Search Results
Subject : Natural History from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 59
THE ABC AND XYZ OF BEE CULTURE
Medina, Ohio: The A. I. Root Company, 1908. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Embossed black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front cover with decorative endpapers. Profusely illustrated. Light wear at extremities, with some edgewear. A cyclopedia of everything pertaining to the care of honey-bees, bee hives, honey, implements, honey plants, etc. A Classic work. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
AMERICAN ANIMALS
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. hardcover. Very Good. Tan buckram over bds. with leather label and gold lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with color plates and half-tones. t.e.g. and deckle edges. Some minor wear on spine label. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
AMONG THE MUSHROOMS
New York: Drexel Biddle, 1900. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Dark green cloth over bds. with silver lettering and decorations on spine and front cover. Illustrated throughout with a colored frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
A BOOK OF THE COUNTRY AND THE GARDEN
London: Methuen and Co., 1903. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Brown bds. over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with colored illustration on spine and front cover. Illustrated. t.e.g. Light foxing on first few pages and very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BOOK OF THE HORSE
New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. Classic Edition. leather_bound. Fine. 4to. in full brown leather over bds. with gilt lettering and black decoration on spine and gilt lettering with black and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustratrated. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
CALENDAR CATS: The Complete Collection with An Introduction by B. Kliban
New York: Workman Publishing, 1981. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Oblong 4to. with red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Whimsical full page illustrations depicting all of the cat calendars done by Kliban. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
CAT TALES AND KITTEN TAILS
Chicago: The Argus Press, 1908. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Blue buckram over bds. with dark blue lettering on spine and front cover and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Pedigree of a former owners beloved pet is laid in. Very minor wear at extremities and gift inscription on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
CELEBRATED AMERICAN CAVES
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1955. hardcover. Near Fine. Gray cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
CHECK LISTS FOR ORNAMENTAL PLANTS OF SUBTROPICAL REGIONS
San Diego, California: Livingston Press, 1958. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth over bds. with silver labels with black lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated with drawings throughout. Former owner name rubber stamped on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
CLAUDE
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Small 4to. in gray bds. with dark gray spine in DJ. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of Claude. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
COMMON GROUND
Boston: David R. Godine, 1981. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green decorated cloth over bds. with darker green lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated with drawings by Amanda Cannell. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MUSHROOMS
New York: Crown, 1974. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. 4to. in gold buckram over bds. with brown lettering on spine and decoration on front cover, in DJ, with illustrative endpapers. 460 illustrations in black and white and in color. Translated from the Italian by Italia and Alberto Manicinelli. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
CONCERNING CATS: My Own And Some Others
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., 1900. Fifth Printing. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with paste-down portrait of a cat on front cover. Illustrated. t.e.g. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE CONCISE BRITISH FLORA IN COLOUR
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 4to. in green buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front cover in price-clipped DJ. Forward by HRH, The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. Profusely illustrated in full color. Please note: Extra postage will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
CULT OF THE CAT
New York: Weathervane Books, 1963. Second printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
CULT OF THE CAT
New York: Weathervane Press, 1963. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLES
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1952. hardcover. Near Fine. Green buckram overr bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with drawings throughout. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
FLOWERS OF COAST AND SIERRA
New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1928. Third printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Black buckram over bds. with green lettering on spine and front cover with colored flower decoration on front cover. Illustratrd with 32 full colotr plates. Gift inscription FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE GAMEKEEPER AT HOME
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1880. First Illustrated Ed.. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover, with black borders on front and back covers and spine, with decorative endpapers. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities and browning on half-title. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
GARDEN FLOWERS IN COLOR
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1933. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and black lettering on front cover. Illustratd with full color pictures of the flowers on every page. Former owner bookplate ffe. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (20)

