Search Results
Subject : black and white photography from John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Carver Country, The World of Raymond Carver
New York: Pan Books, 1990. Hardback 10" x 10.25". 160pp. White paper covered board with black and white photographs on front and rear cover in dust wrapper. Introduction by Tess Gallagher. Inscribed and signed by Tess Gallagher (wife of Raymond Carver) on the title page. Note from Tess Gallagher laid in. Black and white photographs by Bob Adelman. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Laughing Camera II
New York: Hill and Wang, 1969. Hardback 9" x 7". Glossy illustrated boards. Near fine condition. A series of humorous black and white photographs by various photographers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Laughing Camera
New York: Hill and Wang, 1967. Hardback First American edition 9" x 7". 70 pp. Glossy illustrated boards. Fine condition. A series of humorous black and white photographs taken by various famous photographers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Laughing Eyes: A book of letters between Edward and Cole Weston, 1923 - 1946
Carmel, CA: Carmel Publishing Company, Circa 1999. Hardback First edition 9.75" x 7.75". 159pp. Black cloth hardback in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Signed by both Cole and Paulette Weston on the dedication page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Marseille: Album Artistique
Paris, France: Levy & Neurdein Reunis, No date. Paperback 8.75" x 12". Printed paperback. General soiling with pencilled ownership signatures on front and back panels and overall wear with a 1.5" tear at the bottom spine tip and creases on some protective tissue pages. Illustrated with 5 full page black and white photogravures. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 11.5" x 10". 287pp. Black cloth cover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated with over three hundred black and white photographs from 1910 to 1970 taken by the dozens of photographers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The New Vision : Photography Between the World Wars
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989. Hardcover 12.25" x 10". 318pp. Black cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. This book is published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name made possible by the Ford Motor Company Collection shown at The Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art in 1989. Illustrated with over a hundred black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Photographs
New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1985. Hardcover 12.25" x 11". 242pp. Black cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs spanning Robert Capa's entire career. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Photographs of Henri Cartier - Bresson
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1947. Hardback 10" x 7.5". 55pp. Beige printed wrappers. Near fine condition. With many illustrations from photographs by Cartier-Bresson as well as essays by Kirstein and Newhall. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Portfolio
Washington, DC: Baker-Webster Printing Company, 1971. Paperback First edition 9.75" x 8.25". 30pp. Stapled glossy wrappers. Near fine condition. A series of black and white photographs taken during the 1960's and 70's by Larry Frank. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Private Realities: Recent American Photography
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1974. Paperback 12" x 9.5". 88pp. Illustrated paperback. Covers are lightly bowed with some fading, else near fine condition. Illustrated with one color and numerous black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A Propos de Paris
Boston, New York, London: A Bulfinch Press Book from Little, Brown and Company, 1999. Paperback 10.25" x 9.5". 167pp. Illustrated paperback. Fine condition. From the title page, "With texts by Vera Feyder and Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues written for the exhibition Paris a vue d'oeil." From the front flap, "... a unique gallery of urban landscapes rendered by a great sensibility." Illustrated with black and white photographs by Cartier-Bresson ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
du: New York - 100th Street
Zurich: Conzett & Huber, 1969. Paperback 12" x 10". 244pp. Illustrated paperback. The bottom spine tip is missing a 1" chip along with some text, edges have some wear and fading. This is #337 of du, Cultural Monthly, a German periodical, this issue devoted to East 100th Street in New York. Illustrated with black and white photographs of residents taken by Bruce Davidson over the course of a one and half year project. Other illustrations include black and white advertisements. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

