CLEARING-HOUSES; THEIR HISTORY, METHODS, AND ADMINISTRATION
Octavo, green cloth, gilt. xiv, 383pp. with index. Frontispiece plate of the London Clearing-House and seventy-three additional plates of photographs, forms and bills. This book covers American Houses in St. Louis, New York, Boston, Philadelphia and Chicago, also foreign Houses in London and Japan. An excellent addition to any Banking Collection. Very good. Edgewear. A solid book printed on coated paper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
COMMERCIAL PRECEDENTS SELECTED FROM THE COLUMN OF REPLIES AND DECISIONS OF THE NEW YORK JOURNAL OF COMMERCE
Hartford : American Publishing Company, 1888. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, black cloth, gilt. Very good. Spine head and tail somewhat frayed. "An essential work of reference for every businessman". ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THE CURTIS AFFAIR: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE GREATEST CORPORATE DISASTER IN US HISTORY
Los Angeles: : Nash Publishing, , (1970). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in fair jacket with edgewear, rubbing, and a one by one-half inch piece missing from the front top of the jacket. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00
Creating the Work You Love: Courage, Commitment, and Career
Rochester, VT:: Destiny Books, 1995. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good. (1995). Octavo, pictorial wraps. 206pp. with endnotes and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$6.50
DEN OF THIEVES
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , (1991). . Second printing. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket with a hint of yellowing. . black cloth and tan boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
DEN OF THIEVES
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , (1991). . Second printing. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket with a hint of yellowing. . black cloth and tan boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$6.50
DICTIONARY OF THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN BREWING AND DISTILLING INDUSTRIES
Westport: : Greenwood Press,, (1980). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. No dust jacket. . brown cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin
New York: Times Business, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, black and grey boards in pictorial jacket. 355, (1)pp. with index and notes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
ECONOMIC TENDENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES: ASPECTS OF PRE-WAR AND POST-WAR CHANGES
(New York): : National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., , 1932. . First edition. . Octavo,. Extremities moderately worn. Former owner's name stamp on top edge, front paste-down. . Illustrated with charts. . black cloth. Number 21 of the Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Incorporated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
ENERGY SHOCK; AFTER THE OIL RUNS OUT
Toronto : Doubleday Canada, Ltd., 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Very good /very good. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE EQUITABLE LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF THE UNITED STATES: ONE HUNDREDTH AZNNIVERSARY HISTORY 1859-1959
New York: : Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.,, (1959).. First edition.. Quarto,. Very good in good slipcase. Slipcase is stained in a mottled fashion, probably foxing.. red cloth and grey boards in slipcase. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
AN ESSAY INTENDED TO ESTABLISH A STANDARD FOR AND UNIVERSAL SYSTEM OF STENOGRAPHY, OR SHORT HAND WRITING; UPON SUCH SIMPLE & APPROVED PRINCIPLES AS HAVE NEVER BEFORE BEEN OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC; WHEREBY A PERSON IN A FEW DAYS MAY INSTRUCT HIMSELF TO WRITE SHORTHAND CORRECTLY & BY A LITTLE PRACTICE CAN NOT FAIL TAKING DOWN ANY DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN PUBLIC
London: Privately printed for the author, J. Bell, Bookseller, 1786. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, rebound in modern blue buckram with large paper label on front board. 111pp. plus 7pp. recommendations in favor of the work. Engraved title page and eleven engraved plates. Bookplate of John C. Halliday loosely laid in. Halliday has added his name to the end of the column of "H"s in the Subscriber's list that precedes the text. Taylor's system proved a great success, eventu... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$325.00
AN ESSAY ON SOME GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY ON TAXES UPON PRODUCE AND ON COMMUTATION OF TITHES
Fairfield: : Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, , 1976. . Facsimile reprint of the 1822 edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . reddish-brown faux leather, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
FIVE GENERATIONS OF LOOM BUILDERS: A STORY OF LOOM BUILDING FROM THE DAYS OF THE CRAFTSMANSHIP OF THE HAND LOOM WEAVER TO THE MODERN AUTOMATIC LOOM OF DRAPER CORPORATION; WITH A SUPPLEMENT ON THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARTS OF SPINNING AND WEAVING
Hopedale: : The Draper Corporation, , (1951). . Second printing. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. . green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
Good to Great Why Some Companies Make the Leap... and Others Don't
New York: Collins, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. (New York); Harper Collins Publishers, (2001). Octavo, black and red boards. No dust jacket.300pp. with index, appendices and notes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
HOLY SMOKE
Woodstock : Overlook Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. . (1997). Octavo, beige cloth with color paste-on illustration. A whirling, free-associating history of the cigar. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
HOURS OF WORK
New York : Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965 . First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1965). Octavo, rust cloth in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE INCREDIBLE PIERPONT MORGAN: FINANCIER & ART COLLECTOR
London: : Hamish Hamilton, , (1974).. First edition. . Tall octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. . wine cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
INDIA RUBBER MAN: THE STORY OF CHARLES GOODYEAR
Caldwell: : The Caxton Printers, Ltd., , 1939. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better with some soil and dusty top. . Illustrated. . black gilt-decorated cloth. This copy belonged to scientist Willis Whitney, and bears a presentation to him from James Schrade. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
INTERNATIONAL LABOR
New York : Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967 . First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1967). Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (6)

