Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Fashion, Costume & Historic Dress from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
THE BOOK OF TIES. 188 Knots for Necks: History, Techniques and Photographs
Mosconi, Davide; Ricardo Villarosa
London, UK: Tie Rack, 1985 190 pages of text. Hardcover binding with small bump to lower corner. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 188 color photographs, as well as many in black & white and sketches. Endpapers are illustrated with line-drawings of sequences for 48 principal knots described in the book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
CLOTHES AND THE MAN. The Principles of Fine Men's Dress
Flusser, Alan
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1992 xiii, 210 pages of text, including an extensive glossary. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket has minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white and color sketches, photographs, and drawings; also, a gatefold (fold-out) illustration consisting of over sixty full-color fine-quality shirt samples. Men's Clothing, Art, Design, Textile, Costume, Style.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CLOTHES AND THE MAN. The Principles of Fine Men's Dress. Signed by the author
Flusser, Alan
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1992 xiii, 210 pages of text, including an extensive glossary. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket has minor rubbing to extremities and a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Affixed to the front endpaper is a bookplate, signed by the author Alan Flusser, which also states "Author of Clothes and the Man." Illustrated with numerous black & white and color sketches, photographs, and drawings; also, a gatefold (fold-... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
A COMPLETE VIEW OF THE DRESS AND HABITS OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND, from the Establishment of the Saxons in Britain to the Present Time, Illustrated by Engravings taken from the most Authentic Remains of Antiquity. Two volume set
Strutt, Joseph
London: Printed for J. Nichols, for J. Edwards, R. Edwards, B. and J. White, G.G. and J. Robinson, and J. Thane, 1796 Two volume set. Volume I: published 1796; frontisportrait, lxxxviii, 124 pages of text, with 8 plates numbered I-VIII following the Introduction and 68 plates numbered I-LXVIII following the text. Vol. II: published 1799; frontisportrait, [lxxxix]-cxxxvi, [iv], [125]-378, viii pages of text, and 75 plates following the text numbered LXIX-CXLIII. Including the frontisportraits, the entire wor... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
D.V. Diana Vreeland
Vreeland, Diana
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 [iv], 196 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archval mylar. Endpapers are illustrated with watercolor paintings by Cecil Beaton and others, and historic black & white photographs. Edited by George Plimpton and Christopher Hemphill. A book club issue.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
FRENCH CHIC. How to Dress Like a Frenchwoman
Sommers, Susan
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1988. xiv, 178 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs by Roxanne Lowit, and illustrations by Mary Ann Stanic. Clothing, Art, Design, Textile, Costume, France.. First edition, later printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Small quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
GRAFF. The Most Fabulous Jewels in the World
von Zitzewitz, Vanessa (photographer)
Italy: Graff/NAVA Press, 2006 Pages not numbered; over 100 pages of full color photography. Green hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Jewelry. A superb production. The model is Zoe from Karine Agency, Paris.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ITALIAN CHIC. The Italian Approach to Affordable Elegance
Sommers, Susan
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1992. xvi, 188 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear including a small bump to top edge of boards. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, and drawings by Pierre Poulard. Stated "First Edition." Clothing, Dress, Art, Design, Textile, Costume.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Small quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Le Book New York 2005. Volume 3
Le Book; Hermes
New York, NY: Le Book, 2005 458 pages of text. Spiral bound guidebook to the fashion industry. The 3rd volume only of a three volume set. Illustrated with hundreds of color photographs. Measures 8.75" x 8.25". Dozens of names are highlighted in orange throughout the book, with a few notations in ink. Minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Le Book New York 2005. Volume 2. PRODUCTION
Le Book; Hermes
New York, NY: Le Book, 2005 514 pages of text. Spiral bound guidebook to the fashion industry. The 2nd volume only of a three volume set. Titled "production Vol. 2." Illustrated with hundreds of color photographs. Measures 8.75" x 8.25". Dozens of names are highlighted in orange throughout the book, with a few notations in ink. Minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS. Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898
Cooper, Cynthia
Fredericton, NB, Canada: Goose Lane Editions, 1997 185 pages including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated in black & white with historic photographs, and pen and ink drawings from period Canadian periodicals.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MUSEE COSMOPOLITE; MUSEE DE COSTUMES. [Binder's title: Costumes of All Nations]
Musee Cosmopolite; Musee de Costumes
Paris, France: Ancienne Mon Aubert, 1850. Two volumes containing a total of 365 beautifully hand-colored plates depicting the historic dress of villagers from various countries. Minor foxing to numerous plates, occasionally entering into the image but mostly confined to the margins. Plates measure 10+3/8 inches (264mm) in height. Bound in hardcover library cloth with unobtrusive stamps to top and bottom edge of closed pages, with bookplates and stamps confined to the endpapers, with no markings on the plate... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
Make Eyes with Madeleine Mono: Every Woman's Step-By-Step Guide to Beautiful Eyes and Perfect Eye Makeup for Day and Night. Signed by the author
Mono, Madeleine
New York: Harper & Row, 1981 xvi, 144 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with slight shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by several color photographs and numerous black & white sketches. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "June 4th '81 To Mary, with my very best wishes, [signed] Madeleine." . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
PALESTINIAN COSTUME
Weir, Shelagh
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989 288 pages of text including a bibliography, glossary and index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with slight rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated with photographs, most of which are in color, except the historic black & white images. Chapters include Materials and Merchants, Men's Costume, Women's Costume - Body Garments - Head Wear and Jewellery, Changing Fashions in Beit Dajan a... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
PETITE STYLE. The Ultimate Fashion Guide for Women 5' 4" and Under
Steinberg, Janice and Susan Ludwig
New York, NY: NAL Books, 1988 183 pages including an index. Hardcover binding (very slightly shelfworn) is of white paper covered boards with a maroon cloth spine, with gilt lettering. There are a few areas affected by the removal of tape from the boards, which is concealed by the dustjacket. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities. Illustrated with color plates, as well as numerous sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
PRIKROJEVANJE MOSKIH OBLEK
Verdonik, Rudi
Ljubljani, Slovenije: Zalozila Drzavna Zalozba [?], 1951 95 pages of text. Text is in Slovenian. Hardcover binding with moderate browning to extremities and overall moderate soiling and shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous drawings of completed military uniforms and civilian dress suits including formal wear, patterns for constructing them, and instructions about how to properly take measurements for tailoring. Laid-in loose is a large (59 cm height x 85 cm width) folding guide showing completed women's... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES. Homer. The Iliad Book XVII. Verses 468-608
Lalaounis, Ilias
Athens, Greece: By Author, 1984 103 pages of text including a bibliography. Paperback binding in new condition. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. A total of 7000 copies published in the 1st and 2nd editions. Gold, Silver, Jewellery, Jewelry, Jewelers, Greek, Sodalite, Sculpture, Decorative Arts.. Second edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
W. The Designing Life
Perschets, Lois (editor); W Magazine Staff
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1987 224 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with hundreds of color photographs. Includes design by Bill Blass, Emanuel Ungaro, Yves Saint Laurent, Ralph Lauren, Norma Kamali, Giorgio Armani, Calvin Klein, Perry Ellis, Oscar de la Renta, Gianfranco Ferre, Karl Lagerfeld, Donna Karan, Claude Montana and Valentino.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)