Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : academia from John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
Davidson Journal of Anthropology. Winter 1955, vol. 1, no. 2
Adams, David & James Gerner & Robert Theodaratus, editors
(Seattle): (Davidson Anthropological Society), 1955. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 180pp. Printed paperback with black cloth spine. Slight tear on rear corner, otherwise VG+ condition. The biannual publication of the Davidson Anthropological Society, affiliated with the Anthropology Department of the University of Washington. Strong emphasis on Pacific Northwest native cultures with articles about of North American social organization and Nez Pearce horse castration-a problem in diffusion. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Davidson Journal of Anthroplogy. Summer 1955, vol. 1, no.1
Butler, Robert B., Maxine Robbins & Derek Whitmarsh, editors
(Seattle): (Davidson Anthropological Society), 1955. Paperback First edition 11" x 8". 83pp. Printed paperback with black cloth spine. VG+ condition. The first of the biannual academic journals published by the Davidson Anthropological Society, associated with the Anthropology Department of the University of Washington. Strong emphasis on Pacific Northwest native cultures. Articles include Social Disorganization of the Haida as Reflected in their Slate Carving and Sumu Ethnozoology: Herpetologi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Davidson Journal of Anthroplogy. Winter 1957, vol. 3, no. 2
Butler, Robert B., Maxine Robbins & Derek Whitmarsh, editors
(Seattle): (Davidson Anthropological Society), 1955. Paperback First edition 11" x 8". 137pp. Printed paperback with black cloth spine. VG+ condition with just mild wear. The first of the biannual academic journals published by the Davidson Anthropological Society, associated with the Anthropology Department of the University of Washington. Strong emphasis on Pacific Northwest native cultures. Articles cover varied topics including non - ceramic culture in Japan, Uto-Aztecan time perspectiv... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Introduction to a Survey of Scottish Dialects
McIntosh, Angus
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1961. Hardcover First edition 7" x 5". 122 pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering, gray dust wrapper. Near fine condition, dust wrapper slightly torn at corner and soiled, else VG+ condition. A linguistic monograph published by the University of Edinburgh giving a broad outline on dialectology in relation to a survey of the various dialects of Scotland. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kantian Studies
Smith, A.H
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. Hardback First edition 8.75" x 5". 196pp. Black cloth, in dustwrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat used and worn. An academic overview and critique of Kantian philosophy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Man's Freedom
Weiss, Paul
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. Hardback First edition 9" x 6.25". 326pp. Grey cloth, in dustwrapper. Ownership signature, else near fine condition; worn and used jacket. A philosophic exploration of how to live a good and ethical life. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Proceedings of the International School of Physics: Course 44: Molecular Beams and Reaction Kinetics
Schlier, Ch., editor
New York and London: Academic Press, 1970. Hardcover First American edition 9.5" x 6.5". 437pp. Gray cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some edge wear and rubbing. This volume includes chapters on elastic and inelastic scattering; ionic reactions and electron reactions; nonbeams methods and connections between beam and nonbeam results; case studies of H+ and H- transfer; computation of energy surfaces; and trajectory studies. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Reality
Weiss, Paul
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1938. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 314pp. Orange / red cloth. Ownership signature, light soiling, spine lightly faded; generally VG+ condition. An academic treatise on the nature and perception of reality. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Science and the Modern World
Whitehead, A.N
New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1946. Hardback 7.75" x 5". 304pp. Blue cloth, in dustwrapper. Cloth a bit faded, else near fine condition; the jacket is worn and soiled. An overview of the history of modern science, by the famous British mathematician Alfred Whitehead. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
U.B.C. Panorama: Pictorial Studies
Bulhak, A.G
Vancouver, B.C., CANADA: Privately Published, 1945. Paperback 8" x 10". Printed paperback in spiral binding. Light edge wear, else VG+ condition. With an introduction by Dr. N.A.M. MacKenzie, President of The University of British Columbia. Illustrated with black and white drawings, photographs and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)