Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 12 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
72 Drawings
Art - Hockney, David
New York: Viking Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition of this relatively early work by Hockney. Includes 72 drawings chosen by the artist. A fine copy in white boards in very good priced dustwrapper with closed tear to lower front panel. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Asylum Number 4
Levy, D.A., McSweeney, Barry, Dowden, George et al
Bootle: Asylum, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. A fine unread copy of this small press poetry magazine featuring Tony Dash, d.a. levy and others. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Between Time and Timbuktu or Prometheus-5
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this experimental television script with selected photographs by Jill Krementz. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
The Big Hunger
Fante, John (Cooper, Stephen)
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Short stories by Fante collected here. This is one of an unspecified number of Presentation copies. SIGNED by Joyce Fante and the editor, Stephen Cooper. As new. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
The Boys In The Band
Crowley, Mart
New York: Farrer, Strau & Giroux, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lovely first edition of his first book. Gay themes. Movie Source Book. Near fine with light wear to board edges in near fine unclipped jacket, unfaded. Just light wear to borders. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The Business of Fancydancing
Alexie, Sherman
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of the Native American author's first book. Stories and Poems. A very good copy in decorated bound wrappers (there was also a tiny hardbound edition). Alexie was chosen as of the twenty best American writers by Granta Magazine. A decidely uncommon literary debut. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Cantillations
Hirschman, Jack
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first limited hardcover edition, #24 of 75 copies SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Captain May I
Berrigan, Ted et al
Marshalltown, Iowa: James Humphrey, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Poetry magazine featuring several poems by Ted Berrigan. Also contributions by Pamela Ann Miller, Martha Jones, James Humphrey and others. Very good in bound decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Children of Albion Rovers
Welsh, Irvine, Warner, Alan et al
Great Britain: Rebel, Inc., 1996. First U.K. Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this collection of writings from some of Scotland's best young authors. This copy is near fine, tight and bright with a faint stain to page block. This is the very scarce monocolor edition. Wraps. Strangely uncommon. Works by Irvine Welsh, Alan Warner, Gordon Legge, James Meek, Laura J. Hird and Paul Reekie. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
China Trace
Wright, Charles
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine first edition in gray cloth of this slender poetry volume in near fine priced dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing to rear panel. This copy SIGNED by Wright on title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Chosen
Potok, Chaim
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. First edition of his first book. Surprisingly uncommon, especially in nice shape. This copy is near fine in white cloth with light bumping to lower spine edge, else quite nice. Unclipped jacket has some light chips to lower front corner and some creasing to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Cold Chills
Mystery - Bloch, Robert
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this collection of terror-filled tales by the author of Psycho. A near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. SIGNED on a tipped in plate. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Collection of Books and Manuscripts With A Foreword By Ralph Sipper and Preface By William Everson
Everson, William (Sipper, Ralph B.)
Santa Barbara: Joseph the Provider Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, one of 25 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in fine acetate dustawrapper. Scarce issue. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Columbia A Magazine of Poetry and Prose Fall 1977
Silko, Leslie Marmon, Chappell, Fred et al
New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Fall 1977 issue of this poetry magazine. Near fine condition in bound wrappers. Contains work by Silko, Chappell, Gilbert Sorrentino, Kawabata Yasunari, Jack Myers and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Complete Poems in Two Volumes
Cummings, E. E
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1968. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First UK trade editions. Two volumes covering the periods 1913 - 1935 and 1936 - 1962. More comprehensive than the American equivalent of this edition. Fine clothbound copies in near fine price clipped dustwrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Country Between Us
Forche, Carolyn
Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition. One of 200 specially bound copies SIGNED by the poet. No dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Cuentos Chicanos
Anaya, Rudolfo A. And Marquez, Antonio, Editors
Albuquerque: New American Library, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. True first edition of this collection of Chicano writings edited by Anaya and Marquez. Published in bound wrappers as New America Volume 4 Number 1. SIGNED by Anaya. A fine copy. Writers include Anaya, Alberto Alvaro Rios, Denise Chavez and many more. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
A Cybernetic Romance
Art - Gartel, Laurence M. (Nam June Paik)
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in tall glossy bound wrappers. INSCRIBED by Gartel. Introduction provided by Nam June Paik. Near fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Desert Music and Other Poems
Williams, William Carlos
New York: Random House, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of this collection of later poems by Williams. Prior owner name, else a sparkling fine copy in mustard cloth. Priced dustwrapper in very good condition with a couple small chips at edges. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Epos A Quarterly of Poetry Summer 1959
Bukowski, Charles, Dorn, Alfred, Currier, Raymond et al
Crescent City: Epos, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume 10 Number 4 of this small press poetry magazine. Notable for the inclusion of Soiree, a poem by Charles Bukowski. Near fine condition. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (27)