All American
St. David's, PA: St. David's Books / Aperture, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the photographer's second major work, a monograph published to coincide with an exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art in 1984. A fine clothbound copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a bit of toning to jacket edges. Very nice example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
An American Vision
Washington, D.C.: Aperture Foundation, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Attractive copy of this oversize clothbound book featuring the work of Paul Strand with text by Sarah Greenough. Fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Ask The Cards A Question
New York: St Martins, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's second crime novel and second to feature Detective Sharon McCone. A clean near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with a few minor chips to rear panel. INSCRIBED by Muller in 1990. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Bad Haircut
Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of humorous short stories. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Beautiful Book
New York: Granary Books, 2001. Facsimile Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Facsimile edition published by Granary Books in 2001 of Jack Smith's only collection of photographs to appear during his lifetime. A fine copy in fine clear acetate wrapper. One of only 200 numbered copies produced thus. A selection of The Open Book edited by Andrew Roth. Scarce, even in this edition. Book comprises 19 hand-tipped black and white contact prints and were originally shot in Smith's Lower East Side apartment in 1... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Beekeeper's Apprentice
New York: St Martins, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof of the author's second crime novel. Very good in gray wrappers. This copy SIGNED by the author. Uncommon proof. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Best of Isaac Asimov
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition stated of this collection of twelve stories handpicked by the author. A very good copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by ASIMOV in 1978. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Between The Two
Portland: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition of the photographer's fourth book. Fine condition. Opened only so that it could be SIGNED by Hido. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Big Something
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. A fine copy in wrappers of this poetry volume. Letter T of 26 copies. This copy SIGNED with a self portrait drawing by Padgett. As new. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Bikeriders
New York: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of Lyon's classic first book of photojournalism. The simultaneous issue in bound wrappers. Bright unfaded near fine copy. A Roth 101 selection. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Cheshire Cat's Eye
New York: St Martins, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the third Sharon McCone murder mystery. A near fine copy in bright near fine unclipped dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Coming Through Slaughter
London: Marion Boyars, 1979. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First UK edition of the author's novel about jazz legend Buddy Bolden. A fine copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with typical toning to spine colors. This copy SIGNED by Ondaatje. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Correspondence
London: Tetrad Press, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this oversized pamphlet featuring a poem by Roy Fisher and artwork by Tom Phillips. This is one of only 50 copies SIGNED by both. Near fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Death In China
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. The third and final book written in collaboration by these two authors. A clean near fine example in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Delirious New York
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition of the architect's most well known book, a study of Manhattan architecture. A fine copy in very good price clipped dustwrapper. This copy boldly SIGNED by Koolhaas and quite scarce thus. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Edwin Of The Iron Shoes
New York: David McKay Company, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of the author's first book and winner of the Edgar Award. A very good copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. This copy has been INSCRIBED by the author in 1990. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fotografien 1973 Bis 1993
Hanover : Westfalischer Kunstverein Munster, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition. Text in German. Oblong hardcover book. SIGNED by the photographer. A twenty year survey of this color photographer's ouvre. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Gilead
New York: Farrar Straus, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's Pulitzer Prize winning novel. As new condition. SIGNED by Robinson. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A Grave Talent
New York: St Martins, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof copy of the author's first book. Winner of the Edgar Award. SIGNED by King. A clean very good copy in tan wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Ice House
New York: St Martins, 1992. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US edition of this crime writer's first book. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper. SIGNED by Walters on the title page. An impressive debut novel. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (29)

