Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 16 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

 
The Albatross
Mystery - Armstrong, Charlotte
New York: Coward-McCann, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this novelette and nine other short stories. Included in Queen's Quorum (#115). This is the Goldstone copy with Adrian Goldstone's bookplate to inside front board. SIGNED by Vincent Starrett on the half-title page. A very good copy overall with some heavy shelfwear and some tape ghosts from an old dustwrapper protector to bottom edges of boards. Price intact dustwrapper in very good condition with some t... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
American Prospects
Photography - Sternfeld, Joel
Houston: TimesBooks / Museum of Fine Arts, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated of this photography book chosen by Roth et al as one of the 101 most influential photobooks of the 20th century. A bright near fine clothbound copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. One of the most sought after titles of this period. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Angels
Johnson, Denis
London: Chatto & Windus, 1984. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition of the poet and novelist's first novel. One small bump to corner else a near fine copy. This particular copy comes with two price intact dustwrappers and two yellow promotional belly bands with comment by John Le Carre. The outer dustwrapper is just a bit worn and has a faint sticker shadow to inside front flap. The inner dustwrapper is brighter and without flaws. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Artists - Portraits From Four Decades
Photography - Newman, Arnold
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition in gray cloth. Foreword by Henry Geldzahler. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy both SIGNED and separately INSCRIBED by Newman and uncommon thus. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Atlantic Monthly (Fifty Grand)
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. July 1927 issue of this literary magazine. Includes Fifty Grand, a short story by Ernest Hemingway. Also contributions by Mazo De La Roche, Fannie Stearns Gifford and others. A fine copy and very scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Atlantic Monthly October 1934 Issue
Fante, John et al
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1934. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. October 1934 issue of this literary journal. Contains the story One of Us by John Fante. Also work by Harvey Cushing, Vincent Sheean, William Henry Chamberlin, Horace Gregory and others. A very good copy overall with some wear to covers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Axe
Mystery - McBain, Ed
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK edition of this 87th Precinct crime novel. Very good condition in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Beat
Beats - Felver, Christopher
San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of this collection of photographs of beat artists and writers. A fine clothbound copy with photo inset to front cover in fine unclipped dustwrapper. This is one of only 40 special copies SIGNED by Felver and with a Felver signed and numbered photograph of William Burroughs laid in. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Between Visible
Photography - Yoneda, Tomoko
Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition of this oversized clothbound volume with photo inset to front cover. No dustwrapper, as issued. Only one thousand copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Big Something
Padgett, Ron
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter T of only 26 copies SIGNED with a drawing by Padgett. Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. New York School. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Blood Music
Science Fiction - Bear Greg
London: Victor Gollanz, 1986. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first UK edition of the author's best known work. Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Mystery - Block, Lawrence
New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the first Bernie Rhodenbarr crime novel. Near fine condition in near fine price intact dustwrapper. This is copy 590 of one thousand specially numbered and SIGNED copies on a special plate to front endpaper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Campagna Romana The Countryside of Ancient Rome
Photography - Sternfeld, Joel
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this photo essay on the ruins of ancient Rome as seen through the lens of a very modern Joel Sternfeld. A fine clothbound copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Essays by Richard Brilliant and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Carnival Strippers
Photography - Meislas, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in oblong photographic wrappers of the artist's first book. Short crease to top of front cover, else a very attractive example. A well deserved Roth 101 selection. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Carrying A Torch
Berrigan, Ted
New York: Clown War, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this chapbook, one of 500 copies in stapled card wrappers. Near fine condition. Published as Clown War 22. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Chicago (European Edition Number 1)
Notley, Alice, Editor (Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg et al)
Essex: Chicago Press, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Uncommon little poetry magazine edited by Alice Notley with contributions by Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, George Oppen, Notley and Lorenzo Thomas. Near fine condition in tall stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Collabs
Schuyler, James & Hughes, Helena
New York: Misty Terrace Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in thick stapled wrappers of this collaborative effort between Schuyler and Hughes. New York School poetry. REVIEW copy with notice laid in. Near fine condition. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Creatures of Light and Darkness
Science Fiction - Zelazny, Roger
London: Faber and Faber, 1970. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first UK edition in black cloth in fine unclipped dustwrapper. About as nice a copy as one could hope to find of this early and uncommon edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Czech Eden
Photography - Monteith, Matthew
New York: Aperture, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of this monograph. Color photography of modern Czech life. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Don't Point That Thing At Me
Mystery - Bonfiglioli, Kyril
London: Weidenfeeld & Nicolson, 1972. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition of the author's first book. About a very good copy with spine lean and general light soiling to endpapers. Internally clean and bright. Price intact dustwrapper has a one inch tear to top of front cover at foredge. Spine colors lightly faded. A decent copy of an elusive book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (37)