Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 13 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

 
1967 Hallmark Calendar
Photography - Callahan, Harry
No Place: Hallmark, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. An unusual Callahan item, this is a monthly calendar published by Hallmark featuring photographs by Callahan. A very good copy in metal spiral bound card wrappers with stiff card wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
465 An Anthology of Cleveland Poets
Levy, D.A., Taylor, Kent, Atkins. Russell et al
Cleveland: 7 Flowers Press, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. An exemplary copy of this scarce collection of poems from Cleveland School alumni such as d. a. levy, T. L. Kryss, Thom Szuter, Kent Taylor and more. Near fine in tall stapled decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Apology For Eating Geoffrey Movius' Hyacinth
Tate, James
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Number 71 of 100 SIGNED copies of this diminuitive chapbook. Fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Autobiography of Leroi Jones / Amiri Baraka
Baraka, Amiri (Jones, Leroi)
New York: Freundlich Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition with complete number row on copyright page. The autobiography of this poet, playwright and revolutionary. Near fine hardbound book in near fine priced dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Baraka on title page in 1995. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Bad, Mad and Dying Three Fictions
Micheline, Jack, Catlin, Alan and Miller, Errol
No Place: Synaesthesia Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter F of 26 special copies of this chapbook SIGNED by all three contributors and with a special hand colored picture poem cover signed by Micheline. A fine copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Beast
Houghton, Claude
Belfast: Quota Press, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition of this fantasy tale with illustrations by Alfred E. Kerr. One of 250 SIGNED copies. Additionally, INSCRIBED by Houghton. A very good copy in blue cloth covered boards. No dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Bertha And Other Plays
Koch, Kenneth
New York: Grove Press, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this collection of plays. A trade paperback book original publication. Near fine condition. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Koch "For Richard ---, Every angel is terrible". Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Between Time and Timbuktu or Prometheus-5
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this experimental television script with selected photographs by Jill Krementz. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
Between Time And Timbuktu or Prometheus-5
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this experimental television script with photographs by Jill Krementz. A near fine copy with a small stain near base of spine in a near fine price intact dustwrapper with small closed tear at top of front panel. SIGNED by Vonnegut. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Black Door
Mystery - Wilcox, Collin
London: Cassell Crime, 1968. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First UK edition of Collin Wilcox's first book. Very good copy with some light soiling to front endpaper and upper right corner bumped. Unclipped jacket is near fine or better with light soiling to white areas of jacket. This copy INSCRIBED to Margaret and Ken Millar (Ross Macdonald) "It's not Crime and Punishment, but then this isn't Russia. This is the first of my Stephen Drake series - also the second to t... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Blue Stairs
Guest, Barbara
New York: Corinth Books, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of this poetry volume. About very good condition with covers partially detached. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Guest to fellow New York School artist Nell Blaine. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Book Of Dreams
Kerouac, Jack
San Francisco: City Lights, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. True first edition of this collection of dream reveries by the author of On The Road. A spectacularly fine unread copy. Only flaw is the tiniest of pinprick hole to front cover. Difficult to imagine a sharper copy. Also enclosed is a 2005 T.L.S. from Malcolm Whyte, owner and founder of Troubador Press. One page letter is written to a prominent New England bookseller. Content is quite interesting as it relates to the publication of this titl... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Book of Monk
Baraka, Amiri (Jones, Leroi)
Candia: John LeBow, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition of this attractively designed small press publication designed by Baraka and John LeBow, the publisher. Hand SIGNED and numbered. One of 200 copies. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Brass Cupcake
Mystery - Macdonald, John D
New York: Gold Medal, 1950. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First edition of the author's first book, a paperback original. Lovely fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Brice Marden Recent Paintings and Drawings
Art - Marden, Brice
New York: Pace Gallery, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce exhibition catalog for a show which ran at Pace Gallery from September 23 to October 21, 1978. Oblong stapled wrappers. Text by Jean-Claude Lebensztejn. Some scattered ink underlining to text; thus sold as is. Markings do not affect any of the images. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Carnivorous Saint Gay Poems 1941-1976
Norse, Harold
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of one of the author's least common titles. Number 70 of 174 special clothbound copies SIGNED by the author. Near fine in purple cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper with small chips at top of spine and at edges. Gay poetry. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Carol
Hall, Donald
Concord: William B. Ewert, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter P of 26 SIGNED copies of this poetry chapbook. A fine copy in stitched card wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Christmas Card 1981
Schuyler, James
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Christmas card from 1981 (a Joseph Cornell construction from MOMA) with the original mailing envelope in the hand of Helen Hughes, one of Schuyler's secretaries and collaborators. The card is addressed to Ted Berrigan and Alice Notley and is SIGNED by Schuyler, Hughes, Eileen Myles and Tom Carey. Both card and envelope in near fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Cleveland Undercovers
Levy, D. A
Cleveland: 7 Flowers Press, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good. First edition one of 500 copies published. A good or better copy with staining, particularly to rear cover. Front cover silkscreen by dagmaR. This was poet Brown Miller's copy with his signature to inside front cover. A nice association. Scarce Cleveland School poetry book. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Cock Fight Dance
Art - Lewitt, Sol
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of one of the more sought after artist books by Lewitt. Near fine in diminuitive bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (40)