Search Results
Subject : Geography from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
THE GAZETTEER'S; or, NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable Cities, Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Dukedoms, Earldoms, and such like; Imperial...in EUROPE [Part I]...in ASIA, AFRICA and AMERICA [part
London: Printed for J. Knapton at the Crown, R. Robinson at the Golden-Lyon, both in St. Paul's Church-Yard; and S. Ballard, iat the Blue-Ball in Little-Britain, 1724 Part I: not paginated (approximately 300 pages). Part I title continues "...and Hance-Towns, Ports, Forts, Castles, &c." Part II: "the Fifth edition corrected, and near one half enlarged." Not paginated (approximately 200 pages). The full title of the 2nd part reads "...being a Geographical Index of all the Emp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
HAND-BOOK OF THE MACVICAR TELLURIAN GLOBE for the Use of Teachers, Schools, and Families, Containing a Complete Course of Illustrations and Problems in Geography and Astronomy
Chicago, IL: A. H. Andrews and Company, 1878 x, 99 pages of text; due to some changes made to the mechanical parts of the globe after printing, there is a page 5-1/2 inserted with the corrections. Hardcover cloth binding with moderate rubbing to top of spine, with fraying and chipping. Evidence of label removal from bottom of spine. Contains numerous in-text illustrations. Several indications that this is an ex-library copy, including a blind-stamp on the title page.. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Ve... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Huntington's introduction to modern geography, for beginners and common schools, preparatory to the use of his and other larger works upon the subject, illustrated by a variety of cuts, and accompanied by a new and corresponding atlas, drawn and engra
Hartford, CT: Reed & Barber, 1838 Geography; 166p.; 17.1cm; 1/2 tan leather rubbed; reproduced t. p. and recommendations on boards; frontis.; illus.; 142 lessons; atlas lacking.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Knowledge of the Heavens and the Earth made Easy: or, THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF ASTRONOMY AND GEOGRAPHY Explain'd by the Use of Globes and Maps: With a Solution of the common Problems by a plain Scale and Compasses as well as by the Globe
London: Printed for Richard Ford, at hte Angel; and Richard Hett, at the Bible and Crown, both in the Poultry, 1736 xiv, 222 pages of text, [xii]. Original leather binding heavily rubbed, with front board detached, and rear hinge weakened. In need of rebinding; text block is solid. Illustrated with six fold-out copper-engraved plates, containing 30 figures. Previous owner's name discreetly on title page "Ja. Alexander." Minimal foxing to page edges, but text remains quite bright and clean. Isa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$525.00
LAND USE IN GREENBRIER COUNTY WEST VIRGINIA. A Dissertaion Submitted to the Faculty of the Division of the Social Sciences In Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Department of Geography. Research Paper No. 15. Signed and Inscribed by author
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1950 xii, 180 pages of text including a bibliography. Grey printed paper wrappers, with minor shelfwear and age-toning, and slightly darkened on spine. Illustrated with nine folding charts or maps, and nine black & white photographs; stored in sleeve affixed to the rear wrap. Inscribed by author.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A SYSTEM OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY, for Common Schools: In which Europe is Divided According to the Late Act of the Congress of Vienna
Albany, NY: Printed by Websters and Skinners, 1817 212 pages of text including and index, followed by [iv] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding: leather spine rubbed and worn, with heavily soiled paper-covered wooden boards, quite worn, with the rear board cracked in half. Numerous previous owner's names, some from Shenectady. Library blind stamp on title page, and a few numerals in ink on one page. Text is moderately soiled and worn, with rounded corners, and two pages where small ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

