ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF ENGLAND
London: Virtue and Co., 1875. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine with black decoraion and black ruling and gilt decoration on front cover, and embossed ruling on black cover. Illustrated with 72 woodcuts. An exceptionally bright and beautiful copy with only minor wear at head and heel of spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
ANNALS OF THE STRAND
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, n.d. (circa 1910). First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with gold decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Former owner name on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE ART OF HERALDRY: AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ARMORY
New York: Arno Press, 1976. Reprint. hardcover. Fine/fine. Oversized, thick 4to. in red cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Profusely illustrated. Please note: Extra postage will Apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$83.30
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS WHYTHORNE
London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition Thus (Modern Spelling Edition).. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARGOT ASQUITH
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Gray buckram over bds. with black label on spine with gold lettering in DJ. Illustrated. Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter. DJ has minor stain lower edge. The colorful wife of one of Englands great Prime Ministers revealed in a candid memoir, ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
BAMFORDS PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF A RADICAL AND EARLY DAYS
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. hardcover. Very Good. Tan cloth over bds. with brown label and gold and brown lettering on spine. Spines somewhat darkened. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BEAUTY OF THE ENGLISH LAKES
London: The Homeland Association, 1930. First edition. Pamphlet in Archival Case.. Near Fine. 4to. pamphlet in olive wraps with black lettering and illustration on front cover. Most pages have two 4 X 6 photographs and several pages have 8 x 10 photographs. Map on inside back cover. Preserved custom archival case. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE BIG FIGHT
New York: W. J. Watt and Company, 1918. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Orange cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by author on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
A BOOK OF DARTMOOR
New York: New Amsterdam Book Co., 1900. hardcover. Near Fine. Red buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BRIAR PIPE IN THE LIKENESS OF WINSTON CHURCHILL
n.d. (circa 1955). Very Good. Briar pipe in the likeness of Winston Churchill smoking a cigar. The pipe has been smoked and has its original stem. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BRITANNIA AT DARTMOUTH
London: Alvin Redman, 1966. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Tan buckram over bds, with gold lettering on spine in DJ, with map drawn endpapers. DJ has very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE BRITISH MUSEUM: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES
Boston: L. C. Page and Company, 1911. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Red buckram over bds. with elaborate gilt lettering and decoraion on spine and front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BRITISH MUSEUM LIBRARY
London: Grafton and Co., 1916. hardcover. Very Good. Dark blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
BRITISH HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS FROM A MOTOR CAR
Boston: L. C. Page and Co., 1911. Third Impression. hardcover. Near Fine. Green buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on and front cover with half-tone decoration on front cover. t.e.g. Illustrated. Ex-library from a private library and appears to be unread. Unobtrusive stamps on ffe and one of the blank pages. A Beautiful copy. A record of a 5,000 mile tour in England, Wales and Scotland ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
BRITISH MERCHANT ADVENTURERS (Britain In Pictures)
London: William Collins, 1942. First printing. hardcover. Very Good. Red paper over bds. Eight color plate and 24 black and white illustrations. Minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
BRITISH BOXING (Britain in Pictures) No. 130
London: Collins, 1948. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown paper over bds. in DJ. Eight colour plates and 27 illustrations in black and white. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
BRITISH STATESMEN
London: William Collins, 1942. First printing. hardcover. Very Good +. Brown paper over bds. Twelve plates in colour and 17 illustrations in black and white. Very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
BRITISH POLAR EXPLORERS (Britain In Pictures) No. 53
London: Collins, 1946. Second Impression. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Blue paper over bds. in DJ. Eight colour plates and Fourteen black and white illustrations. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
BRITISH ROMANTIC ARTISTS (Britain in Pictures) No. 34
London: Collins, 1946. Second Impression. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Black paper over bds. in DJ. Eight colour plates and Twenty-Eight illustrations in black and white. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
BRITISH PORTRAIT PAINTERS (Britain in Pictures)
London: William Collins, 1944. First printing. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Green paper over bds. in DJ. Eight plates in colour and Seventeen illustrations in black and white. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (2)

