Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Featured from Second Life Books Inc [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
FACING THE CHAIR, STORY OF THE AMERICANIZATION OF TWO FOREIGN BORN WORKMEN
DOS PASSOS, John
Boston: Sacco-Vanzetti, 1927. First Edition 8vo, pp. 127. With a printed appeal for funds signed in print by Alice Stone Blackwell and Elizabeth Glendower Evans laid in. Original printed wrappers. Johnson p. 148. A near fine copy. This is one of a number of pieces written by American writers about the Sacco/Vanzetti trial in Boston. Other works were issued by Upton Sinclair, Katherine Anne Porter and others.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$235.00

 
GAZETTE NATIONALE ou Le Moniteur Universel. nos. 182-365. Jeudi, 1st Juillet 1790 - Second Annee de la Liberation to Vendredi 31 December 1790
[PANCKOUCKE, Charles Joseph (1736-1798]
Paris: 1790. folio, 182, 2 page issues of this revolutionary daily. Bound in scuffed leather backed boards, paper some torn. Some minor staining and foxing but a very good copy. Martin & Walter 506. Born at Lisle, at the age of 28 Panckoucke moved to Paris where he became connected with the best known writers of the day. He published a number of periodicals and established the "Moniteur" under the direction of Marat. He undertook a system of separate dictionaries under the title: " E... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
THE HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, VOLUMES I-VI illustrated with steel engravings- 1848-1920
STANTON, Elizabeth Cady, Anthony, Susan B., and Gage, Matilda Joselyn
Rochester: Susan B Anthony, 1887. Large 8vo, Bound in publisher's cloth (each volume shows some wear), good. This is an ex-library set (as are most) and each volume shows the effects. Each volume has a bookplate on the front end paper and numeral on the spine. Generally, this is a good set, better than most that we have seen. Complete. This is the official, in-depth, history that reprints letters, speeches, petitions, and all the rest. This is an extraordinary history that shows the organizers' p... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE HISTORY OF THE FOUR LAST YEARS OF THE QUEEN. Published from the last manuscript copy, corrected and enlarged by the Author's own hand [and edited by Charles Lucas]
SWIFT, Jonathan
London: Millar, 1758. First edition. 8vo, pp. xvi, 392. Bound in contemporary calf with rubbing around the extremities, raised bands on the spine, gilt lettered red morocco spine label. Some browning around the edges of the title-page and end paper, a very good copy. Rothschild 2188; Teerink 809 (with z3 & Aa3 properly signed). Swift wrote this intending publication in 1713, but continued to work on it for years. Publication was blocked in 1727 and 1737 and eventually it was issued in the 1758 edition... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
ORIGINAL PHOTO (ca. 1940) 10 x 8 in, by Oscar White, signed by the photographer
ROOSEVELT, Eleanor. (1884-1962) First Lady And Activist Supporter Of Liberal Reforms
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A PLACE ON EARTH
BERRY, Wendell
NY: Harcourt Brace, (1967). First Edition 8vo, pp. 550. An excellent copy in a dj with a couple of small chips at the extremities of the spine, (little faded), couple of creases to the rear dj. Freedman A2a. The author's scarce second novel.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
A PLACE ON EARTH
BERRY, Wendell
NY: Harcourt Brace, (1967). First Edition 8vo, pp. 550. A just about fine copy in fine dj. Freedman A2a. The author's scarce second novel.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
SIX RED MONTHS IN RUSSIA, An Observer's Account of Russia Before and During the Proletarian Dictatorship
BRYANT, Louise
NY: Doran, 1918. First Edition 8vo, pp. [xviii], 19-299. Illustrated. Bound in some little soiled red cloth, name on end paper. A very good tight copy. Scarce. Bryant and her husband, American socialist reporter, John Reed, reported on the Russian Revolution and here she writes her memories. Reed's memoir of the same period was called "Ten Days that Shook the World."... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
TLS, ON OBLONG 8VO FOLDOUT AIRLETTER FORM Winterbrook House, Wallingford, Oxon OX10 9DX, 23rd October, 1974 to Mr. Shipp noting that she is glad that he has enjoyed her books and that "I can no longer give any interviews as I am in my 85th year an
CHRISTIE Mallowan, Agatha (1891-1976), English writer of Detective Fiction
Ms. Christie has also typed in the recipient's address and her return address. Dame Christie was the creator of Detective Hercule Poirot.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
"UEBER DEN BAU DER NERVENFASERN UND NERVENZELLEN BEIM FLUSSKREBS." in SITZUNGSBERICHTE DER KAISERLICHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN. LXXVIII Band III. Abtheilung
FREUD, Sigmund
(Wien: 1882). First Edition Large 8vo, pp. 388. With folding lithograph plate by F Schima after Freud. Bound in newer heavy cloth backed boards with paper label, very good. A scarce offprint of Freud's second neurological paper. In this paper on the nerve cells of river crayfish, Freud was the first to demonstrate conclusively that the axes of nerve fibers are without exception fibrillary in structure ... thus paving the way for the neuron theory a number of years before Waldeyer-Hartz." Norman ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)