Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 18 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

 
27 Lithographs
Art - Kelly, Ellsworth
France: Maeght Editeur, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this catalog for a Kelly show at Galerie Adrien Maeght. Fine in bound wrappers. INSCRIBED by Kelly "To Anne Feinberg" on the title page. A scarce book made moreso by the artist's inscription. Kelly's first print exhibition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
After The Earthquake (Signed Broadside Poem)
Boyle, Kay
No Place: Copper Canyon Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. One sheet of paper with printed poem by Kay Boyle. A fine copy. SIGNED by Ms. Boyle. Comes with Signed certificate from the publisher stating "this is one of two signed proof copies of the first printing of After The Earthquake by Kay Boyle which was included in Portfolio 1983 published at Copper Canyon Press Workshop in July 1983" Signed by Steve Chandler. Broadside measures 7.5" by 11" tall. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Aftermath of a Lengthy Rejection Slip
Bukowski, Charles
No Place: Grenfell Press, 1983. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. Letter Y of 26 SIGNED copies of this reprinting of Buk's 1944 story. Fine copy in tall decorated wrappers. One tall sheet, folded once to form a four page booklet. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Air Letters
Finlay, Ian Hamilton
No Place: Tarasque Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this slim and fragile artist book with drawings by Robert Frame. Near fine in stiff cardboard covers with some mild staining to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Alehouse Sonnets
Dubie, Norman
Pittsburg: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the poet's second book. A fine clothbound copy in clipped dustwrapper which is otherwise fine. INSCRIBED by Dubie in 1977. Particularly scarce in cloth. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
All Change Humanity
Houghton, Claude
London: Collins Publishers, 1942. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK edition with no indication of later printings. A very good copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by the author on a tipped on sheet of paper to the front endpaper. Crime fiction cited in Hubin. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Anatomy of a Motion Picture
Film - Griffith, Richard
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Griffith, a noted historian of the cinematic arts describes the fascinating problems and techniques of making a bestselling novel into a motion picture. In this case, the study is of Traver's Anatomy of a Murder. Photographs by Gjon Mili and Al St. Hilaire. A fine hardcover copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Angels In America (Millennium Approaches and Perestroika)
Kushner, Tony
No Place: Theatre Communication Group, 1995. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. First combined edition of this magnificent play considered by many to be the finest of the decade. A fine clothbound copy in decorated slipcase. SIGNED by Kushner on the title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Arson An Ardent Review
Art - Breton, Andre et al
London: Toni Del Renzio, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce one shot surrealist magazine. Better than very good in wrappers with light wear and small chips to perimeter. Includes an interview with Andre Breton. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Asp of the Age
Hoyleman, Merle
Merle Hoyleman (Distributed By Asphodel Bookshop), 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Deluxe first edition, #8 of 26 specially bound copies with original SIGNED prints by Margaret Cray Brown. Introduction by George Marion O'Donnell which was prepared for what was to be Miss Hoyleman's first book, which unfortunately never appeared. Book was designed and printed by Ron Caplan and distributed at the Asphodel Bookshop in Cleveland. Scarce and beautiful work. We have not seen another. Very goo... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
An Astonished Eye Looks Out Of The Air
Patchen, Kenneth
Oregon: Untide Press, 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this slim and beautiful poetry volume that includes new poems as well as selections from Before the Brave, First Will and Testament and other previous collections. Fine in decorated wrappers. The best copy of this fragile volume we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Behold This Woman
Mystery - Goodis, David
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First American edition with proper code at rear for this publisher. Small sticker to rear pastedown else a clean very good plus to near fine example of this great noir title. Price intact dustwrapper has small chips and tears to extremities. Some typical fade to spine colors. A solid copy of a book rarely found in outstanding condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Belgrade, November 19, 1963
O'Hara, Frank
New York: Adventures in Poetry. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition, one of 500 copies in photographic wrappers. An 8 page typed letter to O'Hara's friend Joe LeSueur. Published posthumously. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Beyond The Sixth Game
Baseball - Gammons, Peter
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. A book about the Boston Red Sox and what has happened to baseball since the greatest game in world series history. Gammon, a baseball analyst for ESPN wrote this book, his first, in 1985 after the classic battle in Game Six between the Red Sox and Cinncinatti Reds that featured Carlton Fisk's dramatic home run. SIGNED by Gammons. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Bloodlines
Wright, Charles
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the poet's third collection. A fine clothbound copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with one tiny crease to base of rear panel. This copy boldly INSCRIBED by Wright in year of publication. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Blunt Darts
Mystery - Healy, Jeremiah
New York: Walker and Company, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the crime writer's first book. A fine copy in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. This copy nicely INSCRIBED on the title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Brier-Patch Philosophy
Children's - Long, William J
Boston: Ginn & Company - The Athenaeum Press, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition with matching dates on copyright page and title page. A bright near fine clothbound copy lacking dustwrapper. Color frontis in fine condition. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Broadside Poem (My Green Streetcar)
Loewinsohn, Ron
No Place: Grabhorn/Hoyem, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Small poetry broadside printed for Don Carpenter in 1966 by Grabhorn/Hoyem. Delicate folded paper with deckled lower edge. One of only 125 copies printed. Fine. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
China: Mother of Gardens
Gardening - Wilson, Ernest H
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition with map and 61 illustrations from Photographs taken by the author. A few tiny nicks to boards, but a sound clean copy in dustwrapper that has a nickel-sized chip to the top edge of the rear flap and some light creases to front corner. Despite these flaws, a superb copy of a book not often found in collectible condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Christina
Houghton, Claude
London: William Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition of this novel by the author of This Was Ivor Trent. Clean near fine clothbound copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by Houghton on the front endpaper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (52)