Search Results
Subject : PETER PAUPER PRESS from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
The Ballades & Lyrics of Francois Villon
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1940. First printing A Fine copy in original slipcase. Previous owners signature on free end paper. Octavo (5.125 x 7.875 inches, 130 x 200 mm). Marbled ochre boards in tan slipcase. Pp. 60. This edition has been set in the Janson types and printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. (Beilenson 55). ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Book of Airs, as Written to be Sung to the Lute and Viol
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1946. Boards and slipcase First printing Fine A Fine, bright copy in original slipcase. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Yellow, green and red block-printed boards. Olive green slipcase. Unpaginated. This collection is made up of volumes of Campion's songs which were published between 1601 and 1617 under the titles: A Book of Airs, Two Books of Airs, and The Thrid and Fourth Book of Airs. Each Volume was divided into two parts, and here these parts have been numbered cons... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard with the Complete Poems of Thomas Gray Engravings by Thoms Bewick
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1947. Boards First printing Near Fine A Near Fine copy. (Minor split to foot of spine, otherwise fine). Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Sage Green floral printed boards. Pp. 68, illustrated with woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. (The text of this book is set in the Baskerville types and is printed on Peter Pauper Press paper. Beilenson 62). ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Hunting of the Snark: with other Nonsense Verse from Alice and Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass and Sylvie and Bruno Pictures by Aldren Watson
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1952. Boards First printing Fine A Fine , bright and fresh copy in a Near Fine shipcase. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Multi-colored printed boards. Top edge toned pink. Pp. 91, fully illustrated with woodcuts by Aldren Watson. Printed in Baskerville and Bulmer types, and printed on stock specially made for Peter Pauper Press by Curtis Paper Company. *One of the AIGA 50 Books of the Year.* (Beilenson 65). ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Hunting of the Snark: being a poem in eight fits Written by Lewis Carroll & decorated by Cobbledick for the Peter Pauper Press
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1939. Boards First printing Near Fine A Near Fine copy ( spine toned) in a Near Fine shipcase. Octavo (5.5 x 8 inches). Printed boards. Pp. 75, fully illustrated with whimsical woodcuts by Carl Cobbledick, printed as headpieces in two color. One of 1450 copies set in Baskerville types and printed at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon, New York. (Beilenson 54). ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Poems Odes Sonnets
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1944. First printing A Fine copy, bright and clean. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). French Blue floral printed boards. Pp. 77. Set in Baskerville Italic types and printed on paper specially made for the Peter Pauper Press.(Beilenson 57). ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Poems and Lyrics
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1945. Boards First printing Fine in Original Slipcase A Fine copy in the original slipcase. Minor soil to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's egg blue and red decoratively printed boards. Top edge toned red. Slipcase with printed label. Pp. 109. The text is printed in estienne types on rag paper specially-made for the Peter Pauper Press. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Satirical Dictionary of Voltaire Edited, Illustrated, and in a New English Version by Paul McPharlin
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1946. Boards First printing Fine in Original Slipcase A Fine copy in the orginal slipcase. Minor toning to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's Egg Blue boards printed with decorative alphabet. Slipcase with printed label. Printed in Baskerville types on paper especially made for the Peter Pauper Press. One of the AIGA Top 50 Books of the Year for 1946. Pp. 146, illustrated. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Po... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Sentimental Journey through France & Italy
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1946. Boards First printing Fine in Original Slipcase A Fine copy in the original slipcase. Minor soil to slipcase. Octavo. Clay-colored boards decorated with stylized map. Top edge toned red. Slipcase with printed label. Pp. 140, illustrated with sepia drawings. One of nineteen hundred and fifty copies, set in the Baskerville and Caslon types, printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and autho... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (5)

