Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Children's from Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
BENJIE BEATS THE MARK
Hall, Susan
(np):: Western Publishing Company, Inc.,, (1970).. First edition.. Folio,. Very good.. Illustrated in color by Raymond Burns.. pictorial boards. Adventures in Living Series. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
THE CASE OF THE GONE GOOSE
Corbett, Scott
Boston: : Little, Brown and Company,, (1966). . Third printing. . Duodecimo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has a few chips and short tearsand a one-inch triangle out of the lower back panel. . Illustrated by Paul Frame. . green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
CHARMING CHILDREN OF DICKENS' STORIES; BEING A DELIGHTFUL CHILD-STUDY AND CONTAINING THE BEAUTIFUL LIFE STORIES OF THE TWENTY CHILD HEROES AND HEROINES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST FRIEND OF CHILDREN, CHARLES DICKENS
Dickens, Mary Angela, and others
(Np:  John A. Hertel, 1906).  Octavo. pictorial embossed blue cloth, lettered and highlighted in white.  xxi, (i), 320pp. Illustrated.  Chromo frontispiece plus three additional chomos. Eight halftone plates and additional pen sketches. Very good.  A solid copy. Spine faded with some of the ink flaked off.   ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE FOUR LITTLE PIGGIES
Garman, K. E
Chicago: : Ideal Book Builders Publishers,, 1913. . The covers are soiled and worn at the edges with a piece out of the lower right where the pig's foot is. The two layers of the cover are starting to separate. There is some soil and light staining inside as shown, and the corner which is damaged shows a crease throughout. Two pages have very short tears at that location. . The illustrations are charming, and all in bright colors. The back cover shows the opposite side of the pig. . (7 1/2&Oacu... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00

 
HOT OFF THE PRESS, A DAY AT THE DAILY NEWS
Miller, Margaret
New York : Crown Publishers, Inc., 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1985). Oblong octavo, black cloth and red boards in a dust jacket. Illustrated with photos. Very good in a very good jacket. Some small closed tears at jacket edges. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE MOVIE SCOUT: OR, THE THRILL HUNTERS
Jonathan, Norton Hughes (Eagle Scout)
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1933. Hardcover. Good +. (1933). Octavo, red cloth. Frontispiece. Good or better. Soiled, corners bumped, head and tail rubbed. Text block browned. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES; TOM SWIFT AND HIS DEEP-SEA HYDRODOME
Appleton, II, Victor
New York: : Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, , (1958). . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. . blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, This issue from circa 1958-59 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Space Solartron. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES; TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON
Appleton, II, Victor
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, , (1958). . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. . blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Electronic Retroscope. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES; TOM SWIFT AND THE RACE TO THE MOON
Appleton, II, Victor
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, , (1958). . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. . blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, This issue from circa 1960-61 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Spectromarine Selector. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES; TOM SWIFT AND HIS JETMARINE
Appleton, II, Victor
New York: : Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, , (1954).. Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and eleven black and white plates by Graham Kaye. . blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, This issue from circa 1958-59 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Space Solartron. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES; TOM SWIFT AND HIS OUTPOST IN SPACE
Appleton, II, Victor
New York: : Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, , (1955). . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and eight black and white plates by Graham Kaye. . blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Electronic Retroscope. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES; TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRONIC RETROSCOPE
Appleton, II, Victor
New York: : Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, , (1959). . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. . blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, This issue from circa 1960-61 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Spectromarine Selector. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
TRACK'S END: BEING THE NARRATIVE OF JUDSON PITCHER'S STRANGE WINTER SPENT THERE AS TOLD BY HIMSELF
Carruth, Hayden
New York: : Harper & Brothers,, 1911. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Good. Moderate soil and faded spine. Gilt titles still bright. Fore-edge soiled, and sporadic foxing. . Illustrated by Clifford Carleton. Map endpapers. . light blue pictorial cloth. Dakota adventure story. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00

 
The Underwater Alphabet Book (Jerry Pallotta's Alphabet Books)
Pallotta, Jerry
Charlesbridge Publishing, 1991. Later printing. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong octavo, pictorial wraps. Unpaginated, but 32pp. Beautifull illustrated by Edgar Stewart. Inscribed by the author on the ttile page. A little creasing at the front joint and a tiny nick at the bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
VISITS TO THE ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS
Graham, Frederica
London: : George Routledge and Sons, , No date (1853). . Duodecimo,. Very good. Previous owner's prize presentation on front free endpaper dated 1873. A scarce and lovely Victorian children's book.. Illustrated with a frontispiece plus nineteen wood engravings of animals by Harrison Weir, engraved by W. Wright.. terra cotta cloth, gilt with a colored pictorial inset. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
ZIG-ZAG JOURNEYS IN THE OCCIDENT. THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC. A SUMMER TRIP OF THE ZIG-ZAG CLUB FROM BOSTON TO THE GOLDEN GATE
Butterworth, Hezekiah
(1882). Royal octavo, pictorial brown cloth, decorated in black and gilt. Marbled endpapers. 320pp. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with engravings, decorations and small cuts. A map. Very good, a bright, tight clean copy.  Yellowstone, Indians and more! A small hole in the cloth near the front joint. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)