Search Results
Subject : Greek Language, History and Culture to 1800 from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Ancient Macedonia III: Papers Read at the Third International Symposium Held in Thessaloniki, September 21-25, 1977
Thessaloniki, Greece: Institute for Balkan Studies, 1983 English, Greek, French, German texts. 8vo., 305pp. Text, with suite of Plates: reproductions of photographs. Bound in white paper wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$135.00
Archaia Makedonia: Anakoinoseis Kata to Proton Diethnes Symposion En Thessalonike, [English text] 26-29, Aug. 1968
Thessalonike: Hidyma Meleton Chersonesou Tou Haimou, 1970 24 of the 35 articles are in English, the rest are divided between Greek, French and German. One of the important contributions in the major international conference on Macedonia held in Thessalonica in 1970.. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$139.00
CLASSICAL PAPERS OF GILBERT HIGHET
New York: Columbia University Press, 1983 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 381 pp. Includes translation of Menander's "Dyskolos".. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$27.00
EPISTOLAE
Hildesheim - New York: Georg Olms, 1978 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 581 pp. Greek text. Original edition 1864.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00
Eleusis: Archetypal Image of Mother and Daughter
New York: Pantheon Books, 1967. 4to., 257pp. The Sanctuary of Eleusis, near Athens, center of a Cult Religion for nearly 2000 years. Profusely photographed. The mysteries, secrets, and the Myth of Eleusis. References. Index. Bound in brown and oat cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (crown and top corners chewed up with 1/4" chips; jacket lightly soiled).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00
Greek Inscriptions from Egypt 1912-1947, annotated Bibliography
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 113pp. nd.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
Greek Temples Theaters and Shrines (Photographs By M. Hirmer)
New York: Abrams, 1962. 508p. index. 160 Diagrams in Text, 212 illustrations in text including 36 which hand-mounted and in color. No chips on jacket, clean text devoid of any marks of any kind, sleight soiling on outer edges. An important work which has never been superceded as the best introduction to the Greek temples, shrines and theaters.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$190.00
A Greek-English Lexicon, Rev. And Augmented Throughout
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. This huge volume is essential for any serious study of Greek. What began in the late Nineteenth Century went through a number of editions but it was the work of Henry Stuart Jones along with that of McKenzie and Barber which made it the most complete. The 2,042 pages is followed by helpful indices, notes, etc all of which were assisted by the most preeminent Greek scholars in the western world. The weight of the book shipped would be. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - ove... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$200.00
MONUMENTA GRECA AD PHOTIUM EJUSQUE HISTORIAM PERTINENTIA, QUAE EX VARIIS CODICUBUS MANUSCRIPTIS
Manz: Georg Joseph, 1869 A 1st Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181 pp. Uncut. Text in Greek with Latin translation below. Tear along upper spine. Collection of unpublished documents on which He rgenroether's monumental PHOTIUS, PATRIARCH VON CONSTANTINOPEL (1867-1869) is largely based, and scarcer than the principal work.. Orginal Wraps. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00
PTOCHEIA OR ODYSSEUS IN DISGUISE AT TROY (P. KOLN VI 245)
Atlanta, Georgia: Scholars Press, 1991 Buckram. Fine 6x 9" Tall. ISBN: 1-55540-570-3. Text of P. Koln VI 245, followed by commentary, mythological and literary background and indexes of subjects, Greek words and Ancient Sources, Bibliography , Three b/w plates, pp 130.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
Who's Who in the Greek World, in 2 Volumes
London: Routledge, 2005. Two Volumes: 8vo., xxii, 285, 367, (6)pp. Richly annotated checklist of peoples and relations. Maps. Glossary. Chronologies of Roman, Greek, and Hellenistic times. List of Roman Emporers. Bound in red cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Slopcase in black boards, with gold lettering.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Slip Case. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$175.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)

