A.L.S. Between Dorothy Snowman and Ray Bradbury
Los Angeles: Self Published, 1989. First Aperture Edition. Paperback. Fine. One page typed letter from Dorothy Snowman, Special Projects Editor for Long Ridge Writers Group to science fiction writer Ray Bradbury. Letter asks Mr. Bradbury for a short statement to print along with a story of his entitled Good-by, Grandma. Mr. Bradbury has hand written a six line response at the bottom of the letter discussing his great grandmother. He has also SIGNED and dated it at the bottom 3/28/89. Fine condition. Signe... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Aesthetics of Graffiti
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this catalog published on the occasion of an exhibition on graffiti arts. Text by Howard Pearlstein. Some of the artists whose work was featured in the show included Terry Allen, Robert J. Hanson, Joe Doyle, Norman Bluhm, Robert Rauschenberg, William T. Wiley and others. Near fine condition in thick decorated bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Andy Warhol's Exposures
New York: Andy Warhol Books / Grosset and Dunlap, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Black cloth in dustwrapper. Andy's photos and profiles of his friends. Text by Warhol and Bob Colacello. About very good condition with binding slightly wobbly from use. Unclipped dustwrapper in very good condition. This copy SIGNED by Warhol on the cover which has started to fade. Also INSCRIBED by Andy "To Tony, Love Andy" on the half title page. This was Tony Brassner'... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Animus
Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition. Oversized clothbound book in fine condition in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Essay by Donald Kuspit. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Apollinaire Calligrams
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1970. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. First US edition thus, translated by Anne Hyde Greet. A fine copy in bound wrappers of this collection of poems. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Apple That Astonished Paris
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in glossy bound wrappers of the poet's scarce third collection. This copy SIGNED by the poet on the title page. Near fine copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Autobiography
New York: Multiples, Inc., 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. First edition in bound wrappers of the artist's most sought after book. Briefly INSCRIBED and dated in 2000 by the artist. A fine copy in photographic glossy wrapper which is ever so lightly toned at edges. A superb copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Birds & Words
Cincinnati: The Frame House Gallery, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. First edition. Small oblong clothbound book. Contains fifty-one silkscreen print designs of birds. Harper, a humorist and artist combines his talents in this charming book. Near fine condition in a price intact dustwrapper that has an unfortunate sticker pull near base of spine which has created a small but noticable whole in the jacket. SIGNED by Harper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Blue Guitar
London: Petersburg Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this book with etchings by Hockney who was inspired by Wallace Stevens who was inspired by Pablo Picasso. Very good condition in very good unclipped dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED on the title page by Hockney "To John Killeen". Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Bruce Nauman
Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine unread copy of this 216 page thorough catalog published on the occasion of a major showing of Nauman's work during 1994 - 1995. Essays by Neal Benezra, Kathy Halbreich, Paul Schimmel and Robert Storr. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Calling Me From Sleep
Bronxville: Sarah Lawrence, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in stapled wraoppers. One of ther author's earliest collections. Published as Essays From Sarah Lawrence faculty February 1974 Volume 2 Number 2. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Cheek To Cheek
Fallon: Duck Down Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in bound decorated wrappers. A collection of poems and excerpts from interviews. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the poet on the title page. Near fine copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Choice of Enemies
London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition of Richler's third book. Near fine in red boards in near fine heavily price clipped jacket, but otherwise very clean and bright. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Corners, Barriers and Diagrams
St. Louis: St. Louis Art Museum, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Two volumes contained in a thick clear plastic wrapper. A scarce exhibition catalog covering the years 1963 to 1972. Near fine condition. Prior ownership name. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Dawns & Dusks
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine first edition in black cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper. This is a presentation copy INSCRIBED by Nevelson and dated in 1977. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Death Sentence
Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Translated into English by Lydia Davis. A fine clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. There is no mention of a dustwrapper for this book in the colophon and we have seen no other instances of this book with one. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Deerslayers
Buffalo: Lesslie Krims, 1972. First Edition. Box. Very Good. Small box containing 23 sepia photographs and a folded sheet of paper with text by Alex J. Sweetman. Contents fine, box has seen better days with some stress creases at edges. This copy SIGNED and numbered by Krims. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Delight
London: William Heinemann, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Special limited first edition. One of only 250 hand numbered and SIGNED copies. Vellum spine over cloth. No dustwrapper, as issued. Comes in cardboard slipcase. Vellum spine lightly age toned, else a bright unread copy. Slipcase shows wear. A scarce edition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dream Poem Abt Reagan & Co
No Place: Self Published, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. One sheet broadside poem hand SIGNED by Di Prima. Fine copy on thick decorated paper. Measures 8.5" by 11.75" tall. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dzaezl
Edinburgh: Wild Hawthorne Press. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine copy in stapled oblong wrappers in fine paper dustwrapper. Artist book. No date given. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (44)

