Search Results
Subject : NEW JERSEY HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
The Early Dutch and Swedish Settlers of New Jersey
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1964. First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 139 pages. With 25 black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Inscribed by Leiby.
Catalogs: NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Genealogical History of Hudson and Bergen Counties New Jersey
(Englewood, New Jersey: Bergen Historic Books, 1995). Reprint. Thick quarto. 617 pages plus an index. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original green cloth.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Genealogy of the Swasey Family
(Salem, Massachusetts: Higginson Book Company, no date). Reprint. Quarto. 525 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in sturdy blue cloth.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW YORK HISTORY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Guide to Family History Sources in the New Jersey State Archives. Third Edition
Trenton, NJ: Division of Archives and Records Management, New Jersey Department of State, 1994. Third edition. Thin quarto. 32 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Some neat yellow highlighting otherwise near fine in original wrappers.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Historic Somerset
Somerset County: Published by the Compiler for the Historical Societies of Somerset County, New Jersey, 1965. First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 223 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Very good in original decorated boards.
Catalogs: NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
History of Hunterdon and Somerset Counties, New Jersey. Two volumes
(Salem, MA: Higginson Book Company, no date). Facsimile reprint. Quarto. 313 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in sturdy green buckram.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
History of the County of Hudson, New Jersey, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time
(Englewood, New Jersey: Bergen Historic Books, 1998). Reprint. Octavo. viii; 568 pages plus a 40 page index. A few pages with a tiny amount of highlighting otherwise near fine in original green cloth.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
History of the Land Titles in Hudson County, N.J. 1609-1871
(Englewood, NJ: Bergen Historical Books, Inc., 1999). Reprint. Quarto. xii; 443 pages. With a few black and white maps and diagrams, three of which fold-out. Near fine in sturdy green cloth."
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Old Bergen [NJ]: History and Reminiscences
(Bowie, Maryland): Heritage Books, (1997). Facsimile reprint. Small octavo. xiv; 325 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. Some light pencil notes and highlighting otherwise fine in printed green wrappers.
Catalogs: NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Passage Between Rivers: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware and Raritan Canal
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, (1976). First edition. Small thin octavo. viii; 132 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped; one small tear). Uncommon in cloth.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Patents and Deeds and Other Early Records of New Jersey, 1664-1703
(Baltimore, Maryland): Clearfield, (2000). Reprint. Small thick octavo. xiv; 770 pages. Fine in printed green wrappers.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)

