Search Results
Subject : Travel and Exploration from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 242
ADVENTURES IN THE GREAT FORESTS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1908. hardcover. Very Good. Teal cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with elaborate gilt and red decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Very minor wear at extremities. Romantic incidents and perils of travel, sport, and exploration throughout the world ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$72.20
ADVENTURES IN THE GREAT DESERTS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1907. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with color and gilt lettering and lavish illustrations on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Very slight wear at extremities and inner hinge has been repaired. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
AMONG PAPUAN HEADHUNTERS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1925. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Gray cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light foxing on first 6 pages. An account of the manners and customs of the old Fly River headhunters, with a description of the secrets of the initiation ceremonies divulted by those who have passed through all the different orders of the craft, by one who has spent many years in their midst. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$305.60
ANCIENT LEGENDS OF ROMAN HISTORY
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Co., Ltd., 1906. First UK edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Translated by Mario E. Cosenza. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE ANCIENT EMPIRES OF THE EAST
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1884. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover, and black ruling on upper spine and front cover. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ANCIENT ROME AND MODERN AMERICA
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1914. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Former owner has handwritten annotations at the end of several chapters and has written his name on the Publishers Note" page. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition In Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, 54, 55
Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, Vol. I-1856, and Vol. II-1857. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine with embossed decoration on front and back cover. Illustrated. Maps present. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$222.20
AT THE WAR
London: Published for the Joint War Committee of the British Red Cross Society, and The Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England by Hod, 1916. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
AUSTRALIA
London: A and C Black Ltd., 1927. Second edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Light blue cloth over bds, with gilt lettering on spine and dark blue lettering on front cover. Embossed decoration on front cover. Illustrated by Percy F. S. Spence. Unobtruive former owner signature on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
BABYLON AND NINEVEH
Boston: Universalist Publishing House, 1892. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Dark blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Gilt emblematic decoration on front cover and black line illustration. Illustrated. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1925. Second Edition Rewritten and Enlarged.. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold letteringon spine and front cover and gilt illustration on front cover. Illustrated with 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. Spine has minor fading. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
THE BARBARY COAST
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1913. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with gilt and black decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Normal wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
BLACKIES COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF ENGLAND
London: Blackie and Son Ltd., 1894. hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and maroon embossing and gilt decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated with a series of finely engraved historical pictures and over 1000 engravings in the text. Light wear at extremities. 8 volumes complete. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$305.60
BLUE LAGOONS AND BEACHES
Wellington, New Zealand: Millwood Press, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Oblong 4to. in blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE BOOK OF THE RIVIERA
London: Methuen and Co., 1905. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Red buckram over bds with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BOOK OF THE COURTIER BY COUNT BALDESAR CASTIGLIONE
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1901. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. 4to. rebound in rust bds. with 3/4 levant. Illustrated with seventy-one portraits and fifteen autograhs reproduced by Edward Bierstadt. Many pages still uncut. Part of the original spine laid down. Please note: Extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BOSWORTH FIELD And The War of The Roses
London: The History Book Club, 1967. Reprint. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
THE CALL OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1932. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Small 8vo. in green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE CAPE
Durban: William Brown and Davis, Ltd., n.d. (circa 1915. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo, album style in bds. with paste-down on cover. Preserved in custom archival case. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
CARTHAGE AND TUNIS: The Old And New Gates Of The Orient
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1906. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated with 6 maps and 68 illustrations including 6 coloured plates by Benton Fletcher. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$166.70
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (1)

