Art de faire eclorre et d'elever en toute saison des oiseaux domestiques de toutes especes, soit par le moyen de la chaleur du fumier, soit par le moyen de celle du feu ordinaire. Volumes I and II
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale , 1749. Two volume set. Vol. I: xii, 342 pages of text. Illustrated by nine folded leaves of plates. Vol. II: [iv], 339 pages of text. Illustrated by six folded leaves of plates. Complete; each volume additionally illustrated by engraved title vignettes and several in-text engraved vignettes. Slight misfolding to some plates. Minor foxing and staining. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front endpaper. Hardcover binding; full leather with minor to moderate shelfwear, ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$795.00
THE BANANA. Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927 xiv, 181 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding moderately darkened on spine with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 66 photographs and illustrations. Previous owners' bookplates affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper, including that of zoologist Charles Atwood Kofoid.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE CALIFORNIA FRUITS and How to Grow Them. A Manual of Methods which have Yielded Greatest Success; with Lists of Varieties Best Adapted to the Different Districts of the State
San Francisco, CA: Dewey & Co., Proprietors Pacific Rural Press, 1889 575 pages of text including an index, followed by [xvii] pages of advertisement. Original green hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated with a color lithograph frontis of a Washington Navel orange, and dozens of black and white photographic and woodcut plates, and numerous in-text photographs and woodcuts. First few pages are loosened from binding but remain attached. Previous owner's bookplate affixed ne... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
CHERRIES
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, Ltd., 1949 viii, 186 pages of text including an index, followed by xviii of advertisements. Hardcover binding with a small bump to bottom of boards, and minor sunning to spine. Unclipped dustjacket with a chip to the bottom of the spine, and several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains 12 color plates and 40 black & white photographs. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very goo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A DICTIONARY OF POPULAR NAMES OF PLANTS which furnish the Natural and Acquired Wants of Man, in all matters of Domestic and General Economy. Their History, Products and Uses
London: Macmillan and Co., 1892 x, 457 pages of text including an index, followed by [ii] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, and minor speckling of color finish. Previoius owner's bookplates and blind stamp on front endpapers; Philip Henry Nind and others. Inner front hinge starting to weaken.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DWARF FRUIT TREES
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc., 1946 xii, 123 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains 22 black & white photographs. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper. Natural History.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE FIBROUS PLANTS OF INDIA Fitted for Cordage, Clothing, and Paper. With an Account of the Cultivation and Preparation of Flax, Hemp, and Their Substitutes
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1855 xiv, 404 pages of text including an index and errata. Full leather binding with moderate rubbing to the extremities; hinges weakened but remain attached and functional; spine was rebacked decades ago. Small stamp on title page, and previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper. Minor foxing to endpapers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
FRUIT GROWING. Modern Cultural Methods
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1946 416 pages of text, followed by 8 pages of advertisement. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with 8 color plates, 60 photographs, and many diagrams. Color plates include: Nectarines, Peaches, Hybrid Berries, Currants, Grapes, Apples, Cherries, Pears, and Plums. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper. Natural History. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A HISTORY OF HORTICULTURE IN AMERICA TO 1860
New York: Oxford University Press, 1950. xiv, 551 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition, with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket wtih a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains dozens of illustrations. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES 1620 - 1860
New York: Peter Smith, 1941. Attractive dark green cloth binding with minor shelfwear, minor sunning to the spine and a small spot of staining to the front board. No dustjacket. xii, 512 pages of text including an index. Illustrated by numerous maps and charts. The text is clean and unmarked. This is a 1941 reprint of the 1925 original edition.. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
LES PRODUITS ODORANTS DE ROSIERS. Le parfum des roses. Les diverses odeurs des roses. Siege du parfum chez les rosiers. Distillation des roses. Les essences de rose et leurs falsifications
Paris: Octave Doin, Editeur, 1889 168 pages of text. Paperback binding; original printed paper wrappers, with moderate browning, chippping and creasing. Title page lightly foxed. Previous owner's stamps on endpapers. Illustrated by one plate and four figures. Text is in French.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LES VIGNOBLES et les arbres a fruits a cidre. l'olivier - le noyer - le murier et autres especes economiques
Paris, France: Garnier Freres / G. Masson, 1875 [iv], 579 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding is moderately soiled and shelfworn, with several small creases and a few small chips; rear wrapper is detached. Contains seven double page maps of France and 384 figures (black & white drawings). Text is in French. A few pages have minor foxing, but for the most part the text is very clean; numerous pages uncut and unopened. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.. Early edi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LETTRE SUR LE ROBINIER, connu sous le nom impropre de faux acacia; avec plusieurs pieces relatives a la culture et aux usages de cet arbre... [with] LETTRE AU C. FRANCOIS (de Neufchateau)...par F. C. Medicus. Two books in one volume
Paris: Meurant, 1803 [iv], 314 pages, [i] page of erratum. Original quarter leather binding with small tear to top of spine near hinge, and minor shelfwear. Tan leather spine; blue gilt-lettered spine label; blue paper-covered boards. Illustrated with an engraved frontis. Complete with half title page, engraving and errata leaf. Bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper. Small ink stain below engraving, owner's name neatly on half-title page, small loss to margin of errata leaf, and a few spots of s... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Lettre sur le Robinier, connu sous le nom impropre de faux acacia; avec plusieurs pieces relatives a la culture et aux usages de cet arbre; par N. Francois (de Neufchateau), membre du Senat Conservateur et de l'Institut National
Paris: Meurant, 1803 [iv], 314 pages, [i] page of erratum. Hardcover binding is modern (circa 1930); maroon cloth spine; gilt-lettered binder's title; marbled paper-covered boards. Illustrated with an engraved frontis. Complete with half title page, engraving and errata leaf. Bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper; another bookplate on half-title states "Ex libris P. de Riencourt Histoire Naturelle No. 1135." Nice large margins; meaures 18 cm (height) or just over 7 inches. Text is in F... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
PACIFIC RURAL HANDBOOK; Containing a Series of Brief and Practical Essays and Notes on the Culture of Trees, Vegetables and Flowers adapted to the Pacific Coast. Also, Hints on Home and Farm Improvements
San Francisco, CA: Dewey & Co., 1879 122 pages of text, followed by [vi] pages of advertisements. Hardcover binding with large chip on center of spine, and is heavily soiled, stained and slightly warped. The books suffered water damage, and the pages are lightly to moderately stained on the edges, and the pages are rippled. The text remains intact and readable. Illustrated with one black & white plate. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcov... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
PEACH LEAF CURL: Its Nature and Treatment
Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1900 204 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate darkening of spine and overall slight sheflwear. Illustrated with 30 black & white photographs and 10 black & white figures. Inner front hinge weakened.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PLAIN AND PLEASANT TALK ABOUT FRUITS, FLOWERS AND FARMING
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1959 420 pages of text. Original purple hardcover cloth binding mostly faded to brown, especially on the spine. Spine extremities are rubbed and frayed. There is a white sticker on the spine stating "plants" and the same on the front cover. Previous owner's names on the front endpapers "Arnett E. I. Eskridge 1864" and "H. N. Cornstock March 7, 1864." Intact and attractive.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
POPULAR HISTORY OF THE PALMS and Their Allies, Containing a Familiar Account of their Structure, Geographical and Geological Distribution, History, Properties, and Uses, and a Complete List of all the Species Introduced into our Gardens
London: Lovell Reeve, 1856. xiv, 359 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is heavily worn and soiled. Illustrated with 20 beautiful color lithographed plates. Endpapers slightly foxed. Frontis detatched. Pencil annotations scattered lightly throughout text. Gardening. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE PREPARATION OF PLANTATION RUBBER. A Reference Text-Book for Practical Planters Summarising the Information Contained in the Local Reports of the Resident Chemist during the Period 1910-1913
London: Rubber Grower's Association, 1913 xii, 269 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate rubbing and shelfwear, with several scuffs and overall spotted. Illustrated with one photograph, and several graphs and charts. Minor staining and rippling to edges of first 25 pages in a thin strip. Previous owner's name "Frank E. Lease, 16/4/14 Saxony" and bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Several pages with neat red underlining and notations.. Second edition. Hardco... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
PROFITABLE FARMING IN THE SOUTHERN STATES. The First Book on Farming written exclusively for Southern Farmers. Treating the Southern Farm from a Southern Standpoint. Profusely Illustrated by about 300 Superb Engravings by the Leading Artists of the World
Richmond, VA: Franklin Publishing Co., 1890 608 pages of text. Original hardcover cloth binding is moderately shelfworn, with moderate soiling, and staining to spine and rear board. About the last 100 pages with minor staining to the top edge of the margin, not affecting the text. Rear inner hinge is loosened. Small pen mark on title page, with no other markings in text.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (1)

