1939 - 1962 Photographs
New York: Aperture, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Issue 10:4 of Aperture Magazine. Devoted exclusively to the works of Frederick Sommer. In very good condition in stapled wrappers. A Roth 101 selection. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Admirable Chrichton
London: Hodder & Stoughton. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversize clothbound edition from c. 1914 of Barrie's comedy. Delightfully illustrated with color plates by Hugh Thomson. A very good example with light wear to corners. Elaborate gilt design to spine and front cover. Uncommon early edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Agricola Inderwiesen Wegewitz
Chemnitz: Galerie Weise, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalog. Collaboration between Christoph Inderwiesen and Olaf Wegewitz. A tribute to Georgius Agricola. Very good in bound wrappers. Text in German. This copy INSCRIBED by Wegewitz and includes a two page handwritten letter by Wegewitz. Signed by Illustrator ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Alex Katz Recent Work
Hamilton, NY: Picker Gallery, Colgate Univeristy, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Artist catalog from the collection of Paul J. Schupf. From the exhibition that ran at Colgate University from January 20 to February 17, 1974. Near fine in mustard colored wrappers with small stamp to rear cover. An uncommon catalog. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Alice Ordered Me To Be Made
Chicago: Yellow Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in bound wrappers with cover photograph by Rudy Burckhardt. A near fine copy of this uncommon collection of poems. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Alison Knowles Um-laut
Koln: Galerie Schuppenhauer, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Catalog published on the occasion of an exhibition in Koln and Hamburg. Text in German and English by Henry Martin. Very good condition of this uncommon catalog made moreso by the fact that it has been INSCRIBED by Knowles on the front endpaper in year of publication. Printed Editions catalog laid in at rear. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
American Architects and Texts A Computer-Aided Analysis of the Literature
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition. Book analyzes nearly 400 architectural books and articles published over the past century and a half to reveal changing societal preferences in architecture. This copy INSCRIBED by Bonta to architectural historian William J. Jordy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Anonyme Skulpturen
Dusseldorf: Art-Press Verlag, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of this seminal photographic work selected by Andrew Roth et al in the Book of 101 Books. Influential German photographers' first book. A fine copy in blue cloth in fine unclipped dustwrapper with minimal wear to edges. An exceptional copy. Parr / Badger selection as well. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Apropos
Long Beach: California State University, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Scarce artist book features a poem by Robinson Jeffers and is illustrated with drawings by Motherwell and photographs by Ponsold. SIGNED by Motherwell and Ponsold. This is number 40 of 100 examples bound in linen and includes an Original Signed Lithograph by Motherwell. Near fine condition. A book that rarely seems to come to market and when it does, often lacks the print. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
The Architecture of Alden B. Dow
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine first edition. The uncommon clothbound edition in dustwrapper. 155 pp monograph. Fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with even fade to spine colors. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Art Forms In Nature Second Series
New York: E. Weyhe, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition in English of this classic photographic work. A gorgeous near fine copy in decorated green cloth. Lacking the rare dustwrapper. Front hinge starting as often found. A Roth 101 selection. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Artsy Fartsy Funnies
Laren, NH: Paranoia Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in bound decorated wrappers. A history of some of the major players and publications involved in the underground comics movement. Heavily illustrated. R. Crumb, Julian Green, Kim Daitch. Very good condition. Scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
At The Edge Of The World
London: Alphabox, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition in stitched wrappers. A collection of poetic musings. Fine condition. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the poet in 1997. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Bag Two
No Place: Flagless Editions, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition of this illustrated poem. Printed on Rives BFK in an edition of 167 copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in cloth of this monograph. Fine unclipped dustwrapper. 297 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Big Skies and Little Stones
London: Alphabox, 1997. First Edition. Box. Fine. First edition. Letter P of only 26 special copies. INSCRIBED by Adler. A fine copy. Loose signatures laid into clamshell box. Set by Harald Weller, Printed by Wolfgang Schmidt, Bound by Peter Grunauer and Coloured by Caron Burt. Very attractive artist book. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Billy Baldwin Remembers
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Oversized clothbound book in dustwrapper. A 232 pp illustrated memoir of the "dean of decorators". Near fine condition in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Book of the Body
New York: Birth Press, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Small artist book in stapled card wrappers. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Broadside Poem (Wasn't it Like...)
London: Cape Goliard, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. One sheet illustrated broadside poem. One of 100 unnumbered copies. Measures 7.25 x 12.25" tall. Light offsetting else a near fine example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Bucharbeit
Frankfurt: Brandenburgische Kunstammlungen Cottbus, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. An elaborately decorated softbound exhibition catalog. INSCRIBED by the artist in 1995. Near fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (40)

