Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Legends and Myths from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
ADONIS ATTIS OSIRIS
Frazer, James George
New Hyde Park, New York: Univesity Books, 1961. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, In Two Volumes Bound as One. hardcover. Very Good +. Brick buckram over bds. with tan buckram spine and brick label on spine with gold lettering. Illustrated. This is Part IV of The Golden Bough, A Study In Magic And Religion. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
ANCIENT LEGENDS OF ROMAN HISTORY
Pais, Ettore
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Co., Ltd., 1906. First UK edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Translated by Mario E. Cosenza. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
ANCIENT MYTHS IN MODERN POETS
Clarke, Helen A
New York: The Baker and Taylor Company, 1910. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Light green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with pictorial illustration on front cover. Illustrated. Former owner name stamped FFE and lower edge. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
ANCIENT INDIAN TRADITION AND MYTHOLOGY: THE SIVA-PURANA
Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1970. First edition thus. hardcover. Near Fine. Green buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Translated by a Board of Scholars. Four volumes complete. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$177.80

 
CHRISTIAN MYTHOLOGY
Every, George
London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group, Ltd., 1970. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. in yellow buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front cover, in DJ with illustrative endpapers. Prousely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE DICTIONARY OF IMAGINARY PLACES
Manguel, Alberto and Guadalupi
New York: Macmillan, 1980. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 4to. in green cloth with dark green buckram spine with gold lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Illustrated by Graham Greenfield. Maps and Charts are by James Cook. Small remainder mark lower edge. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
EGYPTIAN MYTH AND LEGEND
MacKenzie, Donald A
London: The Gresham Publishing Company, Ltd., n.d. (circa 1910). hardcover. Very Good +. Tan buckram over bds. with brown lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated in both color and monochrome. Contains historical narrative notes on race problems, comparative beliefs, etc. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
FOLK LITERATURE OF THE WARAO INDIANS
Wilbert, Johannes
Los Angeles: University of California, 1970. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Tan buckram over bds. with black lettering on spine with black line illustration on front cover. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
FRIDTHJOS SAGA: A NORSE ROMANCE
Tegner, Esaias
Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1888. Second edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with black decoration on spine and front cover. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas A. E. Holcomb and Martha A. Lyon Holcomb. Former owner name and a small Ameican Flag on FFE. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
HERO TALES AND LEGENDS OF THE SERBIANS
Petrovitch, Woislav M
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1917. hardcover. Very Good. Pale green cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and brown lettering on front cover, with black decoration on spine and pictorial illustration on front cover. Illustrated with thirty-two illustrations in color by William Sewell and Gilbert James. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$144.40

 
INDIAN MYTHOLOGY
Ions, Veronica
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1983. Reprint. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. Black buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine, in DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
JAPANESE MYTHOLOGY
Piggott, Juliet
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1982. Reprint. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. in black buckram with gold lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE LEGENDS OF ERMANARIC
Brady, Caroline
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1943. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has a couple of nicks and a closed tear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
MANUAL OF MYTHOLOGY
Murray, Alexander S
New York: Charles Scribner and Sons, 1882. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
MYTHS AND DREAMS
Clodd, Edward
London: Chatto and Windus, Picadilly, 1891. Second Edition, Revised. hardcover. Near Fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and black line decortion on front cover. Most pages still uncut. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF MAORILAND
Reed, A. W
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964. Later printing. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Burgundy buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated by Dennis Turner. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
MYTHS OF NORTHERN LANDS
Guerber, H. A
New York: American Book Company, 1895. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Green buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Former owner name FFE and very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
MYTHS OF CRETE And PRE-HELLENIC EUROPE
MacKenzie, Donald A
London: The Gresham Publishing Company, Ltd., n.d. (circa 1910). hardcover. Very Good +. Tan buckram over bds. with brown lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on front cover and spine. Illustrations in color are by John Duncan and also illustrated with photographs. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
MYTHS OF BABYLONIA AND ASSYRIA
MacKenzie Donald A,
London: The Gresham Publishing Company, Ltd., n.d. (circa 1910). hardcover. Very Good +. Tan buckram over bds. with brown lettering on spine and front cover with decoration on spine and front cover. Contains historical narrative and comparative notes. Illustrations are in color and monochrome. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
MYTHS OF THE NORSEMEN
Guerber, H. A
London: George G. Harrap And Company, 1912. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Rebound in 3/4 faux black leather over marble bds. with marble endpapers. Illustrated. t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (10)