Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Archeology from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

 
ASA Journal Volume 6, Number 2, Fall-Winter 1982 - The Journal of the Archaeological Survey Association of Southern California, Inc
Redlands, CA University of Redlands 1982 Paperback Pamphlet 68pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled orange and black printed wraps. Near fine. Contents include Rodman Mountain Field Trip and Agave Roasting Pits.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Ancient Caves of the Great Salt Lake Region - Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 116
Steward, Julian H
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1937 Paperback Original edition 131pp. Octavo [23 cm] Green printed wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly creased, rubbed and soiled. The edges are of the covers are slightly chipped. Illustrated. Includes illustrations of stone scrapers of the Promontory culture, woven rawhide, pottery decoration, petroglyphs near Connor's Springs, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Archaeological Investigations in Central Utah: Joint Expedition of the University of Utah and the Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Gillin, John
Cambridge, MA Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology 1941 Paperback 50pp. Quarto [27 cm] Gray printed wrappers. Near fine. Includes illustrations at the rear of the volume. Includes an analysis of the animal bones by Glover M. Allen. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Archaeology of the Red Cliffs Site
Dalley, Gardiner F.; Douglas A. McFadden
Utah State Office Bureau of Land Management 1985 Paperback Illustrated 165pp. Quarto [28 cm] White and black illustrated wraps. Very good. Cultural Resource Series No. 17.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Archaeological and Geological Investigations in the San Jon District, Eastern New Mexico (Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 103, Number 4)
Roberts, Frank H. H. (Jr)
Washington DC The Smithsonian Institution 1942 Paperback Publication 3692 30pp. Thin octavo [23.5 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Good only. There is a tiny loss from the paper at the head of the spine, and the paper at the foot of the spine is chipped. The top edges of the pages throughout the first 3/4 of the text are mildly moisture stained and rippled. The last page of the text and the plate pages are more heavily moisture stained and rippled. There is a former owner's ink stamp on the bottom edge... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Archaeological Investigations in Central Utah: Joint Expedition of the University of Utah and the Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Gillin, John
Cambridge, MA Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology 1941 Paperback 50pp. Quarto [27 cm] Tan and black printed wrappers. Very good. The spine is subtly faded, and has the title written in pen. There is a small stain on the fore edge of the text block. There is a previous owner's ink stamp on the front cover and again on the half title page and title page. The pages are yellowed. Includes illustrations at the rear of the volume. Includes an analysis of the animal bones by Glover M. Allen... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Bulletin of the University Archaeological Society, Number Two (2)
Jakeman, M. Wells (ed.)
Provo, UT Brigham Young University September, 1951 Paperback 57pp. Octavo [22 cm] Orange wrappers with title printed in black on front panel. Near fine. Subtle fading to backstrip and extremities. Contents are: Dating Archaeological Finds by Radioactive Carbon Content by John L. Sorenson, Chronology of the Mesoamerican Area; A Brief Summary of the Latest Results of Archaelogical Research in Mexico and Central America by M. Wells Jakeman, Preliminary Report of Excavations in the Piura Valley - Pe... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Bulletin of the University Archaeological Society, Number One (1)
Jakeman, M. Wells (ed.)
Provo, UT Brigham Young University May, 1950 Paperback 35pp. Octavo [22 cm] Stappled orange wrappers with title printed in black on front panel. Near fine. Subtle fading to backstrip and extremities. Contents are: Exploring Utah's Prehistoric Past by Ross T. Christensen and Maxine Leigh, Digging the Cedro Site by Rhoda Lewis, Ancient Diffusion from Mesoamerica to the "Mound Area" of Eastern United States; an Annotated Bibliography by Ross T. Christensen, Some Recent Discoveries; A ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Dynamics of Apocalypse: A System Simulation of the Classic Maya Collapse
Lowe, John W. G
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1985 Hardcover First edition 275pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good plus condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed. From the jacket- "This study applies ultramodern concepts and methods to one of the most baffling and longstanding archaeological mysteries- the collapse of Classic Maya civilization in the eighth and ninth centuries A.D."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Egyptian Grammar: Being an Introduction to the Study of Hieroglyphs
Gardiner, (Sir) Alan
London Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover Third Edition, Revised VG Navy blue cloth spine and boards. Large volume has light bumping at the head and tail of the spine with light accompanying rubbing. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Rear board has watermark around the upper edge with some brown spotting. Some light water spots also on the front board. Previous owner has made number notations on the upper corner of many of the pages. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Explorations and Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1915
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1916 Paperback Publication 2407 Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 66, Number 3. 117pp. Tan printed wrappers. Good. Wear and toning to the outer wraps. A few, minor edge tears with an approximately 1" tear near the top of the spine on the front panel. Small losses to the head and foot of the spine. The text block has almost completely come away from the covers. Internally very good. Utah content- Adobe dwellings at Beaver City, Utah and Small... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Finders Keepers: A Tale of Archaeological Plunder and Obsession
Childs, Craig
New York Little, Brown and Company 2010 Hardcover First edition NEW 274pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black hardcover with a gilt stamped title on the spine. From the jacket- "At the heart of Child's adventures lie difficult questions: To whom does the past belong? Is the archaeologist who discovers a lost tomb a hero- or a villain?"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$24.99

 
Florentine Codex: General History of the Things of New Spain- Book I, The Gods, Part II
Anderson, Arthur J. O.; Charles E. Dibble and Fray Bernardino de Sahagun
Santa Fe The School of American Research and The University of Utah 1950 Hardcover 46pp. Thin quarto [28.5 cm] Light orange cloth covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The front cover has several scratches. The longest scratch measures 8 inches. There is a former owner's address label on the front free endsheet. The Florentine Codex is among three well-known manuscripts planned by Fray Bernardino de Sahagun to describe the civilization of the Aztecs.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Fremont Culture: A Study in Culture Dynamics on the Northern Anasazi Frontier (Including The Report of the Claflin-Emerson Expedition of The Peabody Museum)
Gunnerson, James H
Cambridge The Peabody Museum 1969 Paperback Figures + 221pp. Quarto [27 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly soiled and creased. There is an old price sticker on the front cover, and there are a couple of small light stains on the rear cover. There are a couple of short closed tears in the paper at the head of the spine, and there is a small chip in the paper at the foot of the spine. Papers of The Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University Vol. 59,... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
House of Rain: Tracking a Vanished Civilization Across the American Southwest
Childs, Craig
New York Little, Brown and Company 2008 Paperback Reprint 496pp. Octavo [21 cm] Dark pictorial wrappers. Includes bibliographical references and index. New book with no flaws. In this landmark work on the Anasazi tribes of the Southwest, naturalist Craig Childs dives head on into the mysteries of this vanished people. The various tribes that made up the Anasazi people converged on Chaco Canyon (New Mexico) during the 11th century to create a civilization hailed as "the Las Vegas of its day,&q... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.99

 
A Human Burial from Dolores County, Colorado
France, Diane L
Denver Colorado State Office, Bureau of Land Management 1988 Paperback Cultural Resource Series 24 Quarto [28 cm] White and purple printed wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly soiled. The bottom corners of the front cover and pages at the beginning of the text are slightly creased. From the Preface- "This report, prepared by Dr. France, represents one of the most extensive studies of its kind to date. It is apparent that this document will become a standard reference in the laboratory study ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ichnology of New England. A Report on the Sandstone of the Connecticut Valley, Especially its Fossil Footmarks , Made to the Government of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Hitchcock, Edward
Boston William White, Printer to the State 1858 Hardcover 220pp. Quarto [32 cm] Publisher's brown cloth with blind stamped borders. Volume has been rebacked with the original backstrip laid over. Hinges repaired. New pastedown and endsheets. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. This work is illustrated with sixty plates at the rear (complete) ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
In the Light of Archaelogical Research
Kinnaman, Dr. J. O
Wichita, KS Defender Publishers 1943 Paperback Later printing 61pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Light brown wraps. Very good condition. Very occasional marginalia. "The author has attempted to treat the subject of the Great Pyramid purely from an archaelogical standpoint. Upon this basis only can we arrive at any logical conclusion." - J. O. Kinnaman... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
John Jarvie of Brown's Park
Tennent, William L
Salt Lake City, UT Bureau of Land Management 1984 Paperback 3rd Printing NF 8 1/2" X 11" wraps with brown paper spine and covers. Nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the lower corners. Cultural Resources Series No. 7. Illustrated with photographs internally, and a map on the rear cover. 141 pages. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Les Enfants de la Mort Univers Mythique des Indiens Tolupan (Jicaque)
Chapman, Anne
Mexico Mission Archeologique et Ethnologique Francaise au Mexique 1978 Hardcover First edition 520pp. Quarto [28 cm] Black and dark brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. There are light ink stamps on two of the edges of the text block. The edges of the text block are foxed. The verso of the front free endsheet has an ink stamp and a label that is similar to a library label. The dust jacket is in very good conditio... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (24)