Search Results
Subject : Architecture & Design from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 121
THE ADOBE BOOK
Santa Fe, NM: Ancient City Press, 1973 132 pages of text, plus 21 pages of black & white photographs. Mustard yellow hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with the slightest of shelfwear to the extremities, including one tiny (one-eighth of an inch) tear with no loss; protected in archival mylar. The first printing of this publication. Contains information on adobe; history, soil, blocks and block stabilization, foundations, floor construc... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ADVENTURE INTO ARCHITECTURE
New York: Arco Publishing, 1968 192 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, and a minor stain to the lower edge; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with approximately 150 photographs, sketches and drawings in black & white. A really beautiful condition book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ALEXANDER JACKSON DAVIS. American Architect 1803 - 1892
New York, NY: Rizzoli/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992 192 pages of text including an index. Dark green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, including a tiny scuff to the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 57 color plates and dozens of black & white photographs, elevations, floor plans and drawings. Much of Davis' domestic work is in the Gothic Revival and Italianite styles. In addition to architecture, he designed house interiors and furnit... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES
New York, NY: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1948 xii, 627 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Original gilt spine lettering bright and attractive. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, detailed drawings, and sketches. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Engineering.. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ANCIENT GREEK HOUSES. Their History and Development from the Neolithic Period to the Hellenistic Age
Chicago, IL: Argonaut Inc., Publishers, 1964. xvi, 272 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a black & white photograph, a sketch, and 53 black & white figures. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.95
ARCHITECTURA BELGICA 1986
Brussels, Belgium: Atelier Vokaer, 1986 128 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous color and black & white photographs. Text in French, Dutch and English. Contains interviews of Johan Baele, Georges Baines, Constantin Brodzky, Lucien Kroll, Jean-Louis Lemaitre and Jan Tanghe.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHIC STANDARDS for Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders and Draftsmen. Third Edition
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1949 xiv, 344 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Lacks the dustjacket. Tiny previous owner's name on endpapers. The sixteenth printing of the third edition.. Third edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN 1970-1990. New Ideas in America. Signed by the author
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1989 143 pages including an index, and a source list of architects and designers. Hardcover binding in new condition. Contains 165 illustrations, including 91 plates in full color. Inscribed on the front endpaper (facing the half-title page) "with best wishes Beverly Russell." Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN 1970-1990. New Ideas in America. Signed by the author
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1989 143 pages including an index, and a source list of architects and designers. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 165 illustrations, including 91 plates in full color. Inscribed on the front endpaper (facing the half-title page) "to all my Chicago friends and guests at the Hyatt on Printer's Row, a hotel renovation done in the 1980's that exemplifies the intelligent a... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ARCHITECTURE: Presence, Language, Place
Milan, Italy: Skira/Rizzoli, 2000 370 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, sketches and architectural plans & drawings.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ARCHITECTURE OF YOSHIO TANIGUCHI
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1999 283 pages of text. Grey hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains 438 illustrations, including 208 plates in full color. Includes photographs and floor plans. Japan, Japanese. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
ARQUITECTURA LATINOAMERICANA 1930 / 1970
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Sudamericana, 1969 222 pages of text. Hardcover binding with bumping to two corners and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains hundreds of black & white photographs, elevations, and building plans. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, and a few pen markings in text. Text is in Spanish. Residential and commercial architecture of Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Cuba, Venezuela, Mexico and Chile. IMPERFECT: Pages 80-81, 84-85, 88-89, 92-93 are blank.. First E... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ART DECO IN RICHMOND
Richmond, VA: Virginia Commonwealth University, 1975 32 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Exhibit at the Anderson Gallery November 5 - December 12, 1975. Illustrated with a dozen black & white photographs.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE AUDITORIUM BUILDING. Its History and Architectural Significance. Signed by the author
Chicago, IL: Roosevelt University, 1976 32 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Contains numerous historic black & white photographs. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Includes numerous newspaper clippings.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Alfred Giles: An English Architect in Texas and Mexico. Signed by the author
San Antonio, TX: Trinity University Press, 1972 xviii, 178 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Original clear glassene dustjacket has two small tears and creases, and minor shelfwear. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Contains numerous black & white photographs by Joe S. Lawrie.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Architecture of Frank Furness. Catalogue of Selected Buildings. Checklist of the Architecture and Projects. Signed by the author
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973 212 pages of text. Paperback binding rubbed on spine with slight vertical creasing, and minor shelfwear to wraps. Architect's name written on top of closed page edges. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Contains hundreds of historic photographs, most of which are in black & white. . Signed. First Edition, 2nd printing. Paperback. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Architetture e ricerche dimensionali, 1960-1966; Architectural Works and Dimensional Research; Oeuvres d'architecture et recherches dimensionnelles
Milan, Italy: Bruno Alfieri Editore, 1966 Approximately 250 pages of text, unpaginated. White hardcover binding slightly soiled. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases to extremities, and overall slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 200 illustrations, of which a few are in color, including photographs, architectural drawings, artworks, sketches, architectural models, etc. Text is in Italian.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- c... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Autograph Letter Signed
London: Not published, 1874 Two page letter entirely in the hand of and signed by English architect George Gilbert Scott. Written to a German correspondent in Hamburg on his "31, late 20, Spring Gardens, London S.W." letterhead and Dated December 24th 1874, it reads "My dear Sir, I thank you sincerely for your very kind letter. I confess I feel pained at the exclusive consel taken by the Senate and Bugershaft, after my long connection with your city, after having won in the open competition... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Autograph Letter Signed
Rockhills, England: Not published, 1856 Three page letter written entirely in the hand of English architect and gardener Sir Joseph Paxton, and signed by him. An excellent letter of political content. Dated March 4 1856, it reads "My dear Lemon [quite likely Mark Lemon, editor of Punch magazine and co-founder of The London Illustrated News], I fully intended to go down tonight to Boston but Sir Wm Clay's motion on which my constituents are very strong comes on tomorrow. So that I cannot carry ou... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Autograph Letter Signed
London: Not published, 1860 Two page letter, written entirely in the hand of and signed by English architect and Civil Engineer Thomas Page. The letter reads "6 Hanover Square. 15 April 1860. My dear Mr. Cooke [E. W. Cooke, (1811-1880) English Painter and Botanist], I am ashamed of the delay in acknowledging your letter - your very witty + characteristic letter which I have just received back from E.W. Dallas [1809-1879]. I think - nay I am sure that your letter is the best part of the whole perform... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (20)
With photos (10)

