Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Odd Subjects from John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Bibliokleptomania
Thompson, Lawrence S
Berkeley, California: Peacock Press, 1968. Paperback 9.75" x 6.75". 40pp. Stapled wrappers. Edges lightly faded, else near fine condition. A study of book thieves and thievery. With sectins covering such villians as Cardinal domenico Passionei, onetime director of the Vatican Library. He is widely thought to have misused his office for the ammassing of a large personal library. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Character Reading. Know Yourself, Your Work, Your Friends. July, August, September. Vol. 3, no. 1
Walsh, Edna Purdy, editor
Chicago: Character Reading Publishers, 1925. Paperback 10.5" x 8.25". 30pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Mild soiling and general wear; overall VG+ condition. With articles on voices, keeping secrets, reading people's eyes, handwriting, and other subtle and obvious methods and means of reading people's intentions and true personae. With hints of occult, but mostly a collection of pseudo-psychological mumbo jumbo. The cover design of a pair of blue eyes is interesting. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
Character Reading. Know Yourself, Your Work, Your Friends. Winter Number. Dec. - Jan. - Feb., 1925 - 1926. Vol. 2, no. 3
Walsh, Edna Purdy, editor
Chicago: Character Reading Publishers, 1926. Paperback 10.5" x 8.25". 40pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With articles on the evolution of a Business Woman, an article by Luther Burbank entitled Reading Character Through Nature, "Paying Vacations - the Photographer - the Aviator," signatures, and other subtle and obvious methods and means of reading people's intentions and true personae. With hints of occult, but mostly a collection of pseudo-psychologica... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
Character Reading. Know Yourself, Your Work, Your Friends. March - April - May, 1926. Vol. 2, no. 4
Walsh, Edna Purdy, editor
Chicago: Character Reading Publishers, 1926. Paperback 10.5" x 8.25". 32pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Mild soiling, else VG+ condition. With articles on what wide cheek bones mean, how to read good judgement in a person, hand types, a short article by Luther Burbank on character reading, "Paying Vocations - the Employment Manager", people's resemblances to animals and their character types, curly hair as opposed to straight hair in character types, and other subtle and obvi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
Character Reading. Know Yourself, Your Work, Your Friends. June - July, 1925. Vol. 2, no. 1
Walsh, Edna Purdy, editor
Chicago: Character Reading Publishers, 1925. Paperback 10.5" x 8.25". 40pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Mild soiling, else VG+ condition. With articles on lips, dreams, "Paying Vocations - the Train Dispatcher - the Farmer", how to drink water, finding one's true love through handwriting, and other subtle and obvious methods and means of reading people's intentions and true personae. With hints of occult, but mostly a collection of pseudo-psychological mumbo jumbo. The ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
Firearms Curiosa
Winant, Lewis
Fairfax, Virginia: Published for the National Rifle Association by Odysseus Editions, Inc., 1996. Hardback 9" x 6". 281pp. Blue leather with gilt lettering, all page edges gilt. Fine condition. A very interesting book on oddball and unusual weapons, including miniature firearms, two - barrell revolvers, two - cylinder revolvers, squeezers and knuckledusters, alarm and trap guns, knife pistols, can guns, other disguised guns, chain guns, and other oddities. One of the special Firearms Classi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Old Church Life
Andrews, William, Editor
London: William Andrews & Co., 1900. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 269pp. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, t.e.g. Mild edge wear, overall vg+. With illustrations after drawings, etc. Andrews was an author on quirky historical subjects. This volume deals with odd and archaic aspects of the church, such as "outrageous church behavior," "Troublesome Quakers," "Churches in War-Time," "Crooked Spires," etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Patience Worth. A Psychic Mystery
Yost, Casper S
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1916. First edition 7.25" x 4.75". 290pp., plus ads. Blue cloth with a beautiful gilt sunset cover design; in dust wrapper. Spine a bit dull, small pencil initials and star drawing on the first leaf, else near fine condition; the jacket has some edge wear and soiling. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Stair - Step - Town. A Background History of the Famous Arkansas Town That Climbs the Hills
Cora Pinkley - Call
Eureka Springs, Arkansas: Echo Press, Inc., 1952. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 42pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. light rubbing and wear, over all VG+. Packed with good text and many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Thou Shalt Not Covet or Was He Guilty or Not Guilty. A True Story of the Thanksgiving Eve Triple Murder for Profit of the McCoy Family
Duffee, May, M
Washington, C.H., Ohio: Old Reliable Book Co., 1969. Paperback First edition Octavo. 111pp. Red paper wrappers. Light edge wear, snag to top of spine, else a very good copy. (One eight page section bound in upside down, but nothing is missing.) One of the most bizarre crime items we have seen. This is a narrative poem detailing the grisly murder of a hog farmer and his family, apparently over money. The murderer, James Collett, was convicted, and eventually electrocuted. We have sold "The Hi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Your Fortune: Gong Hee Fot Choy. With Lessons From a Chinese Matchmaker in Numerology and Astrology
Ward, Margarete
Los Angeles: Margarete Ward Publications, 1938. Paperback 8.5" x 10". 80pp. Color illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. In the original printed envelope. The envelope is heavily worn. With a fold out fortune telling chart laid in. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)