Search Results
Subject : Scandal from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Documents Relative to the Dissmission of Loring D. Dewey from the Theological Seminary in New-York, 1816
[N. p.:: n. p.,, 1816].. First edition.. Small flaw to the final leaf, with loss of a few letters; some light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, lower edges untrimmed, 24 pages. With an early ink correction in the text, perhaps authorial. An instance of the religious ferment of the period, a young Associate Reformed Presbyterian seminarian's defense against his expulsion, this pamphlet largely the text (with explanatory notes) of the discourse for which he was expelled. Dewey evidently argued a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pray for Mrs. McPherson" . . . Preached in the Wilshire Boulevard Congregational Church Los Angeles, Sunday Evening, September 26, 1926 [wrapper title]
Los Angeles:: [n. p.,, 1926].. First edition.. Small red ink stain to the spine; a trifle dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 12mo, original self-wrappers, 11 pages. Another one of Mrs. McPherson's supporters thrusts himself into print to counteract the media frenzy surrounding the evangelist's supposed kidnapping and return. Not found on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Scotch Presbyterian Eloquence Display'd: or, The Folly of their Teaching Discover'd from their Books, Sermons, & Prayers: Interspers'd with Some Genuine Adventures, in Love, &c
[London]:: Printed for Richard Baldwin,, 1748. A later edition; the first appeared in 1692.. Somewhat foxed throughout; cloth discolored; edges of a few leaves worn; a very good copy. ESTC on-line notes four locations for this edition.. 12mo, later blue wrappers bound into recent blue quarter morocco, green cloth sides, gilt lettering. [2], 130 pages. Extracts from the writings and sermons of Scottish divines, with appropriate commentary, intended to discredit them in the eyes of English readers: "Al... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Secret History of Arlus and Odolphus, Ministers of State to the Empress of Gandinsula
[London:: n. p.],, 1710. First edition.. First and last page dust-soiled; upper corner of a number of pages wormed, with the loss of some letters (but no loss of sense). A good copy.. 8vo, bound into later wrappers, [2] + 37 pages. A piece of scandal fiction typical of the period, dealing with Harley, Godolphin and Marlborough. With the price of 6d on the half-title. McBurney 49; NCBEL II, 986. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Trial of Wikoff, Vannoud, and Cavallari, for a Conspiracy to Effect a Forced Marriage Between Miss Gamble, and One of the Accused. Before the High Court of Genoa. February 9-10, 1852
London:: William Shoberl, Publisher,, 1852.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled and a bit worn, with the rear wrapper quite soiled and showing four or five small white spots as though from bits of paper; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 64 pages. Frontis portrait of Wikoff. The celebrated trial of the American impresario, occasional European correspondent for Bennet's New York Herald, supposed spy for Palmerston and self-styled "Chevalier Wikoff" (1811?-1884, see the ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Trial of Colonel Quentin, of the Tenth . . . by a General Court-Martial . . . Taken in Short-Hand by Mr. W[illiam] B[rodie] Gurney
London:: Published by Gale, Curtis, and Fenner, and Egerton,, 1814. Stated second edition at the head of the title.. Front board and front free endpaper nearly detached, rear hinge cracked; spine rubbed; a bit soiled; a sound copy.. 8vo, contemporary black morocco spine, marbled boards, vellum corners, gilt lettering. Folding table. Quentin had been charged with incapacity and misconduct in the field, charges stemming in part from his opposition to flogging; his officers testified against him, including o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With photos (2)

