Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 30 from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

 
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
Dr. Seuss
New York Vanguard Press Hardcover Later printing Quarto [30.5 cm] 1/4 red cloth with black illustrated boards. Fine/Near fine. Jacket price clipped. SIGNED by the good doctor on the verso of the front free endsheet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Alice's Adventures Under Ground. Being a Facsimile of the Original Ms. Book Afterwards Developed into "Alice's Adventure in Wonderland."
Carroll, Lewis
London Macmillan and Company 1886 Hardcover Facsimile first edition Hardcover. 95pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Red cloth with gilt stamped borders to front and rear board and gilt stamped title to front board and backstrip. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. Inner hinges starting. Subtle fading to backstrip. Includes thirty-seven illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
America's Mark Twain
McNeer, May [Lynd Ward]
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1962 Hardcover First Edition 159pp. Octavo [24 cm] Yellow cloth with printed titles on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Warmly inscribed to Dan Burne-Jones by the author and the illustrator. Burne-Jones was Rockwell Kent's bibliographer. Ward illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Angel of the Prairies: A Dream of the Future
Pratt, Parley Parker
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Printing and Publishing Establishment. 1880 Paperback 24pp. Duodecimo [17 cm] White sewn wrappers. Fine. This imaginative work by the prominent Mormon leader is the first tract of fiction published by Latter-day Saints. Pratt's earlier fiction work "Dialogue between Joseph Smith and the Devil" was published by the New York Herald. Nice copy of this scarce work. Early Mormon literature from the LDS leader. Flake/Draper 6559... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist
Hennacy, Ammon
New York Catholic Worker Books 1954 Hardcover First Edition 314pp. Octavo [24 cm] Dark red cloth with author and title printed in black on the backstrip. Very good/Very good. Light nicking to corners of jacket. Closed tear to jacket's front panel near joint. Gentle rubbing to extremities of jacket. Inscribed by the author in black ink on the title page. Inscription reads: "To ___ ___ - In christ the rebel - Ammon Hennacy. Book prospectus is laid in. Hennacy was a one man revolution who... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist
Hennacy, Ammon
New York Catholic Worker Books 1954 Paperback First Edition 314pp. Octavo [24 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Very good. Extremities rubbed. Lower left corner bumped. The first edition of this book was issued simultaneously in cloth and in wrappers. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Inscribed by the author in black ink on the title page. Inscription reads: "To ___ ___ - In Christ the rebel - Ammon Hennacy. Book prospectus is laid in. Hennacy was a one man revolution who believed in the common ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bachelor Belles
Fisher, Harrison
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1908 Hardcover First Edition [128pp.] Quarto [28 cm] Full gray cloth with a decorative illustrated label that covers the entire front board. Title decoratively gilt stamped on the backstrip. Top edge gilt. Decorative endsheets and pastedowns. Page decoration by Theodore B. Hapgood. Near fine. Subtle foxing to label on front board. Gentle sporadic foxing throughout. Twenty-two full-color full-page plates illustrate the text. The text consists of thirty-eight poems by conte... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Big Sky
Guthrie, A.B
New York William Sloane Associates 1947 Hardcover First edition, #441/500 SIGNED. 386pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Brown cloth with gray painted label on backstrip. Very good / Very good. The spine is rolled. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The pages are yellowed. Minor rubbing and creasing to the edges of the jacket. The edges are also slightly chipped. Blue ink scribble over author's picture that appears on the rear panel of the jacket. This volume is in the trade jacket as opposed to th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Book of the Dead. The Papyrus of Ani: A Reproduction in Facsimile Edited, with Hieroglyphic Transcript, Translation and Introduction, by E.A. Wallis Budge M.A., Litt.D., Keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum. Three Volume Set
Budge, Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1913 Hardcover Three volume set. 337, 340-704pp. Octavo [25.5 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Volumes very good or better. Some hinges shaky. Some minor discoloring to boards. Some bumping to corners. Includes plate volume 'The Papyrus of Ani: Reproduced in 37 Coloured Plates'. All plates present. Plate thirty-five detached and laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi
Smith, Joseph
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1888 Leather bound First Pulpit Edition. 623pp. Quarto [25.5 cm] Full black grained leather with gilt stamped borders to front and rear board. Title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Floral pastedowns and endsheets. Very good. Volume has been professionally rebacked to match the original with gilt stamping and raised bands. Hinges have been reinforced with binders tape. Owner marks in ink on title page and verso of front free endsheet. The so-call... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi
Smith, Joseph
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1888 Leather bound First Pulpit Edition. 623pp. Quarto [25.5 cm] Full black pebbled leather with gilt stamped borders to front and rear board. Title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Floral pastedowns and endsheets. Near fine. Head and foot of backstrip have been professionally repaired. Hinges have been discreetly repaired. Floral rear free endsheet in facsimile. The so-called "pulpit" edition of the Book of Mormon, the only large-... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi
Smith, Joseph
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1888 Hardcover First Pulpit Edition. 623pp. Quarto [25.5 cm] Volume has been rebound in black pebbled cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Binding appears to be from the 1930's. Very good. Boards rubbed. Bookplate on front free endsheet. The so-called "pulpit" edition of the Book of Mormon, the only large-sized edition of the Book of Mormon issued in the 19th century. Flake/Draper 625 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi
Smith, Joseph
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1888 Hardcover First Pulpit Edition 623pp. Quarto [25.5 cm] Original brown cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles and blind stamped decorative patterns on the spine and covers. Good only. The edges of the cloth covers are frayed. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. The gilt stamped title on the spine has faded. The front hinge is broken, however the chords are still holding. The first two pages and pages 1-4 are detached, but ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
The Cat in the Hat Comes Back
Dr. Seuss
[New York] Random House [1958] Hardcover Beginner Books edition 63pp. Small quarto [23.5 cm] Illustrated boards. Very good plus. Approximately one inch tear between spine and front board at the bottom edge of book, and some wrinkling to both the front and rear pastedowns. An I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books edition. With a Detroit Free Press quotation on the rear board from 1966. Signed by the beloved author in the lower left-hand corner of the front free endsheet..."With Best Wis... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Celebrated American Caverns, especially Mammoth, Wyandot, and Luray, together with Historical, Scientific, and Descriptive Notices of Caves and Grottoes in Other Lands
Hovey, Horace C
Cincinnati, OH Robert Clarke & Company 1882 Hardcover First Edition 228pp. Octavo [27 cm] Brown cloth. Very good ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Ching-Li and the Dragons
Howard, Alice Woodbury [Lynd Ward]
New York The Macmillan Company 1931 Hardcover First Edition 55pp. Quarto [26 cm] Full blue cloth with silver stamped title on front board. Near fine/Near fine. Nice clean copy of the early Ward title. Ward illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
City of the Saints Containing Views and Descriptions of Principal Points of Interest in Salt Lake City and Vicinity. Also Brief Sketches of the History and Religion of the Latter-Day Saints
[View Book]
Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon & Sons Company Hardcover 67pp. Oblong duodecimo [13 cm by 18 cm] 1/4 red cloth over dark red marbled boards. Title and Salt Lake Temple silver stamped on front board. Very good. Extremities of boards rubbed. Light overall rubbing to boards. Volume includes short histories of places of note including: The Temple block, the Lion House, Saltair, Fort Douglas and dozens more. Includes a handful of portraits of Prominent leaders of the Saints. Flake/Draper 2376 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The City of the Living
Stegner, Wallace
London Hammond, Hammond & Company 1957 Hardcover First English edition 189pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Red cloth with black stamped title on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Faint rubbing to corners of price clipped jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Colberg A 14.2.a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1997 Hardcover First Edition 356pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth over navy boards. Pictorial map endsheets and pastedowns. Fine in like jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Inscription reads, "For Darlene - Charles Frazier." Author's first novel and winner of the National Book Award. The basis for the Academy award winning film. The first printing of this work was small (for a major publishing house), and has gone on to numerous rep... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Compendium of the Faith and Doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Compiled from the Bible; and Also From the Book of Mormon, Doctrine and Covenants, and Other Publications of the Church. With an Appendix
Richards, Franklin Dewey
Liverpool Published by Orson Pratt 1857 Leather bound First Edition 243pp. Sextodecimo [16 cm] Black calf with elaborate bind stamped boards and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine. Faint rubbing to corners. A reference work penned primarily for Missionaries in the field. The Compendium not only references the Bible, Book of Mormon and the Doctrine and Covenants, but also makes reference to "The History of Joseph Smith", which at the time was being serialized in the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (25)