Search Results
Subject : Wright Fictiion from William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 35
ALICE BRAND, A ROMANCE OF THE CAPITAL
Appleton, NY 1875. First Edition. 12mo, reddish-brown cloth with black & gilt decorations, 384pp, Wright #2036, light wear at spine ends, good tight copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
ALONZO AND MELISSA, OR THE UNFEELING FATHER, AN AMERICAN TALE
Nafis & Cornish, NY, nd, ca 1850. 3" x 4 3/4". Bound in blindstamped brown cloth, 250pp. Includes "Henry & Julia, A Tale of Real Life" by N. H. Wright.; a 4pp poem at the end of the book. Later edition of Wright Vol One #1886. Some light cover wear, some minor foxing, Owners name dated 1851. Good tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$22.50
BEAUCHAMPE OR THE KENTUCKY TRAGEDY, A SEQUEL TO CHARLEMONT, NEW AND REVISED EDITION
Redfield, NY 1856 12mo, 5" x 7 1/2". Bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering and spine pictorial, 402pp, 2 illustrations, frontis and half title. BAL 18159. First printing of this revised edition. Top of spine frayed, rubbed, occasional foxing spots, good only copy of a scarce early American crime fiction title. . Firsst Edition Thus. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
BRICKS WITHOUT STRAW, A NOVEL
Fords, Howard, & Hulbert NY (1880). 12mo, 5" x 7 1/4". Bound in brown cloth with black decorations and lettering, blueish patterned end papers, 521pp plus 4pp of advts. BAL 20349, advts state A, with 10 of the 14 "original readings" stated in BAL, plus the errata slip for pp343. The latter seems to refute BAL's statement that the slip only appears after 1883. Further, this copy has an ink inscription dated "Xmas 1880". Since it was not advertised in Publishers Weekly ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
CENTEOLA: AND OTHER TALES
Carleton, NY 1864. 12mo, 5" x7 1/2". BAL 19976, binding "B", no priority. Bound in bluish gray blind stamped cloth with gilt spine letters, [i-x], x-xii,[13], 14-312 . Two small oval library stamps, one on each end paper, almost imperceptible uneven fading spots on cover, else good plus tight copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
CHLOE LANKTON; OR LIGHT BEYOND THE CLOUDS, A STORY OF REAL LIFE
American Sunday-School Union Philadelphia (1859), 1959. 16mo, 3 3/4" x 6". Bound in brownish blind stamped cloth, 266pp, 2 engraved frontispieces. A sorrowful tale where nearly everbody dies or suffers terribly. Ex-library, but very good condition with little foxing or signs of wear. Not in Wright.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
DAISY, CONTINUED FROM "MELBOURNE HOUSE", SECOND SERIES
J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1869. 12mo. 5" x 7 1/2". BAL 21281. Wright 2645. Bound in purple cloth, 380pp, 4pp of advertisements. Spine badly faded with a 1/4" chip at the top, 1/2" high "25" on front end paper and fly.else good tight copy.. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
DRAYTON, A TALE OF AMERICAN LIFE
Harper NY 1851. First Edition. 12mo, blue cloth, 274pp, plus 14pp of advts. Wright #2212. Very good copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
DREAM LIFE: A FABLE OF THE SEASONS
Charles Scribner New York 1851 12mo, 5" x 7 1/2". First Edition, First State, with all of the points called for; see BAL 13931 binding "B" no priority, also Wright 1721. Bound in slate cloth blindstamped and a gilt cover vignette, gilt page tops, and gilt spine lettering and decorations, yellow end papers, frontis with tissue guard, vii, (1), (11)-286pp. A few light cover spots and a very few interior foxing marks, good plus condition.. First Edition, First State. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
GAUT GURLEY OR THE TRAPPERS OF UMBAGOG
John P. Jewett, Boston 1857. 12mo, 5" x 8". Bound in brown blind stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 360pp. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, BAL #19973. Spine a little faded with tiny chips at spine ends, slightly cocked, good plus to very good condition. Old catalogue first edition citation on front end paper.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
HAWKEYES
G. W. Carleton & Co. NY 1880 12mo, 5" x 7 1/2'. Bound in green cloth with black lettering and decorations, 319pp plus advts. 2nd printing of BAL 1958 & Wright 789. [It would seem that Burdette had a very skimpy body of work to qualify for BAL]. Good plus condtion, slightly cocked.. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
THE HILLS OF SHATEMUC BY THE AUTHOR OF "THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD"
D. Appleton and Company, NY 1856. 12mo, 5" x 8". Bound in embossed brown cloth, 516pp, 8pp of advertisements. FIRST EDITION, BAL 21263, PRINTING "A", NO PRIORITY ESTABLISHED, & BINDING "2", AGAIN NO PRIORITY, WITH "WARNER" ON THE SPINE. "Shatemuc" was the Indian name for the Hudson River. The Warner sisters lived on an island in the Hudson opposite West Point. Light wear at spine ends, good plus tight copy. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
HIS MAJESTY MYSELF
No Name Series, Roberts Brothers, Boston 1880, 1880. 12mo, 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". Bound in green cloth with black lettters & decoration and gilt stamped spine title, 299pp plus advts. Wright #243. Light wear at spine ends, very good condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
HOT PLOWSHARES, A NOVEL
Fords, Howard, & Hulbert NY 1883. 12mo, 5" x 7 1/4". Bound in brown cloth with black & gilt decorations and lettering, yellow end papers with printed advts, 610pp plus 2pp of advts. at the end. Wright 5532. BAL 20355, state A, with all of the points in BAL. Wear at spine ends, previous owner's name on fly, small whitish spot on front cover. Good tight copy. No foxing.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
JOHN WORTHINGTON'S NAME, A NOVEL
Harper & Brothers, NY 1874, 1874. 8vo, 6" x 9". Bound in brown cloth with a diamond shaped red leather label, with gilt lettering and decoration, on the front cover, 197pp plus advts. Wright 259. Wear at spine ends and corners, foxing spots on first few pages, previous owner's name. Good tight condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
MELLICHAMPE A LEGEND OF THE SANTEE, NEW AND REVISED EDITION
Redfield, NY 1854 12mo, 5" x 7 1/2". Bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering and spine pictorial, 402pp, 2 illustrations, frontis and half title. BAL 18146. First printing of this revised edition. Top of spine frayed, rubbed, occasional foxing spots, very faint damp stain on lower page edges, first 3 and last 3 pages, good only copy of a scarce early American fiction title. . Firsst Edition Thus. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
A MOMENT OF MADNESS, A NOVEL
A. L. Burt, NY (1888), 1888. 12mo, 5" x 7 1/2". Bound in light green cloth with a floral pattern, 235pp. Wright 454. Cover a little rubbed, but a good tight copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
MUTIUS: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FOURTH CENTURY, BY A LADY OF VIRGINIA
American Sunday School Union Philadelphia 1829 32mo, 3 1/4" x 5 1/2". Bound in full calf, xiii, (3)-180pp; may lack a frontis. American Imprints #42089. The World Catalogue locates only 6 copies and also lists an 1828 version described as for a "juvenile audience." However, the writing is far above that level; almost to the verbiage of a "Henry James." At any rate, it is not listed in Wright although they do show another of her works. (Wright lists only 17 titles fro 1829)... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
MY WIFE AND I: OR HARRY HENDERSON'S STORY
J. B. Ford and Company NY 1871. 12mo, 4 3/4" x 7 3/4". BAL #19462, FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE with all of the points. Bound in green cloth with black decoration and gilt spine lettering, dark green end papers, 474pp, plus 7pp of advts., 8 illustrations. Wear at spine ends, light wear on corners, frontis tissue guard with foxing spots.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
MY WIFE AND I: OR HARRY HENDERSON'S STORY
J. B. Ford and Company NY 1871. 12mo, 4 3/4" x 7 3/4". BAL #19462, FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE with all of the points, variant with gray end papers. Bound in green cloth with black decoration and gilt spine lettering, 474pp, plus 7pp of advts., 8 illustrations. Wear at spine ends, edges light wear on corners, small spot on front cover, previous owner pencilled name dated December 1871. Good condition.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (2)

