Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
The Herring Gull's World. New Naturalist Monograph #9 A Study of the Social Behavior of Birds
Tinbergen, Niko
The Herring Gull's World. New Naturalist Monograph #9  A Study of the Social Behavior of Birds
London: Collins, 1953. First edition A Near Fine in a Near Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 in., 146 x 203 mm). Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Corner bumped. Small marking on ffl. Name on front paste down. Pp. 255, illustrated with 51 photographs taken by the author and 58 drawings and diagrams. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most app... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The House Sparrow. The New Naturalist Monograph #19
Summers-Smith, D
The House Sparrow. The New Naturalist Monograph #19
London: Collins, 1963. First printing Near Fine Condition in a Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Minor edge wear to head of spine. pre-owners name on FFL. Pp. 269, illustrated with one colour frontispiece, 32 b/w photographs & 36 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format.... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Insect Natural History. New Naturalist #8
Imms, A.D
Insect Natural History. New Naturalist #8
London: Collins, 1964. Second revised Fine in a Near Fine unclipped dj. Octavo (6.25 x 8.75 inches, 158 x 222 mm). Green cloth with gilt to spine. Minor chips to edge of dj, otherwise clean and bright. Pp. 317 with 99 colour photographs of living insects, 7 colour photographs of preserved specimens by S. Beaufoy, EJ Hudson and others, 104 B/W photographs, 8 distribution maps and 40 diagrams. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist s... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Man & Birds The New Naturalist #51
Murton, R.K. Ph.D
Man & Birds The New Naturalist #51
New York: Tarplinger Publishing Company, 1972. First U.S.A printing Near Fine Condition in a Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 364, 32 b/w photographs & 40 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit and tradition of the 19th c. British Naturalists, the ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Man and Birds. New Naturalist #51. A Survey of British Natural History
Murton, R.K
Man and Birds. New Naturalist #51.  A Survey of British Natural History
London: Collins, 1971. First edition Fine Condition in Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (6.75 x 8.75 inches). Green cloth with gilt to spine. Pp. 364, with 40 b/w photographs. A study on the impact of birds on man, and man on birds. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit and tradition of the 19th c. British Naturalists, the New N... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Man and the Land. New Naturalist #31
Stamp, L. Dudley
Man and the Land. New Naturalist #31
London: Collins, 1964. Second revised Fine in a Near Fine unclipped dj. Octavo (6.25 x 8.75 inches, 158 x 222 mm). Green gilt to spine. Very slight fray to top edge of dj, otherwise clean and bright. Pp. 272, with 35 colour photographs, 46 b/w photographs, 52 text illustrations. An insightful study of man's influence, and effects, on his natural surroundings. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Natural History in the Highlands and Islands. The New Naturalist #6
Darling, Fraser
Natural History in the Highlands and Islands. The New Naturalist #6
London: Collins, 1947. First printing Very Good Condition in a Near Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. minor wear to spine & inscription on free end paper.Pp. 311, 46 color photographs, 55 b/w photographs & 24 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
The Redstart. New Naturalist Monograph #2
Buxton, John
The Redstart. New Naturalist Monograph #2
London: Collins, 1950. First edition Near Fine Condition in a Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Tiny owner's stamp on front paste down. Pp. 180, illustrated with one colour photo, 19 b/w photographs, 20 maps & 2 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Sea Shore. The New Naturalist #12
Yonge, C.M
The Sea Shore. The New Naturalist #12
London: Collins, 1949. First printing Very Good Condition in a Near Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gold lettering to spine. previous owners name on paste-down.Pp. 311, 61 color photographs, 62 b/w photographs & 88 text figures. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In the spirit and tradition of the ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Yellow Wagtail. New Naturalist Monograph #4
Smith, Stuart
The Yellow Wagtail. New Naturalist Monograph #4
London: Collins, 1950. First edition Near Fine copy in a Fine unclipped DJ. Octavo (8.75 x 8 inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Faint tide mark to front board. Pp. 178, illustrated with 26 paintings by Edward Bradbury, 11 b/w photographs by author, 4 line drawings & 4 maps. Beginning with enticing dust jackets beautifully illustrated by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, the New Naturalist series encourages the study of natural history for the general reader in a most appealing format. In t... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (10)