Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Arctica from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition In Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, 54, 55
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, Vol. I-1856, and Vol. II-1857. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine with embossed decoration on front and back cover. Illustrated. Maps present. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$222.20

 
FARTHEST NORTH
Nansen, Dr. Fridtjof
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1897. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good. Oversized, thick 8vo. in gray buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt with color decoration and gilt lettering on front cover. t.e.g. Map in pocket bound in front and back FFE. Illustrated. Normal wear at extremities. Two volumes complete. Please note: Because of the size and weight of these volumes, extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$416.70

 
HUNTING WITH THE ESKIMOS
Whitney, Harry
New York: The Century Co., 1911. hardcover. Very Good. Gray buckram over bds. with black lettering and decoration on spine and front cover with small paste-on illustration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. The unique record of a sportsmans year among the northernmost tribe: The big game hunting, the native life, and the battle for existence through the long arctic night. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IN NORTHERN MISTS
Nansen, Fridtjof
London: William Heinemann, 1911. First UK edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Oversized, thick 8vo. in blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Two volumes complete. Please note: Because of the size and weight of these volumes, extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$555.60

 
JOURNAL OF A SECOND VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC: PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1821-22-23, IN HIS MAJESTYS SHIPS FURY AND HECLA
Parry, Captain William Edward
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint of the 1824 edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Thick 4to. in brown buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Large fold-out maps bound in back of book. Please Note: Extra postage will be required for this item. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC; PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819-20. IN HIS MAJESTYS SHIPS HECLA AND GRIPER
Parry, William Edward
New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Reprint of the 1821 Edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Thick 4to. in brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MID SNOW AND ICE: The Apostles of The North-West
Duchaussois, P
London: Burns Oates and Washburn Ltd., 1923. First English Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/good. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with white snow capped mountains decorating the spine, in DJ. Illustrated. Gift inscription on half-title. DJ has some chips and staining. The story of the Oblate Missionaries in Northwest Canada. It is a history of intrepid endurance and suffering. Describes thrilling pictures of life among the endless snows, the Indian tribes and eskimos. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MY LIFE WITH THE ESKIMO
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1926. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover, with map drawn endpapers. Illustrated. Browning on copyright page caused from a newspaper clipping that was laid in. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
OUR LOST EXPLORERS: The Narrative of the Jeanette Arctic Expedition As Related by the Survivors, and in The Record and Last Journals of Lieutenant De Long
Newcomb, Raymond Lee
Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Co., 1882. First edition. hardcover. Good. Gray cloth over bds. with silver and black decoration and lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated with maps, portraits and engravings. This book has been loved much and has quite a bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
OUR POLAR FLIGHT
Amundsen, Roald and Ellsworth, Lincoln
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$305.60

 
PROBLEMS OF POLAR RESEARCH: A Series of Papers By Thirty-One Authors
Joerg, W.L.G. \(Ed.\)
New York: American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 7., 1928. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Gray cloth over bds. with black labels with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Has full-color fold-out map. Light wear at extremities and former owner bookplate FFE. Authors include: Nansen, Marmer, Clayton, Tolmachev, Kolchak, Rasmussen, Stefansson and many others. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
SCOTTS LAST EXPEDITION
Scott, Captain R. F
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. t.e.g., Illustrated. Ex-library with usual marks. Two volumes complete. Vol. I: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott; Vol. II: Being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and The surviving members of the Expedition. Please note: Because of the size and weight of these volumes, extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$305.60

 
THE STORY OF LIBRARIES AND BOOK-COLLECTING
Savage, Ernest A
London: George Routledge & Sons Limited, n.d. (circa 1900). hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. Gray cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. This book has Ernest Shackletons name label on the inside front cover. In his book: (Heart of The Antarctic) he lists books that he had with him on the journey and this book is listed. A genuine item that was with an important explorer on an important journey. Minor soil on spine and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$555.60

 
THIRTY YEARS IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS: A Narrative of The Explorations And Adventures of Sir John Franklin
Franklin, John
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, 1859. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and black decoration on spine and front cover. Former owner name on first blank page and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE WILDERNESS OF THE UPPER YUKON
Sheldon, Charles
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. First edition. leather_bound. Near Fine. 1/2 blue morocco over blue buckram covered bds. with gilt lettering on spine with raised bands. t.e.g. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$555.60


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (1)