Search Results
Subject : Occult - Philosophy & Religion from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 454
ADNOTATIONES ET MEDITATIONES IN EVANGELIA QVAE IN SACROSANCTO MISSAE SACRIFICIO TOTO ANNO LEGVNTVR
1595. Second edition. Flexible bds. covered with vellum.. Very Good. 4to. in Original vellum binding. with gilt decoration on spine and front cover. As expected with a 16th century binding, there are some deficiencies. Gilt is faded, page 127-128 is loose and page 129-130 is missing. However, in general this is a superior example of this classic ecclesiastical work. Please note: Extra postage will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,111.10
THE ADORERS OF DIONYSOS
Los Angeles: John M. Pryse, 1925. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering sans DJ. Illustrated by J. Augustus Knapp. Translated from the Greek of Euripides with an original innterpretation of the Myth of Kadmos. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
ADVANCED TECHNIQUES OF HYPNOSIS AND THERAPY
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1967. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1967. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Blue linen over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover, in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
ADVENTURE IN ANALYSIS
New York: Philosophical Library, 1954. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/good. Red cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Former owner name FFE and DJ has a couple of closed tears and small chis. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
AESTHETICS
New York: Harcourt Brace and World Inc., 1958. hardcover. Very Good. Brown bds. with tan cloth spine with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities, and minor soil on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ALBERT CAMUS ANED CHRISTIANITY
Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1970. First edition thus. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Pink linen over bds. with gold lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Translated from the French by Emmett Parker. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE AMATEUR PHILOSOPHER
New York: Charles Scribner, 1917. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
AMERICAN SHRINES IN ENGLAND
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1908. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with gilt decoration on spine. Illustrated. Very light wear at extremities, ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
AMULETS AND SUPERSTITIONS
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1978. Reprint. hardcover. Fine. Red Buckram over bds. with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with twenty-two plates and three hundred illustrations in the text. The original texts with translations and descriptions of a long series of Egyptian, Sumerian, Assyrian, Hebrew, Christian, Gnostic and Muslim amulets and talismans and magical figures with chapters on The Evil Eye. The origin of the amulet, the pentagon, the swastika, the cross (pagan and Christian). The p... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE ANABASIS
New York: Harper and Bros., 1894. hardcover. Very Good. Brown embossed cloth over bds. Spine faded and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
ANALYSIS OF HANDWRITING
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968. Fourth Impression. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities and light soil on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
ANCIENT HINDU ASTROLOGY FOR THE MODERN WESTERN ASTROLOGER
Miami: Hermetician Press, 1986. Third printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Gray cloth over bds. with gilt lettering, in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
ANCIENT MYSTERIES AND MODERN REVELATIONS
New York: R. F. Fenno and Co., 1910. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds. with gold lettering. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ANCIENT JEWISH PHILOSOPHY
Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1964. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Pale yellow marble bds. with gold lettering on front cover and spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ANCIENT MASTERS AND JESUS
Chicago: The Winona Publishing Company, 1905. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Tan cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover. Light soil on cover and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ANCIENT EUROPEAN PHILOSOPHY
St. Louis, MO: Sigma Publishing Co., 1903. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Some edgewear and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
ANTI-THEISTIC THEORIES
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1879. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. Publishers complimentary copy (with publisher inscription on title page) of 1879 Edition. Normal wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ARISTOTLE DICTIONARY
New York: Philosophical Library, 1962. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Red cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ARISTOTLES RHETORIC: Five Centuries Of Philological Research
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, 1975. First edition thus. hardcover. Near Fine. Dark blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine and front cover. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
ARISTOTLE AND HIS SCHOOL
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1974. First edition thus. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (452)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)With dust jacket (188)
Signed (23)

