Search Results
Subject : WINTER ART, ET. AL from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 88
12 to the Moon / The Electronic Monster
1960. Good 13 15/16 x 15 1/2 Inches. 12 to the Moon / The Electronic Monster. Columbia Pictures Corporation, [no place]. 1960. Original "Pressbook" for the motion pictures, 12 to the Moon and The Electronic Monster. Self-wrappers. One large sheet folded to make four 1315/16 ¥ 151/2-inch pages. Pressbooks for "B" 1960s science fiction films are getting scarce. Three folds, two corners creased, shows wear otherwise good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
1945
New York: Baen Books., 1995. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). True first edition. The book was deemed so bad by the publisher that it was pulped, not remainder. Should be a hard book to find in the future. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in archival-quality clear jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
$4000.00 Grand Prize! Science-Fiction Novel Contest Flyer
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1952. Very Near Fine 8 1/2 x 11 Inches. Shasta Publishers, Chicago. [1952]. An original 81/2 X 11-inch advertising flyer for the Shasta/Pocket Books writing contest. SIGNED by Melvin Korshak, the publisher of Shasta Publishers. This contest was won by Philip José Farmer with his entry entitled I OWE FOR THE FLESH(the never-published precursor to his "RIVERWORLD" series), thus setting the stage for what was later to be called "The Riverworld Affair." The... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$425.00
48
New York: Harper Prism, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First American Edition, Review Copy. Disaster. First American Edition. Review copy with laid-in publicity sheet. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$28.50
99 %
London.: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1944. First Edition. Yellow cloth covers, black lettering on spine. Chemists develop a pill which enables one to relive incidents from previous lives. Some dust soiling to covers and to top edge of book, so me blistering to endpapers, acid offsetting to endpapers otherwise very good. Not common.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Abyss of Wonders, The
Reading: Polaris Press, 1953. Quarter Leather. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Special Numbered. Private Press/limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. One of the ONLY TEN copies of the "Special Edition," NUMBERED and bound in quarter LEATHER. Polaris Press was a subsidiary imprint of Fantasy Press. This rare state of the first edition not noted in Owings & Chalker. Spine of book shows very slight rubbed spot, box'... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$750.00
Adam Experiment, The
New York.: Arbor House., 1978. First Edition. ISBN:0-87795-185-3. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Adventures of Halak: An Autobiographical Fragment
London.: Griffith and Farran / Successors to Newbery and Harris. 1882, 1882. [1882]. First edition. A utopian fantasy occurring on the islandof Benuhen, bordered on the noth by the Frozen Sea. Halek adventures through the three societies on the island, Wear to tips and corners, a little scratching to back cover, dust soiling and foxing to edges, a little internal foxing to first few pages otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00
Adventures on Orbello Land: The Mysterious City of Oo
New York.: Frederick Warne & Co., 1893. Pictorial Cloth. Illustrated Edition. Boy's Book. Gilt somewhat dimmed, darkening of spine, wear to all edges, dust soiling and some staining to covers, heavy dust soiling to book's edges, hinges star ting, some soiling to some margins otherwise good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
African Art
New York: Golden Press, 1968. Hard Cover in Good Cardstock s. Very Near Fine (fine = top)/Very Good. Reference. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 452 numbered pages, 478 pages altogether. Ribbon bookmark, gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front red-cloth cover, in dust jacket and fragile cardstock slipcase. Bottom of ribbon bookmark somewhat soiled, former owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, top 1/2 inch of spine of dust jacket missing (taking out words "The Arts of,&... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$250.00
Apostle
Norfolk.: Starblaze Editions / Donning., 1978. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fantasy. Trade Paperback.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Axiomatic
London.: Millennium., 1995. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Science Fiction, Collection.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$295.00
Black Destroyer
1976. Fine (our Top grade) Original Art. Original Art. 12 x 16 Inches. ORIGINAL ART, acrylics on art board. Cover art for AMAZING STORIES, January 1976, illustrating the Jack Williamson story appearing in t his issue. Iconography shows one woman coming through a transportation gateway while another watches. Image and board size: 12 x 16 inches. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,650.00
Bode's Cartoon Concert
New York.: A Dell Book., 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade). First Edition. Cartoons, Fantasy. Several of the slightest traces of white to book's edges otherwise fine (our highest grade). Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Bride of the Rain God: Princess of Chichen-Itza, the Sacred City of the Mayas
Cleveland.: The Burrows Bros. Co. Signed Presentation (gift) Copy. SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "To my good friend Linn Raphael Regal from the author T. A. Willard." Dark green cloth with black lettering and rules. Traces of wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips, some dust soiling to edges otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Burning Sands
Marseilles: "Studies" Publications (Home & Abroad)., 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine Our top)/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marseille[s]. [1928]. First edition. Deals with the discovery of a lost African super-city in suspended animation. This little-known work has been compared to the classic OUT OF THE SILENCE by Erle Cox. Gift inscription on front free-endpaper, front hinge just starting, endpapers and half-title page foxed, edges foxed other... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Cabinet Photograph, SIGNED--SUPERB!
1895. Near Fine Signed by Author. Superb Cabinet Photograph SIGNED BY JULES VERNE. Approximately 4-1/4 X 6-1/2 inches, somewhat light sepia-tone. Inscribed on the verso in French with date (roughly translated): "For Edgard F. Gladin with the best wishes of Jules Verne Amiens, 12 August, 1895." Some foxing to image; otherwise near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$3,500.00
Cain Rose Up
Los Angeles: Scream Press Original Art Fine (top grade) / Frame Fine (top grade). Signed By Artist. Original photographic and airbrush art on photographic paper. Used for the Scream Press edition of Stephen King's SKELETON CREW. The piece is TITLED AND SIGNED on the mount in silver ink. Handsomely framed under glass in black wood frame with silver beading. Image size: 9 x 12 inches. Frame size: 15 inches x 18 inches. All elements fine. Photocopied letter of authenticity and provenance laid down to back ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$995.00
Carpet From Bagdad, The
New York.: A. L. Burt Company / Publishers, 1911. Hard Cover. Reprint. Fantasy. Grey cloth, white lettering on spine and on front cover, black rules and design on front cover. Fading and yellowing to spine, lettering somewhat worn on spine and slight ly worn on front cover, wear to top and bottom of spine, spine joints, corners and tips, dust soiling and several spots to book's edges otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Cave of a Thousand Columns, The
London.: Hutchinson & Co. / (Publishers) Ltd., 1938. Brown Cloth Hardcover. First Edition. Science Fiction, Lost Race. Brown cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. The discovery of a strange people with pointed heads, along with gigantic s erpents in caverns beneath Australia. Dust soiling to covers, a little wear to top and bottom of spine and back joint of spine, a trace of bumping and wear to tips, some soiling to front endpapers, ba ck hinge just starting otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (33)
With photos (20)

