Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Theodore Roosevelt from Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
THE BOY'S LIFE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Hagedorn, Hermann
New York: : Harper & Brothers Publishers,, (1922). . Later printing. . Octavo,. A good copy. Solid with a faded spine.. Illustrated.. decorated green cloth, gilt with an oval portrait at center. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
GREAT-HEART; THE LIFE STORY OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Henderson, Daniel
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, , 1919. . Third edition.. Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Frontis portrait and fifteen plates. . decorated brown cloth. Introduction by General Leonard Wood. Cartoons and photographs by "Ding". ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN; SKETCHES OF SPORT ON THE NORTHERN CATTLE PLAINS
Roosevelt, Theodore
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. First trade edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First trade edition following the "Medora Edition of the previous year. Octavo, yellow patterned cloth lettered in red on front board and gilt on spine.  xvi, 347pp. plus 4pp. ads.  Illustrated. Frontispiece and twenty-five plates by R. Swain Gifford, J. C. Beard, A. B. Frost, Sandham, et al. Very good. Edgewear. Ownership stamp of previous private owner on front paste-down and free flyleaf. TR's account... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$250.00

 
MY LAST CHANCE TO BE A BOY; THEODORE ROOSEVELT'S SOUTH AMERICAN EXPEDITION OF 1913-1914
Ornig, Joseph R
(Mechanicsburg): : Stackpole, , (1994).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket.. Illustrated. Photographs. . red cloth and cream boards in a pictorial dust jacket. TR's Expedition to the River of Doubt.Ê ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
REPORT OF THE HON. THEODORE ROOSEVELT MADE TO THE UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, UPON A VISIT TO CERTAIN INDIAN RESERVATIONS AND INDIAN SCHOOLS IN SOUTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA, AND KANSAS
Roosevelt, Theodore
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1893. First edition. Octavo. Original printed wrappers. 23pp. Internally very good. Wrappers are chipped and detached but remarkably present. A sympathetic report by TR of his visits to various Sioux, Cheyenne, Osage, and Santee tribes. Roosevelt comments on the prevalence of half-breeds over their white or native counterparts, poor health care on reservations, and the relatively low levels of racism against the Indian found outside reservations. Morris discusses th... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$350.00

 
THE ROOSEVELT WOMEN
Caroli, Betty Boyd
(New York): : Basic Books, , 1998. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Photographs, Family Diagrams.. white cloth and cream boards in a pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
ROOSEVELTIAN FACT AND FABLE
Hale, Mrs. Annie Riley
New York: : (Mrs. Annie Riley Hale), , 1908.. First edition. . Octavo,. A good copy, spine faded. . decorated gray cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
ROOSEVELT: THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP, 1880-1919
Wister, Owen
New York: : Macmillan Company, , 1930.. Fifth printing. . Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait and fifteen black and white plates.. blue cloth, gilt. TR and Wister were contemporaries at Harvard, they later forged a life long friendship. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND HIS TIME SHOWN IN HIS OWN LETTERS
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1920. . First edition. . Octavo,. A good set with some edgewear. . Illustrated. Frontis portraits in each volume and twelve additional plates. . green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50

 
THEODORE ROOSEVELT; AN APPRECIATION
Auerbach, Joseph S
New York: : Longman's, Green & Co.,, 1923.. Limited edition, 1/1050 copies.. Octavo,. Very good.. Portrait frontispiece. . brown cloth and cream boards with a paper label. This address was given at the Nassau County Republican Club, October 27, 1922. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
THEODORE ROOSEVELT; A TRIBUTE BY WILLIAM HARD
Hard, William
Portland: : Thomas Bird Mosher, , 1920.. Limited second edition, 1/550 copies.. Square duodecimo,. Good +. Decorations. . printed blue paper covered boards. There is a former owner's bookplate and a half-inch closed tear in one of the rear endpapers. Originally published in 1919. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Charnwood, Lord
Boston: : Atlantic Monthly Press,, (1923).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good. Spine faded. . Frontis portrait and facsimile of a letter. . burgundy cloth, gilt. A classic. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THEODORE ROOSEVELT; LARGER THAN LIFE
Donnelly, Matt
North Haven: : Linnet Books, , (2003). . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good or better. . Illustrated.. pictorial fiber cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THEODORE ROOSEVELT; AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY
Thayer, William Roscoe
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin Company,, (1919). . Later printing. . Octavo,. Very good. A 1/8th inch tear at the top of the spine.. Illustrated. Frontis and twelve plates. . green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)