Search Results
Subject : Health, Nutrition & Fitness from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Bacchus: an essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure of intemperance. Second edition, carefully revised and greatly enlarged
London: William Brittain, 1843 Alchoholism; temperance; vii, 379 pages; 22cm; 3/4 leather binding, worn; some pages slightly stained; owner marks.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE FOUR EPOCHS OF WOMAN'S LIFE. A Study of Hygiene
Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1904 244 pages including a glossary and an index, followed by eleven pages of publisher's advertisement. Green hardcover cloth binding is worn, with fraying and spotting. No dustjacket. A few pages are slightly creased, with a few spots of scattered soiling. With an introductory note by John H. Musser. Not illustrated.. Second revised edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
HEALTH AND FREEDOM THROUGH SELF-KNOWLEDGE. Presenting a Comprehensive Guide for the Eradication and Prevention of Mental, Emotional and Physical Disorders by Personal Effort, and for the Promotion of Self-Reliance in Thought and Action
Los Angeles, CA: Kritzer Educational Foundation, 1927 337 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and moderate soiling. No dustjacket. Illustrated with a frontisportrait photograph of the author and a color illustrated dedication page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HELPING SOMEONE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS. A Compassionate Guide for Family, Friends, and Caregivers. With bookplate signed by author
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books/Random House, 1998 xiv, 348 pages of text including an index. Maroon hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Front endpaper contains a bookplate signed by Rosalynn Carter. Autograph, U.S. President, First Lady. A tight and attractive copy of this publication.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HOW'S YOUR HEALTH? A Series of Scientific Lectures and Exercises for the Proper Care of the Body. Lectures on Health Culture. Signed by Louise L. McIntyre
Winona Lake, IN: published by author, 1908. 200 pages of text, followed by 58 black and white photographs. Additionally illustrated with a frontisportrait of the author. Original brown hardcover binding wtih minor shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. No date of publication or publisher listed on title page. Copyright page states 1908. Dedication by author provides the place of Winona Lake, Indiana. Minor spotting to closed page edges. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "To Dr. J.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SELF - DEFENSE FOR WOMEN THE WEST POINT WAY
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1979 255 pages. Blue hardcover cloth spine with gilt lettering; orange paper covered boards. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a thin strip of age-toning to the top edge; several small closed tears with no loss; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic examples.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SEX CONDUCT IN MARRIAGE. The Art of Maintaining Love and Happiness in Marriage
Chicago: Health and Life Publications, 1923. 125 pages of text followed by [v] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling, including a few tiny scuffs. No dustjacket. Apparently the fourth edition, but no edition stated. Illustrated by a frontisportrait of the author, who is an "Editor, Author, Philosopher, Scientist, Idealist and Champion Wrestler." Contains a biography of the author written by Clara Glover.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good cond... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tamoxifen for the Treatment and Prevention of Breast Cancer. Signed by the author
Melville, NY: PRR, Inc., 1999 309 pages of text. Hardcover in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication "To Andrea with every best wish and thank you for all of your support." Illustrated with photographs.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

