Search Results
Subject : August Derleth from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
At the Mountains of Madness and Other Novels
Sauk City, WI Arkham House: Publishers 1968 Hardcover Second printing 432pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fair condition only. The front board is damp stained, moisture rippled, and slightly bowed. There is a 1/2 inch long mark on the fore edge of the text block. The edges of the front endsheet are slightly stained, and there is a small sticker stain on the front free endsheet, where a former owner's address label once resided. The pages at the beg... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Best Supernatural Stories of H. P. Lovecraft
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1945 Hardcover First edition 307pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Black cloth with purple ink stamped titles. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped. The spine is slightly rolled, and the front board is very mildly warped.The pages are browned. The dust jacket is in good condition. The edges are rubbed, chipped, and creased. The spine of the jacket is very subtly moisture stained. First Printing April 1945 listed on copyright page (L. W. Currey).... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Casebook of Solar Pons
Sauk City, WI Mycroft & Moran: Publishers 1965 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 281pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped spine. Near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with very subtly rubbed edges. Signed by Derleth on the title page. From the jacket- "The steadily expanding devotees of the Sherlock Holmes of Praed Street will hail with delight this crowning volume in a series of collections which have now pastiched the entire quintet of the Master'... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
Sauk City, WI Arkham House: Publishers 1965 Hardcover First edition 413pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. There is a former owner's address label on the front free endsheet, and again on the half title page. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Slightly browned. The edges are rubbed and slightly chipped. The rear panel is mildly soiled. There is a very tiny hole in the paper of th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Mysterious Cat Stories
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1993 Hardcover First Carroll & Graf edition 303pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth with light gray paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are ever so slightly rubbed. Contributors include August Derleth, Washington Irving, H. P. Lovecraft, Lady Eleanor Smith, Lady Jane Wild, Saki, and many others.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Praed Street Dossier
Sauk City, WI Mycroft & Moran: Publishers 1968 Hardcover First edition 108pp. Sextodecimo [19 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine / Near fine. Illustrated. Derleth is best remembered as the first publisher of the writings of H. P. Lovecraft, and for his own contributions to the Cthulhu Mythos genre of horror.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Village Daybook: A Sac Prairie Journal
Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy 1947 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG- Green cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just the faintest rub to the tip of the lower rear corner. There is a University Library stamp on the upper and lower edges of the textblock, and a small stamp on the back side of the free front endpaper, but no other library markings. Map endpapers. 306 pages. Dust Jacket - Top 1/3" of the head of the spine and lower 1/4" of the tail of t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Weird Tales: January, 1950 issue
New York Weird Tales 1950 Paperback VG 6 1/2" X 10" comic book binding with orange spine, white rear cover, and colorful illustrated front cover. Fair amount of rubbing around the outside edges with quite a few tiny closed tears (cover slightly larger than textblock). 95 pages; darkened to a golden color around the outside edges. Text presented in two columns. Includes tales by Arthur J. Burks, August Derleth, Manly Wade Wellman, Mary Elizabeth Counselman, Frederic Brown, and many others. Cov... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Wind Leans West
New York The Candlelight Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition VG/VG Black cloth spine and boards with green lettering and gilt ornamentation. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Three spots (one on the upper edge of the rear cover and two on the upper edge of the front) where a bit of the paper of the inside of the jacket has stuck to the boards. Interior clean and tight. 323 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the very tips of the corner... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

