Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Literary Women from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

 
The Alcotts Biography of a Family
Bedell, Madelon
The Alcotts  Biography of a Family
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980. First printing Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo (7.5x9.5 Inches). Navy blue boards with blue cloth spine and gold lettering. Pp. 400, fully illustrated with historical b/w photographs and drawings. The story of the famed Alcott family, who's daughters Anna, Louisa, Elizabeth and May were the inspiration for the March family in Louisa May Alcotts celebrated novel Little Women. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Beatrix Potter's Derwentwater
Bartlett, Wynne & Whalley, Joyce Irene
Beatrix Potter's Derwentwater
London: Penguin Group, 1988. first soft cover printing Fine condition. Printed wraps. Royal Octavo (6 x 8.25 In. ) Illustrated soft cover. Pp. 112 fully illustrated with photographs and b/w sketches. A fine look at the Lake District area, which influenced the settings, characters, and drawings in Beatrix Pottter's stories and artwork. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, and Plots and Counterplots. More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Two Volume Set Complete. Edited, and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern
Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Madeleine Stern)
Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott,  and Plots and Counterplots. More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Two Volume Set Complete.  Edited, and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975 and 1976. First printings A Two Volumes set of both Behind the Mask and Plots and Couterplots. Both Fine Copies in Fine price-clipped dust jackets. Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, Very slight toning to top edge. Octavo. Orange boards, black cloth spine with orange lettering. Pp. 277. The first issue, in volume form, of Louisa May Alcott's thrillers. Published under pseudonym, A.M. Barnard, these tales were penned, and pu... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
Woolf, Virginia
The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. First American Edition A Fine copy in a Near Fine lightly toned D/J. octavo (5.75 x 8.25 inches). Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 248. Posthumously published, a fine collection of Woolf's essays, some of which are published here in book form for the first time. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Carnival Entertainment and Posthumous Tales
Dinesen, Isak
Carnival  Entertainment and Posthumous Tales
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977. First printing Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5x 8.25 Inches). Blue boards with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 338. The first English translation of several stories written by Isak Dinesen spanning the time of her career as a storyteller. Three stories translated fro this volume by P.M. Mitchell and W.D. Paden. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Charlotte Brontë A Passionate Life
Gordon, Lyndall
Charlotte Brontë  A Passionate Life
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995. First American edition Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo (6.5x9.5 Inches). Burgundy boards with red cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 418.Prize winning author Lyndall Gordon goes beyond the stereotypical view of Victorian women as she explores the life of Charlotte Brontë and her family. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Charlotte Brontë The British Library writers' lives
Sellats, Jane
Charlotte Brontë  The British Library writers' lives
London: The British Library, 1997. First printing Fine condition. Quarto (8x9.5 Inches). Illustrated wraps. Pp. 128, the opening of Shirley frontispiece. Fully illustrated with color & b/w photographs, sketches, paintings and manuscripts. One of the British Library series, writers' lives. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Critical Essays on Jane Austen
Southam, B.C. (Editor)
Critical Essays on Jane Austen
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 inches). Purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 206. With contributions by ten leading Austen scolars, with select bibliography and intro by B. C. Southam. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
December Night: A Scene from Death Comes for the Archbishop
Cather, Willa
December Night: A Scene from Death Comes for the Archbishop
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First edition thus A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Slight toning, head and foot of spine chipped. Octavo (7 x 9.25 inches). Brown printed boards. Unpaginated. Beautifully illustrated with ink designs by Harold Von Schmidt. (Crane A16). ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Double Life Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Madeleine B. Stern)
A Double Life  Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1988. First printing A Fine Copy in a Near Fine dust jacket (slight sunning to spine of dj). Rose colored boards, blind embossed with publisher's emblem and dark rose cloth spine for publication during with gilt lettering. Octavo. Pp. 246. Considered too risquÈ to be associated with the cherished author of Little Women and other such tales of pious family virtuosity, Alcott published these romantic tales anonymously in late 19th century periodicals. Here s... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ehregard
Dinesen, Isak
Ehregard
New York: Random House, 1963. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine priceclipped DJ. 8vo. Red cloth with blind embossed stamp to cover and gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 111. One of the final tales of the beloved Danish storyteller. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$48.00

 
Emily Brontë The British Library writers' lives
Barnard, Robert
Emily Brontë  The British Library writers' lives
London: The British Library, 1997. First printing Fine condition. Quarto (8x9.5 Inches). Illustrated wraps. Pp. 112, Cold in the Earth frontispiece. Fully illustrated with color & b/w photographs, sketches, paintings and manuscripts. One of the British Library series, writers' lives. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Eminent Women of the Age: Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of the Most Prominent Women of the Present Generation
Parton, James., Greeley, Horace., Higginson, T.W. , Abbott, JSC., Hoppin, Professor James M., Winter, William., Tilton, Theodore., Fern, Fanny., Greenwood, Grace., Stanton, Mrs. EC.,
Eminent Women of the Age: Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of the Most Prominent Women of the Present Generation
Hartford, Conn.: S.M. Betts & Company, 1868. First printing A Fine copy with bright and clean steel-engraved plates. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches, 158 x 228 mm). Green gilt embossed cloth. Gilt lettered spine, blind embossed on rear board. AEG. Dark brown end papers. Pp. ix, 628. Illustrated with 14 fine steel engraved portraits of Rosa Bonheur (frontispiece), Florence Nightingale( Vignette title), Lydia H. Sigourney, Eugenie, Empress of the French, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Mrs... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Farthest Reach Washington and Oregon
Ross, Nancy Wilson
Farthest Reach  Washington and Oregon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First printing Fine condition with a VG dust jacket, paper loss to head of spine & minor chips to top corner of front and rear corners, minor tearing to tail of spine. Octavo (6x9 Inches). Linen boards with title & title design to spine. Pp. 359, fully illustrated with 50 b/w photographs and a fold out folio map of Washington and Oregon. From the personal collection of famed Jazz clarinetist and composer Artie Shaw , this copy includes a personal inscription to Sha... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Gayety of Vision A Study of Isak Dinesen's Art
Langbaum, Robert
The Gayety of Vision  A Study of Isak Dinesen's Art
New York: Random House, 1965. First printing A Fine Copy in a Fine priced clipped dust jacket. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with blind embossed lettering to cover and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 305. Langbaum, Professor of English at the University of Virginia explores Dinesen's unique mixture of prose, myth and verse though her tales and her creation of larger than life characters, as found in much of her writing. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$48.00

 
I, My Ancestor
Ross, Nancy Wilson
I, My Ancestor
New York: Random House, 1950. First printing Fine condition with a VG dust jacket tearing to head and tail of spine chip to upper left corner of rear. Octavo (5.75x8.5 Inches). Blue boards with white lettering to cover and printed label to spine, top edge blue. Pp. 393. From the personal collection of famed Jazz clarinetist and composer Artie Shaw , this copy includes a personal inscription to Shaw from the author. The story of a successful young executive who casts asides his dead-end lifestyle in order ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Illustrated Letters of Jane Austen
Hughes-Hallet, Penelope
The Illustrated Letters of Jane Austen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First soft cover edition Fine condition. Royal Octavo (7.5x10 Inches). Illustrated wraps. Pp. 160 fully illustrated with color & b/w illustrations. A culmination of letters written by Jane Austen. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Immortal Wheat. A Personal Interpretation Mainly in Fictional Form of the Life and Works of the Brontës
Wallace, Kathleen
Immortal Wheat. A Personal Interpretation Mainly in Fictional Form of the Life and Works of the Brontës
New York: G. B. Putnam's Sons, 1951. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ, slightly toned on edges. Octavo (5.75 x 8.25). Blue boards. Pp. 253. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$48.00

 
Isak Dinesen. The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith
Isak Dinesen. The Life of a Storyteller
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo. Green cloth with Ivory spine. Pp. 495. Wonderful biography and literary portrait of author of Isak Dinesen (aka Karen Blixen), author of Out of Africa. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Isak Dinesen The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. First printing Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Royal Octavo (6.5x9.5 Inches). Green boards with white cloth and silver lettering to spine. Pp. 495, fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Judith Thurman, the special consultant to director Sidney Pollock for the film Out of Africa and an expert on Dinesens life, produces an excellent biography of the famed storyteller Isak Dinesen. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (1)
With photos (47)