Search Results
Subject : Literature from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 237
1601
The Golden Hind Press Inc., 1933. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds. with paste-on label. Lower corner of paper label chipped. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$83.30
ACTIONS AND REACTIONS
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1909. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering and pictorial front cover. Illustrated. Binding very bright, tight and firm with a very clean text. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
London: Privately Printed for The Castillian Society, n.d. circa 1920. Limited to 300 copies. hardcover. Fine. Blue bds. with tan cloth spine sans DJ (probable as issued). Translated by Tobias Smollett. Illustrated. Three volumes complete. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
THE AENEID
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Collectors Edition. leather_bound. Fine. Carlotta Petrina. Full black leather over bds. with gilt decoration and lettering, a.e.g. and gold moire endpapers. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina and translated with an introduction by John Dryden. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
AMOROUS FIAMMETTA
London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society Ltd., 1926. Limited ed. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds. with gilty lettering and decoration. Revised from the only English translation with an Introduction by Edward Hutton.This limited Edition is modernized from the only English Translation made by Bartholomew Yong and printed by John Charlwood in 1587 of which only four copies are known to exist. Minor scratches on front cover. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
ARISTOPHANES APOLOGY
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1875. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. 16mo. Blue cloth with embossed decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
AN ARKANSAS PLANTER
Chicago: Rand McNally and Co., 1896. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. W. W. Denslow. Green cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on cover extending onto the spine. Illustrated by W. W. Denslow and Ike Morgan. Binding bright, tight and firm. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
AN ATTIC PHILOSOPHER IN PARIS or A Peep At The World From A Garret
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. hardcover. Very Good +. Small 8vo. in green coth over bds. with silver lettering on spine and front cover and black decoration on spine and front cover. Unobtrusive sticker of former owner on FFE and very slight sign of wear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
Aesops Fables
Amsterdam: Henricum Wetstenium, 1698. leather_bound. Very Good. Edited by Pedro Burmanno. Text in Latin. Original Seventeenth century armorial leather binding with gilt decorations. With annotations (integrated). Association copy on pastedown and first free endpaper, by descendants of the publisher. Virtually no foxing. Few copies exist in this condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$555.60
THE BACONIAN KEYS
Pittsburg, PA: Self Published, 1928. First printing. Soft cover in archival case.. Fine. 4to. sewn in creme wrappers preserved in custom archival case. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
BALAUSTIONS ADVENTURE
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1871. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. 16mo. Brown cloth over bds. with black border decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BATTLE OF LIFE
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering and gilt decoration on spine and front cover. a.e.g. Embossed decoration on back cover. Illustrated. A Remarkably clean and bright copy. One of Dickens Christmas books. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$777.80
THE BIGLOW PAPERS
Cambridge: George Nichols, 1848. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. George Nichols. Cambridge 1848. Writing under the pseudonym of Wilber Homer. Full red deorated leather (rowfant binding) Front hinge has been repaired and FFE appear to have the ghost of an earlier item laid in. As a companion to THE BIGLOW PAPERS, we also offfer a hand-written note signed by James Russell Lowell to his publisher. This item is unreorded and rare thus, framed. Sold as a pair. Please note: Extra postage will appl... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$333.30
BIOGRAPHIA LITERARIA
New York: Wm. L. Allison, 1882. U.S. One Volume Edition, Revised. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. Expertly re-backed with new endpapers. Very Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BLEAK HOUSE
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. First Edition in book form.. hardcover. Near Fine. H. K. Browne. 1/2 red leather over marble boards. Black leather label on spine and gilt ruling on spine. Illustrations by H. K. Browne Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. Text very clean and only sight foxing on the back of a couple of plates. Minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$666.70
BROWNINGS HEROINES
London: Chatto and Windus. First edition. Very Good. Gray cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and blue lettering and decoration on front cover. Frontispiece and decorations by Maxwell Armfield. Spine faded and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.70
CANDIDE
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1977. Collectors Edition. leather_bound. Fine. Sylvain Sauvage. Full gray leather with gilt decoration and lettering, a.e.g. with gold moire endpapers. Translated fromm the French by Richard Aldington, with an Introduction by Paul Morand. Illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
CHARACTERS OF CHARLES DICKENS
Privately Printed, 1970. Not coyrighted. hardcover. As New. Blue library cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
CHARLES DICKENS
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1906. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth over bds., with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. t.e.g. New endpapers. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
CHARLES DICKENS WORKS
New York: George Routeledge and Sons, n.d. circa 1890. hardcover. Very Good. Green decorated cloth over bds. with gilt spine label. Illustrated. Bindings tight and firm and the text clean. 15 volumes complete Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$416.70
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (229)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (16)

