2 By Bukowski
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition of this poetry chapbook containing two poems: Family, Family and A Little Atomic Bomb. One of 99 numbered and SIGNED copies. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
4 By Robert Lowell
Cambridge: Larence Scott, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Number 5 of only 10 proof copies prepared of this attractive poetry book. SIGNED by Lowell with an original drawing signed by Scott. Pages still uncut. Fine condition. Scarce and beautiful. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
5 Blind Men
Fremont: Sumac Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Letter T of only 26 copies SIGNED by all five contributors. A fine copy in green cloth issued without dustwrapper. A scarce Harrison title. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Abulafia's Circles
Milwaukee: Membrane Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter T of 26 special copies of this scarce poetry chapbook SIGNED by Rothenberg. Cover artwork by Wallace Berman. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
All Zones Off Peak
Stockport: Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Oblong quarto. An as new copy in fine dustwrapper. Parr / Badger Vol 2, pg 308. Appreciative blurbs by Lee Friedlander, Chris Kilip and Mark Haworth-Booth. A series of photos taken from a bus window as it passes through Liverpool. Recommended. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Andy Warhol
Hamburg: Verlag Arthur Niggli, 1970. First German Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First German edition of Warhol's first major retrospective. Pages lightly toned, a few pages at rear have tiny corner creases else a beautiful fine copy in orange cloth in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with tiny crease to rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Anonyme Skulpturen
Dusseldorf: Art-Press Verlag, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of this seminal photographic work selected by Andrew Roth et al in the Book of 101 Books. Influential German photographers' first book. A fine copy in blue cloth in fine unclipped dustwrapper with minimal wear to edges. An exceptional copy. Parr / Badger selection as well. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Another Kind
New York: Ballantine, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of the author's second book, a collection of short stories. Very good copy in blue cloth in a very good price intact dustwrapper with a small triangular chip to top front corner. Scarce Ballantine hardback. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Approach Magazine Summer 1958
Rosemont: Approach, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number 28 of this poetry magazine notable for the inclusion of "On Seeing An Old Civil War Painting With My Love" by Charles Bukowski. Very good condition in stapled wrappers. Other contributors include Paris Leary, Gene Frumkin, Helen Fowler and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
An Astonished Eye Looks Out Of The Air
Oregon: Untide Press, 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this slim and beautiful poetry volume that includes new poems as well as selections from Before the Brave, First Will and Testament and other previous collections. Fine in decorated wrappers. The best copy of this fragile volume we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Banjo Dog
Riverside: Doe Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 49 special hardbound copies SIGNED by Donald Justice, Sidney Berger (printer) and Barbara Blumenthal (binder) of this beautiful production with poems and linocuts by Justice. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Berkeley Review Number 1 Winter 1956
Berkeley: Barlow, Huppert & Tong, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume One Number One of this literary magazine. A very good copy in bound wrappers. Contributors include Ciardi, Gregory, Temko, Rene Girard, James Scheville and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Blake's Newton
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Number 2 of 175 numbered and SIGNED copies of this early work by Palmer. A fine copy in quarter cloth over boards with faint sunning to top of boards in fine clear acetate wrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Blind Spot Number One
New York: Blind Spot, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Premiere issue of this popular magazine devoted to the photographic arts. A fine copy in bound wrappers. Contributors include Beard, Fuss, Ginsberg, Barbara Ess, Andres Serrano, Robert Rauschenberg and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Castle Of Iron
New York: Gnome Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition stated of this science fiction novel originally published in a shorter form in a Street and Smith pulp magazine of the 1940's. A sharp near fine copy in very good price clipped dustwrapper with some light fading to spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Circular Gates
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this early collection by Palmer. This is Letter B of 26 specially bound copies and SIGNED by the poet. A fine copy in near fine clear acetate wrapper with a couple of short tears. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Coyote's Journal #1
Eugene, OR: Coyote's Journal, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce first issue of this poetry journal edited by James Koller. Contributions by Snyder, Johnson, Olson, Ron Loewinsohn, Clayton Eshleman, Diane Wakoski and others. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with prior ownership stamp to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Dago Red
New York: Viking, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of Fante's third book and first short story collection. A beautiful near fine cloth covered book with bright topstain and vibrant colors. Price clipped dustwrapper has some chipping and closed tears, minor toning to colors of spine. A solid copy of a rare first edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Dark Continent
San Francisco: Oyez, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, one of only five copies hand numbered and SIGNED by the poet. This copy INSCRIBED to his publisher and his wife and includes a small drawing. Fine copy in cloth without dustwrapper, as issued. Most of this edition was in wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Death of a Salesman
New York: Viking, 1981. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. First edition thus of Miller's iconic play. One of 500 copies SIGNED. A fine copy in brick cloth in fine clothcovered slipcase. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (25)

