Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Americana from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

 
THE ABSOLUTE TRUTH
Anonymous \(World War I
n.d. (circa 1918. pamphlet. Near Fine, preserved in custom archival case.. Scarce WWI pamphlet, all photographs depicting the horrors of war. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
THE ADAMS FEDERALISTS
Dauer, Manning J
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1953. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Rust buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Some minor fading on spine and former owner name FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
ADDITIONAL STUDIES OF THE ARTS, CRAFTS, AND CUSTOMS OF THE GUIANA INDIANS
Roth, Walter E
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1929. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 91. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
ADVENTURES IN THE APACHE COUNTRY:l
Browne, John Ross
New York: Promontory Press, 1974. Facsimile of 1871 Ed.. hardcover. Near Fine. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
ADVOCATES AND ADVERSARIES
Gressley, Gene M. \(Ed.\)
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donelly and Sons Co., 1977. First edition thus. hardcover. Fine. 16mo. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on front cover, t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
ALASKA
Burr, Agnes Rush
Boston: The Page Company, 1919. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth with decoration on front cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine and front cover with pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Fold-out map present. Very unobtrusive library stamp on FFE and title page. A description of Alaska's rivers, mountains, glaciers, volcanoes and other beautiful and unusual scenic features and rare delights it offers travellers, big game hunders. mountaineers.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$166.70

 
AMERICA And Her Commentators
Tuckerman, Henry T
New York: Antiquarian Press, 1961. Reprint of 1864 Edition. hardcover. Fine. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine, embossed medallion on front cover and red coloring on top edge. Has original glassine wrapper. Howes T400. Limited to 750 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
AMERICA ILLUSTRATED
Williams, J. David \(Ed.\)
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske and Company, 1883. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green cloth over bds. with black and gilt decoration and lettering on front cover. Profusely illustrated with engravings. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
AMERICA AND THE WORLD REVOLUTION
Toynbee, Arnold J
New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. Second printing. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Dark blue cloth over bds. with light blue lettering on spine in DJ. Former owner bookplate FFE and DJ has very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE AMERICANS IN THEIR MORAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL RELATIONS
Grund, Francis J
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1971. Facsimile of the 1837 Edition. hardcover. Fine. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Two volumes in one. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
THE AMERICAN PEACE CRUSADE 1815-1860
Curti, Merle Eugene
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1929. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
ANGEL IN THE FOREST
Young, Marguerite
New York: Charles Scribner, 1966. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
ANNALS OF THE SWEDES ON THE DELAWARE
Clay, Jehu Curtis
Chicago: John Ericsson Memorial Committee, 1938. Fourth edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Tan buckram over bds. with red labels on spine and front cover with gold lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. t.e.g. Introduction by Henry S. Henschen and an appendix in the memory of John Ericsson. Illustrated. Inscribed to 1930s movie star Jean Hersholt by from a descendent of Peter Gunnarson Rambo of The American Swedish Historical Society. Jean Hersholt donated this book to the Motion Picture Country ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE ANNALS OF AMERICA
Adler, Mortimer J. \(Ed.\)
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., 1968. hardcover. Near Fine. Blue cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. Signed by Mortimer Adler on title page of Volume I. An exceptionally clean and bright copy. 20 volumes complete as of the publication date. Please note: Sets are shipped via media mail only and extra charges will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN MESOAMERICA Parts one and two (Handbook of Middle American Indians Volumes 2 and 3)
Willey, Gordon R. \(Ed.\)
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1980. Third printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. in rust cloth with black and silver lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Robert Wauchope, General Editor. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra shipping charges will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL FRONTIERS AND EXTERNAL CONNECTIONS (Handbook of Middle American Indians Volume Four)
Ekholm, Gordon F. and Willey, Gordon R. \(Eds.\)
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1978. Second printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. in rust cloth with black and silver lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Robert Wauchope, General Editor. Please note: Extra shipping charges will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN THE PARITA AND SANTA MARIA ZONES OF PANAMA
Ladd, John
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1964. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 19. hardcover. Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
AN ARMY DOCTORS WIFE ON THE FRONTIER
Laufe, Abe \(Ed.\)
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Blue cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ with map drawn endpapers. DJ is worn at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
AROUND A VILLAGE GREEN
Allen, Mary Adele
Northampton, Mass.: The Kraushar Press, 1939. First Edition limited to 500 copies.. hardcover. Very Good. Blue bds. with navy cloth spine and gilt lettering on front cover. Illustrated. Stain from bookplate removal on FFE and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
ATLAS OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Adams, James Truslow \(Ed.\)
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1943. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Burgundy buckram over bds. with black label and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90


Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (368)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (277)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (28)