stephen Berry, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split (cords tight) and reinforced at the joint with book tape, small partial split at rear hinge, light rubbing at spine, light toning at preliminaries, ownership signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather binding, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 709pp. Illus. (b/w p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$425.00
Maine in the War For the Union:
Lewiston, ME: Nelson Dingley Jr. & Co., 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ [Rebound]. No DJ as Issued.. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning/toning at spine, sunning at front board, two leaves at mid-signature loose at gutter and showing unusual wear at edges as a result (but both are present and wear is very shallow), appears to be rebound (early 20th cent.), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. viii; 592 pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Meade's Headquarters 1863-1865:
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, notation at ffep, letter and envelop tipped it at versos of half-title and frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, grey paper boards, grey paper spine label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative element, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. The poig... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$165.00
A Memorial of Alfred B. Soule:
Salem, MA: Geo. W. Pease & Co., 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Frontispiece is tipped-in cdv of the Major. Uncommon in any condition, very scarce as here. A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$545.00
Military Memoirs of a Confederate:
New York: Scribners, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, tips very gently bumped, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xviii; 634pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Edward Porter Alexander, one of three officers who attained the rank of brigadier general of artillery in the Confederate service. [He was] chief of artillery of Longstreet's corps... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$325.00
My Campaign
New York: James A. McCann Co, 1920. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.. Minor shelf/edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth board, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 377pp; 343pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The first significant memoir published detailing the ill-fated British Mesopotamian campaign in WW I. A handsome set.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
My Recollections of the War of the Rebellion
Augusta, ME: Burleigh & Flynt, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Minimal shelf/edge wear, very subtle moisture stain at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, wall-paper endpages. Small 8vo. 240pp. Author was part of the 23rd ME Reg and 7th ME Battery and also wrote several town histories. (Nevins, V. 1, 119. Nicholson, 462. Not in Howes) A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Nurse and Spy in the Union Army:
Hartford, CT: W. S. Williams & Co., 1865. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and tail, spine appears to have been pasted down, light sunning/toning at spine, gilt at spine toned, light foxing at preiminaires, frontispiece reinforced with book tape at verso, rear joint split (cords tight), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 384pp. Illus. (b/... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (38)

