Search Results
Subject : Food - Beverage & Tobacco from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
AUGUSTINE HERRMAN: Beginner of The Virginia Tobacco Trade, Merchant of New Amsterdam, and First Lord of Bohemia Manor in Maryland
Englewood, Ohio: The William Byrd Prss Inc., 1941. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Lenghthy authorial inscription on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
THE COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF BRITISH CIGARETTE CARDS
Exeter, England: Webb and Bower, 1981. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. Tall 8vo. in light blue buckram over bds, with Dark blue lettering on spine and dark blue decoration with white lettering on front cover in DJ. Profusely illustrated. Exceptionally clean ex-library that was probably uncirculated and a minimal amount of marks. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
A COUNTER-BLASTE TO TOBACCO
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Books, 1954. hardcover. Very Good +. Red bds. with brown cloth spine and gold lettering on spine with small decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE CYCLOPAEDIA OF TEMPERANCE AND PROHIBITION
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1891. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and embossing on front cover, with decorative endpapers. Light wear at extremities, and former owner name FFE. A Reference book of facts, statistics, and general information on all phases of the drink question, the temperance movement and the prohibition agitation. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
FABULOUS FEASTS
New York: George Braziller, 1976. Softcover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. in wraps. Illustrated. Remainder mark lower edge. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE FRAGRANT WEED
New York: The Dodge Publishing Co., 1907. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. 12mo. Tan burlap over bds. with white lettering and decoration of a pipe on spine and a white pipe smoking with the lettering coming out of the smoke of the pipe in brown on the front cover. Very light wear at extremities. Songs and stories glorifying tobacco. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE GREAT WINES OF GERMANY
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Green buckram over bds. with vellum spine in price-clipped DJ. Gold lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrative endpapers. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
MORE PIOUS FRIENDS AND DRUNKEN COMPANIONS
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Cream bds. with black cloth spine. Black lettering on front cover. Spine lettering is faded. Decorative endpapers. A collection of songs and ballads of conviviality magnificently illuminated by John Held Jr. and musical arrangements for any degree of inebriety by Helen Ramsey. Unobtrusive former owner name on half-title. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
PIPE AND POUCH: The Smokers Own Book of Poetry
Boston: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1894. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. Front cover also has a small circular paste-down picture of a man smoking. Decorative endpapers. Ribbon marker. Unobrtrusive former owner name and bookplate FFE. This is an exceptionally bright and beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
PROHIBITION POEMS And Other Verse
Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, n.d. (circa 1930). hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with green lettering on spine and front cover. Some mottling on front cover. Former owner rubber stamp on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
RUM: Yesterday and Today
London: William Heinemann, 1983. First Edition, Review copy with review slip laid in.. hardcover. Fine/fine. Sienna buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
SHERRY AND THE WINES OF SPAIN
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown buckram over bds. with vellum spine in DJ with illustrative endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
SHERRY: The Noble Wine
London: Cassell, 1972. First UK edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Burgundy buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Former owner bookplate FFE and DJ has light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
SMOKE OVER AMERICA
East Aurora, New York: The Roycrofters, 1943. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Tan buckram over bds. with brown lettering on spine and front cover. Light wear at extremities., ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
SMOKING TECHNOLOGY OF THE ABORIGINES OF THE IROQUOIS AREA OF NEW YORK STATE
Cranbury, New Jersey: Associated University Presses, Inc., 1973. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Tan buckram over bds. with black lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
THE STORY OF SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1935. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated. Former owner name and stain on FFE and some edgewear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE STORY OF THE CIGARETTE
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1916. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold letterint on spine. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THEY SATISFY: The Cigarette In American Life
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good +. Tan bds. with red cloth spine and gold lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has minor crease upper front. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
TOBACCO: In Song And Story
New York: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1896. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo. in padded brown suede over bds. with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. t.e.g. Decorative endpapers. Ribbon marker. Unobtrusive former owner name and date in white ink on FFE. This book is in exceptional condition. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
TRAILING TRADE A MILLION MILES
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1931. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Tan cloth over bds. with gilt label and tan lettering on spine with map drawn endpapers. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)

