Search Results
Subject : Sports & Recreation-Fishing from Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
ADVANCED BASS TACKLE AND BOATS
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG/VG. (1975). First Edition. Cloth/Boards. 8vo., 240 pp., Dj tear . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$9.50
ALL ABOUT ANGLING
London, UK: Pelham Books. Very good condition/VG. (1970). Boards. 8vo., 207 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$9.50
AMEIRICAN FOOD AND GAME FISHES. A Popular Account of all the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture
New York, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company. P/--. 1903. ........ Cloth. 8vo., 572 pp., fhinge broken & seperated, cover edges rubbed, frayed, inside hinges cracked . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$125.00
ANGLING SUCCESS By Leading Outdoor Writers
New York, NY: MacMillan Company. G/G. 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author . 8vo., 291 pp., DJ clipped, frayed & chipped edges, cover edges shelfworn . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$50.00
ANGLING IN ALL ITS BRANCHES ... IN THREE PARTS ... [SITES] ... DESCRIPTION ... FISH ... A LIST OF ARTIFICAL FLIES
London, UK: T. N. LONGMAN AND O. REES. VG/--. 1800. First English . Cloth/Boards (. Author was the first to suggest the use of a vise for tying flies. . 12mo., 298 pp, vi catalog, New cloth spine and endpapers. Original boards. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$300.00
ATLANTIC SALMON
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Company. G/G. (1968). 3rd Printing. Cloth. 4to., 222 pp., DJ rubbed, edges frayed, cover soiled, toning, owner's stickers on endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$27.50
BASS IN AMERICA the haunts, habits and other secrets of one of the world's finest fresh-water game fish
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very good condition/G. 1955. First Printing. Cloth/Boards. Photo's by the author except for the two color illustrations. Endpapers drawn by Bob Hines. . 4to., 139 pp., Boards lightly faded along edges; dj frayed with tears, foxing . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$25.00
BLACK BASS
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G/G. (1949). ........ Cloth. With 3 color plates, line cuts, and photographs. . 8vo., 200 pp., Cover spotted, spine faded, corner bumped; ownership, red color pencil markings throughout; dj frayed, yellowed w . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$42.50
COMPLEAT ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION
New York, NY: Modern Library. VG/--. (1998). ........ Wraps. With 79 line drawings and illustrations. . 8vo., xxxviii, 416pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
COMPLETE GUIDE TO FISHING ACROSS NORTH AMERICA
New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. G/G. (1966). ........ Cloth. Bookplate from Library of W.E. Carpenter . 8vo., 613 pp., dj: slightly frayed; bk: worn cover with blunted bindings & corners, some worn hinges . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00
COMPLETE BOOK OF FLY FISHING
New York, NY: Outdoor Life. G/G. (c1958). ........ Cloth. Sm 4to., 352 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, yellowing, cover edrubbed, bumped, page edges toned . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00
COMPLETE BOOK OF FLY FISHING
New York, NY: Outdoor Life. G/FR. (c1958). ........ Cloth. Third Printing, 1965 . Sm 4to., 352 pp., Dj rubbed, frayed, chipped, page toning bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50
FIELD & STREAM INTERNATIONAL FISHING GUIDE
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. G/FR. (1971). ........ Cloth. Sixteen pages of color illustrations, over 300 black and white photographs, and maps for every 41 countries . 4to., 256 pp., Dj heavily torn . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00
FISH AND FISHERIES OF NEVADA
Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press. VG/--. (1994). New Edition. Cloth. Current nonenclature and status of Nevada Fishes by Craig Stockwell. . 8vo., 782 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$25.00
FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. G/FR. (1954). ........ Cloth. 4to., 730 pp, dj soiled, . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$30.00
FISHERMAN'S WORLD
New York, NY: Random House. G/FR. ..... First Printing. Cloth. 4to., 260 pp., glue stain front endpaper . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$20.00
FISHERMAN'S WORLD IN PICTURES
London, UK: Hamlyn Publishing Group. G/FR. (1972). Later Printing. Cloth. 4to., 235 pp., Dj heavily torn, hinges weak, owner's bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$8.50
FISHERMAN'S WORLD IN PICTURES
London, UK: Hamlyn Publishing Group. G/G. (1972). Later Printing. Cloth. 4to., 235 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, torn, chipped, foxed, cover foxed, page margins toned . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$14.00
FISHING WITH THE CAMERA
Prague, Czechoslovakia: Artia. G/--. ca. 1954. Cloth. Fishing in Czechoslovakia. . 4to., unpaginated, Spine & edges faded . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$35.00
FISHING MEMORIES
New York, NY: Macmillan Company. VG/G. 1938. First Printing. Cloth. 8vo., 184 pp., DJ rubbed, edges chipped, frayed, price-clipped, yellowing, pages slightly yellowed . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (26)

