Search Results
Subject : Forestry, Logging & Lumberjacks from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 28
BRITISH HARDWOODS. Their Structure and Identification. Forest Products Research Bulletin No. 3
London: Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and Imperial Forestry Institute, 1929 vi, 53 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Contains 47 black & white photographic illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE CHURCHYARD YEW & IMMORTALITY
London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946 111 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 14 drawings, 7 maps and 5 diagrams, all in black & white. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front pastedown endpaper. The half-title page has a large tear; text remains nearly immaculate.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
THE ELEMENTS OF FORESTRY. Designed to Afford Information Concerning the Planting and Care of Forest Trees for Ornament and Profit and giving Suggestions upon the Creation and Care of Woodlands. With the View of Securing the Greatest Benefit
Cincinnati, OH: Robert Clarke, 1882. x, 381 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; beautiful acorn decoration on spine. Illustrated with 168 figures, which are black & white sketches of trees, leaves, wood, etc. Title continues "...for the Longest Time, Particularly Adapted to the Wants and Conditions of the United States." Previous owner's bookplate "W. Frank Perkins, Southampton" and another bookplate on front endpapers. First editi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
ENGLISH FORESTS AND FOREST TREES, Historical, Legendary, and Descriptive. With Numerous Illustrations
London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853 406 pages of text including an index. Original green hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, including a discreet one inch tear along front hinge starting at the top of spine, and slight bumping of corners. Illustrated with 42 plates or vignettes, including a frontis and an engraved title page. Numerous pages uncut and unopened. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page "Mary ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
ENGLISH FORESTS AND FOREST TREES, Historical, Legendary, and Descriptive. With Numerous Illustrations
London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853. 406 pages of text including an index. Original green hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, and rubbing to top of spine. Illustrated with 42 plates or vignettes, including a frontis and an engraved title page. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper. There are eight related newspaper clippings affixed to the endpapers, dating from ca. 1860-1885, and are not causing staining. Two tiny vignettes of a tree are affixed neatly to the ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ENGLISH FORESTS AND FOREST TREES, Historical, Legendary, and Descriptive. With Numerous Illustrations
London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853 406 pages of text including an index. Original mauve hardcover cloth binding with chipped, ripped and torn spine, with rear board detached. Illustrated with 42 plates or vignettes, including a frontis and an engraved title page. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Everett massacre, The. A history of the class struggle in the lumber industry
Chicago, IL: I. W. W. Publishing, 1920 Americana; lumbering; labor; 302p.; 19.4cm; maroon cloth, worn; illus. from photos; Everett, Washington, steamer Verona, November 5, 1916. No date, circa 1920.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
FORESTRY IN WISCONSIN. A New Outlook. Official Report of the Wisconsin Commercial Forestry Conference Held at Milwaukee, March 28-29
Milwaukee, WI: published by the Conference and distributed by H. L. Ashworth, 1928 [x], 194 pages of text including a list of participants. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with several photographs. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front paste-down endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
FORESTRY ALMANAC 1924
Washington, D.C.: American Tree Association, 1924 viii, 225 pages of text, followed by [v] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Institutional bookplates on front endpapers, and small library label at bottom of spine. Illustrated with sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
FORESTRY ALMANAC 1924
Washington, D.C.: American Tree Association, 1924 viii, 225 pages of text, followed by [v] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and minor darkening of spine. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpapers. Illustrated with sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
FORESTRY IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul, MN: Pioneer Press Company, 1902 401 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor darkening of spine and minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with 63 black & white photographs and sketches. Ex-library copy, with paper label affixed to lower portion of spine, stamp on title page, and bookplate on front endpaper.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
FORESTRY ALMANAC 1924
Washington, D.C.: American Tree Association, 1924 viii, 225 pages of text, followed by [v] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Institutional bookplate and previous owner's name on front endpapers. Illustrated with sketches. A few pages with minor creases, and one small tear to front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
HANDY BOOK OF ORNAMENTAL CONIFERS and of Rhododendrons and other American Flowering Shrubs Suitable for the Climate and Soil of Britain
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875 x, 292 pages of text, followed by [ii] of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor foxing limited mainly to first and last few pages, and page edges. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front pastedown endpaper; previous owner's name "Arthur Mesham 1876" on preliminary leaf. Garden Design.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE HUMAN SIDE OF TREES. Wonders of the Tree World
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1917 xxiv, 199 pages of text. Hardcover binding with small bump to one corner, and slight speckling to spine finish. Color illustrations inset onto front cover; color frontis and three additional color plates; additional 32 black & white photographs. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front endpaper. Note: 1917 edition with 37 illustrations including front cover inset.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
King Carter. In two parts
Detroit, MI: John Borman, 1922 Michigania; lumbering; biography; 152p.; 18.5cm; limp red leather very fragile; cover detached; boards chipped; spine lacking; leather separated from boards; frontis.; illus. from photos listed before p. 1; map; family move from New Brunswick to Menominee.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE NEW FORESTRY, or the Continental System Adapted to British Woodlands and Game Preservation
Sheffield, England: Pawson & Brailsford, 1900 [viii], 202 pages of text, followed by vi of index and [ii] pages of publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding with minimal rubbing to the extremities, and minor bumping to top corners. Illustrated with eight black & white photographs and one map in color. Endpapers are moderately browned. Previous owners' bookplates on front paste-down endpaper 'George Gregory Bryckden, Waldron, Sussex.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very good ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE OAK. A Popular Introduction to Forest-Botany
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1892 [iv], 175 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities, and slight bumping to top corners. Illustrated with 51 figures (black & white sketches or drawings) and two black & white plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE PLANTER'S GUIDE; or, A Practical Essay on the Best Method of Giving Immediate Effect to Wood, by the Removal of Large Trees and Underwood; Being an Attempt to Place the Art, and that of General Arboriculture, on Phytological and Fixed Principles
Edinburgh, Scotland: John Murray, 1928 xxxviii, 527 pages of text. Original cloth binding is in poor condition; both boards are detached and the spine is detached in two pieces with loss. The textblock remains sound. Illustrated with six engravings, which are heavily foxed. Text is quite clean. Title continues "...Interspersed with Observations on General Planting, and the Improvement of Real Landscape; Originally Intended for the Climate of Scotland." "Greatly Improved and Englarged" fr... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
PRINCIPLES OF HANDLING WOODLANDS
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1914 xxii, 325 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Contains 63 black & white photographic illustrations. Blank front endpaper with large piece from corner torn out. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN FOREST CONGRESS. Held at Washington, D.C., January 2 to 6, 1905, under the auspices of the American Forestry Association
Washington, D.C: H. M. Suter Publishing Co., 1905 xii, 474 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling; dark staining to front cover. Front hinge is loosened, but remains attached and functional. Numerous contributors include Victor H. Beckman, F. E. Weyerhaeuser, John A. Dix, David T. Day, and dozens more. Previous owners' bookplates and name on front endpapers, and a few pages with minor stains to edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (26)
With photos (1)

