Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Gardening, Horticulture & Garden Design from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF HORTICULTURE AND FLORIST'S COMPANION. Vol. IV
American Journal of Horticulture
Boston: J.E. Tilton and Company, 1868 viii, 384 pages of text. Hardcover binding; leathe spine and corners with marbled paper-covered boards. Front board is detached, and leather is moderatly rubbed at extremities. First and final several pages of text have a large stain on them, but the vast majority of the text remains clean. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Previous owner's name "E. N. Badger" on front endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front endpaper.. First Edit... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
ART OF THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN IN JAPAN
Tamura, Tsuyoshi
Tokyo, Japan: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1936 xx, 245 pages of text including an index. The first 110 pages are printed on a thick handmade paper, and are illustrated with a frontis and eleven sketches. The rest are printed on glossy photo paper, and contain 193 photographs and descriptions. Beautiful rice-paper covered hardcover binding with minor soiling and shelfwear; spine is slightly toned and has a few small tears and creases at the top of the spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous ow... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A BOOK OF WAYSIDE FRUITS
McKenny, Margaret; Edith F. Johnston
New York: Macmillan Company, 1945 80 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including a tiny bump to one corner. Price-clipped dustjacket with two tiny chips, several small tears and creases, minor soiling, and minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 33 full pages color plates, and several other color and black & white in-text illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ con... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE BUILDING SITE. Planning and Practice
Roberts, John M
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1983 xvi, 186 pages of text including an index. Publisher's original hardcover cloth binding with dark brown spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities; protrcted in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous architectural plans, sketches and drawing. Technology, Construction, Agriculture, Landscaping, Architecture.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE CHINESE GARDEN. History, Art and Architecture
Keswick, Maggie
New York, NY: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1978 216 pages including an index and a bibliography. Red hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering with a modicum of shelfwear. Dustjacket with the slightest of rubbing to the extremities and two small tears near the top of the spine (no loss). With contributions and a conclusion by Charles Jencks. With over 200 illustrations, including 24 pages in full color, from photographs, line-drawings, reproductions of historic paintings, woodblocks,... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
THE CLASSICAL GARDENS OF CHINA. History and Design Techniques
Hongxun, Yang
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 128 pages including an index. Green hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering; minimal rubbing to extremities. Dustjacket is slightly shelfworn, with a few minor creases and small tears. Translated by Wang Hui Min. With dozens of photographs by Wang Zhenh Gui, in color and black & white. Further illustrated with sketches, drawings and reproductions of historic engravings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Ob... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$27.00

 
THE CLEARING. A Way of Life. Signed by Jens Jensen (1860-1951)
Jensen, Jens
THE CLEARING. A Way of Life. Signed by Jens Jensen (1860-1951)
Chicago, IL: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1949. 85 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears, scuffs, and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a photograph of Jensen (1860-1951), and several black & white illutrations. Affixed to the half title page is a note, on Jensen's personal stationery "The Clearing Ellison Bay Wisconsin." This note is inscribed and signed by Jensen in blue ink. It reads "To my little Scandinavi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WATER GARDENING. An Inspirational Guide
Rae-Smith, William
London: Bracken Books, 1989 160 pages including an index. Photographic laminated hardcover binding, with the slightest of rubbing to the extremities. Dustjacket shows minor shelfwear; almost near fine. Illustrated with line-drawings and color photographs. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
CONTRIBUTIONS TO HORTICULTURAL LITERATURE; Being a Selection of Articles Written for Gardening Periodicals, and Papers Read Before Various Societies, from 1843 to 1892. In Three Parts
Paul, William
Waltham Cross, Herts, England: William Paul & Son, 1892 xii, 565 pages of text including an index, followed by [ii] pages of advertisement. Hardcover cloth binding with backstrip slightly darkened and loosened, with rear board starting to detach and small chip to top of spine. Contains a frontisportrait and numerous black & white plates and in-text woodcuts. Part I. Roses; Part II. Trees and Plants; Part III. Fruit Culture and Miscellanea. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front paste... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$115.00

 
THE FRUIT GARDEN
Bunyard, George; Owen Thomas
London: Country Life, 1904 xiv, 507 pages of text. Hardcover blue cloth binding; minor shelfwear to extremities, overall slightly dulled. Contains hundreds of black & white photographs and diagrams. Foxing scattered throughout the text. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
GARDEN DESIGN. History, Principles, Elements, Practice
Douglas, William L
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984 224 pages. Minimal shelfwear to stiff paper binding. Illustrated with numerous color and black and white photographs. With an introduction by John Brookes, and contributions by Susan R. Frey, Norman K. Johnson, Susan Littlefield and Michael Van Valkenburgh with the Publication Board of the American Society of Landscape Architects.. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
GARDEN HOUSE. Bringing the Outdoors In
Trust Dahan, Bonnie with Victoria Wise, Sean Sullivan, and Anthony Albertus
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999 119 pages of text including a list of resources (suppliers). Hardcover green cloth binding with silver spine and front cover lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with a modicum of shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous color photographs by Sullivan.. First edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE GARDENS OF RUSSELL PAGE
Schinz, Marina; Gabrielle van Zuylen
New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991 255 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition with a tiny stripe of sunning along the bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 250 photographs, many of which have never before been published, showing Page's work.. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE GARDENS OF SPAIN
Correcher, Consuelo M. and Michael George
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993 200 pages of text including an index. Green hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with two hunderd color photographs by Michael George. Spanish Regional.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
GARDENS OF THE WINE COUNTRY. Signed and inscribed by the author
Chappellet, Molly; Richard Tracy
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1998 204 pages. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; almost in near fine condition; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper "For Diana, with Joy! Molly." Illustrated with hundreds of full-color photographs.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A GLOSSARY OF BOTANIC TERMS with Their Derivation and Accent
Jackson, Benjamin Daydon
London: Duckworth, 1928 xii, 481 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor fading to spine, a small bump to one corner, and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. The first appearance of the revised and enlarged fourth edition, from which the later reprints were made. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
KIENAST GARTEN - GARDENS
Kienast, Dieter
Basel, Switzerland: Birkhauser Verlag AG, 1997 208 pages of text. Hardcover green paper covered boards with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs by Christian Vogt, as well as architectural drawings and plans. With contributions by Erika Kienast-Luder, German Ritz, Arthur Ruegg, Udo Weilacher and Brigitte Wormbs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
LANDSCAPE GARDENING STUDIES
Parsons, Samuel
New York: John Lane Company, 1910 [iv], 107 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear; the paper spine label has a few tiny chips and is a little soiled. Illustrated with 32 black & white plates, including photographs of executed designs as well as drawings. Previous owners' bookplates affixed neatly to front endpaper, including that of Olive Percival (1869-1945) the author, photographer, gardener, artist, and bibliophile who lived in the Arroyo Seco artists' encla... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
NEW GARDENS. neue Garten
Baumann, Ernst
Zurich, Switzerland: Girsberger, 1955 232 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, and two small adhesive stains at top edge; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with hundreds of black & white photographs and sketches. Text is in German and English. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8v... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The New Garden Paradise : Great Private Gardens of the World
Browning, Dominique; House & Garden Magazine
New York: W. W. Norton & Co Inc., 2005 464 pages of text. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket slightly sunned on spine with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated in full color. Contains 35 magnificent gardens, including locations in Illinois, New York, Connecticut, California, Idaho, Arizona, Massachusetts, Texas, Spain, Germany, France, Japan, England, The Netherlands, and Ireland.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quart... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)