Search Results
Subject : Dale Morgan from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Captain Charles M. Weber: Pioneer of the San Joaquin and Founder of Stockton, California
Berkeley, CA The Friends of the Bancroft Library 1966 Hardcover First edition, 1/700 118pp. Folio [36 cm] Full green cloth with title gilt stamped on the backstrip and Weber & Gulnac's cattle brand gilt stamped on the front board. Near fine. Includes a description of Weber's papers, maps, books, pictures and memorabilia in the Bancroft Library. Edition was limited to 700 copies. Eloquence from the Silent World 56.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Captain Charles M. Weber: Pioneer of the San Joaquin and Founder of Stockton, California
Berkeley, CA The Friends of the Bancroft Library 1966 Hardcover First edition, 1/700 118pp. Folio [36 cm] Full green cloth with title gilt stamped on the backstrip and Weber & Gulnac's cattle brand gilt stamped on the front board. Near fine. Includes a description of Weber's papers, maps, books, pictures and memorabilia in the Bancroft Library. Edition was limited to 700 copies. Eloquence from the Silent World 56.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Great Salt Lake
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1947 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 432pp. Octavo [22 cm] Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles and a gilt stamped outline of the lake on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a former owner's name on the top edge of the half title page. The dust jacket is in good condition There is a 1/4 inch loss from the paper at the head of the spine. The edges are chipped and have multiple short closed te... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Great Salt Lake
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1947 Hardcover First edition 432pp. Octavo [22 cm] Green cloth with gilt stamped titles and a gilt stamped outline of the lake on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The cloth at the foot of the spine is very slightly frayed. The hinges are a little weak. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with multiple small losses from the edges. Slightly rubbed, creased and faded... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930: Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century (three volume set)
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1978, 1989, 1992 First editions 825, 413, 208 pp. Quartos 28.5 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. All three volumes in near fine condition. Volume Two: Ten Year Supplement. Volume Three Index. Set of the definitive bibliography on Mormonism. Scallawagiana 100.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Utah: A Guide to the State
New York Hastings House 1941 Hardcover First edition 595pp. Octavo [21 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles on the front cover and spine. Very good. The spine and covers have large stains, but they are very hard to see. The cloth of the spine has a three inch long gouge, and a couple of small wrinkles. The edges of the spine and covers are very subtly bumped and faded. The pages at the beginning and end of the text have a former owner's small ink stamps. The bottom corners of pp. 265-285 are creased... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Utah: A Guide to the State
New York Hastings House 1941 Hardcover First edition 595pp. Octavo [21 cm] Blue cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and spine. Good. The covers are rubbed, and the spine is faded. The spine ends and the corners of the covers are bumped. The bottom edge of the text block is very mildly scuffed. The hinges are a little weak. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endsheet, and there is a bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. The pages are mildly browned. Part of the American ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Utah: A Guide to the State
New York Hastings House 1945 Hardcover Second printing 595pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light gray cloth with blue ink stamped titles on the front board and spine. Good. The spine is very heavily faded. The boards are slightly browned and faded as well. The front cover has some foxing and very minor soiling. The spine ends and corners of the covers are bumped. There are several very tiny stains on the fore edge of the text block. The endsheets are darkened along the hinges. The are very dark stains in the gutters of ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)

