Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Science & Technology from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

 
ANCIENT VIEWS ON THE ORIGINS OF LIFE
Abel, Ernest L
Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1973. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Rust buckram over bds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
THE ATOMIC STORY
Campbell, John W
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with yellow lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. DJ a little rough around the edges. The history of research, the war-time race for the secret, the implications of its discovery, step by step, the most important story of our time told in simple everyday language. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$77.80

 
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT A. MILLIKAN
Millikan, Robert A
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1950. Second printing. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Inscribrd by Robert A. Millikan on FFE. Ex-library withdrawn from a school library. Small stamps on title page and FFE and signs of pocket removal. Minor edgewear. DJ has small chips upper and lower spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
BIOLOGICAL TIME
du Nouy, P. Lecomte
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1937. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Blue buchram over bds. with gold lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Unobtrusive date stamp on FFE and DJ has light wear at extremities. The knowledge of physiological time is equivalent to the knowledge of life itself, because time cannot be separated from life. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$44.40

 
A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME: A Readers Companion
Hawking, Stephen \(Ed.\)
New York: Ban`, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with blue cloth spine and silver lettering on spine in DJ with map drawn endpapers. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
CELEBRATED AMERICAN CAVES
Mohr, Charles E. and Sloane, Howard N
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1955. hardcover. Near Fine. Gray cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
COLLECTED WORKS OF THEODORE VON KARMAN
Von Karman, Theodore
London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1956. First edition. hardcover. Fine. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Virtually unread copies that are beautiful, clean and tight. 4 volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$555.60

 
COSMIC COINCIDENCES: Dark Matter, Mankind, and Anthropic Cosmology
Gribbin, John and Rees, Martin
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with dark blue cloth spine and gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
COSMIC RAYS
Leprince-Rinquet, Louis
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1950. First edition. hardcover. Fine. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with small gold decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Fay Ajzenberg. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
COSMOS
Sagan, Carl
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine and red and silver lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
A DAY IN THE MOON
Moreux, Abbe TH
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, n.d. (circa 1940). hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated 40 illustrations from photographs and drawings. Two unobtrusive stamps from the Hebrew Union School Library in Los Angeles. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
DICTIONARY OF ASTRONOMY AND ASTRONAUTICS
Spitz, Armand and Gaynor, Frank
New York: Philosophical Library, 1959. hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Teal linen over bds. with Black lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has large chip upper back and ligt wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
DISTURBING THE UNIVERSE
Dyson, Freeman
New York: Harper and Row, 1979. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds, with gold lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
EARLY CHAPTERS IN SCIENCE
Awdry, Mrs. W
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1899. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated. Very slight wear at extremities. A first book of knowledge of natural history, botany, physiology, physics and chemistry for young people. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1979. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Blue bds. with yellow cloth spine with blue lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has closed tear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
THE FIRST THREE MINUTES
Weinberg, Steven
New York: Basic Books, 1977. First printing. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Minor wrinkle on back of DJ. A remarkable and exciting achievement. One of the few books that clearly explains an important discovery of contemporary science actually changes the way we perceive our world. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$77.80

 
A HISTORY OF THE THEORIES OF RAIN
Middleton, W. E. Knowles
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1965. First U. S. Edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Turquoise linen over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Illustrated. DJ has minor soil on front cover. This book is highly readable and well-documented about the history of meterology. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
HOMAGE TO GALILEO
Kaplon, Morton F. \(Ed.\)
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The M.I.T. Press, 1965. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has very slight signs of wear. Papers presented at the Galileo Quadricentennial, University of Rochester, October 8 and 9. 1964. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$44.40

 
THE HOME PLANET
Kelley, Kevin W. \(Ed.\)
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1988. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Folio. Black cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Profusely illustrated. Inscribed by Astronaut Buzz Aldrin on title page. This book was funded in part by the Institute of Noetic Sciences. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
THE HOW AND WHY OF MECHANICAL MOVEMENTS
Walton, Harry
New York: Popular Science Publishing Co./E. P. Dutton and Co., 1968. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Small 4to. in white buckram over bds. with red and black lettering on spine and small red decoration on front cover. Illustrated by Ray Pioch. DJ has very slight wear at extremities. Exactly how machines work: engines, turbines, transmissions, brakes, clutches, rockets, atomic generators, gyroscopes, guidance systems, ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)